The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 12, 2012

Big second quarter lifts SK girls over Downsville

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

Kayla Craft and Tori Rockefeller had nine points apiece during a huge second-quarter run that lifted visiting South Kortright to a 55-41 Delaware League girls basketball victory over Downsville on Tuesday.

The unbeaten Rams outscored Downsville, 25-8, in the second quarter.

“Defensively, we let off of them,” Downsville coach Courtney Hoyt said of the second quarter that wiped out the Eagles’ 14-9 lead after one quarter. “We got a little tired in the second quarter.”

Craft finished with a game-high 27 points, and Rockefeller had 14 points and four steals. Miquela Hanselman contributed 10 rebounds for SK.

Kaileen Townsend led Downsville with 14 points and seven rebounds. Ashley Bivens grabbed 10 rebound for the Eagles (1-3, 0-2), who travel to Jefferson on Friday.

Davenport 51, Windham 17

Ten of Jenna Lutz’s game-high 16 points came in the first half as visiting Davenport opened a 29-9 lead en route to a Delaware League victory.

Sarah Haight and Cassie Wubbenhorst had 13 and 11 points, respectively, for the Wildcats.

Hannah Exum scored seven points and Keily Linger grabbed eight rebounds for Windham (0-6, 0-4), which travels to Margaretville on Thursday.

Walton 33, Delhi 25

Cortney Miller finished with game-highs of 13 points, 12 rebounds and six steals as host Walton won a non-league game between Midstate Athletic Conference rivals.

Miller scored eight points in the third quarter in helping the Warriors extend a six-point halftime lead to 30-19.

Kaitlin Haynes had 12 points and eight rebounds for Delhi (0-3), which will play Unadilla Valley on Friday.

Walton (2-2) will travel to Unatego on Friday.

H-T 41, Margaretville 35

Sam Dibbell scored a game-high 13 points, including four in the fourth quarter, to lead Hunter-Tannersville to a Delaware League victory.

Sarah Murin contributed 11 points, two more than teammate Taylor Dart, for the Wildcats, who outscored Margaretville, 15-10, over the final eight minutes.

Tess Svoboda and Megan McKenna had 10 and nine points, respectively, for Margaretville.

H-T (5-2, 2-2) travels to Jefferson a week from today.

Gilboa 50, Andes 39

Brooke Koerner scored 13 of her game-high 23 points in the fourth quarter to help visiting Gilboa pull away for a Delaware League victory.

Sara Coons contributed nine points for the Wildcats, who outscored the Mountaineers, 18-13, in the fourth quarter.

Jade Litaker had 12 points and 11 rebounds, and Shianne Coss finished with six points and 16 rebounds for Andes (1-4), which will travel to Roxbury on Thursday.

Roxbury 34, Jefferson 19

Visiting Roxbury received a game-high 11 points from Kendal Sprague in a Delaware League win.

Jefferson was paced by Shiann Bellenger’s eight points.

The J-Hawks (1-1, 1-1) next host Downsville Friday.

WRESTLING

Oneonta 42, Owego 38

Host Oneonta High received pins from James Longo, Thomas Fisher, Khalil Derios and Corey Corkwell in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory.

In the 152-pound match, Longo pinned Owego’s Zack House in 3 minutes, 7 seconds. Fisher pinned Jonah Canavan in 2:21 at 182.

At 195, Derios pinned Jordan Sears in 1:21 and Corkwell needed 1:32 to pin Avery Nelson.

Owego received pins from Jackson Bell, Ryan Kwiatkowski, Nate Bell, and Dylan Horton.

Oneonta (5-3, 2-1) will visit Cohoes for a 12-team dual meet on Friday and Saturday.

Sidney 63, Walton 23

Sidney received pins from Derek Northrop, Dylan Gifford, Brandon Swifloski and Nick Jump to win the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Northrop pinned John MacRabie in 1:29 at 138 pounds.

Gifford pinned Dawson Beers with 30 seconds left in their 145-pound match.

Swifloski and Jump earned first-period pins over Quinn Harby and Hunter McCall at 152 and 160, respectively.

Walton received pins from Logan Robinson, Dakota Coffey, and Mike Beers.

Sidney (2-0, 2-0) visits Delhi on Thursday.

Greene 42, B-G/A 27

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s Jamie Griswold earned a 6-5 win over Dan Dickman at 152 pounds, but the host Bears fell in a Midstate Athletic Conference match.

B-G/A forfeited consecutive matches at 160, 170, 182 and 195 in helping the Trojans to the victory.

Jesse Griswold (132) and Shane Curtin (285) had pins for B-G/A.

Greene’s Ryan Castle defeated Brett Hubbard, 4-3, at 120.

Unatego 52, UV 24

In a match that included eight forfeits, Zach Baird and Jesse Coleman pulled out close decisions at 120 and 126, respectively, to help visiting Unatego to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Baird beat Justin Johnson, 7-5, and Coleman earned a 5-4 win over Austin Lewis.

Unadilla Valley’s Tyler Olson avenged a loss by pin to Lucas DeJoy earlier this season with a 10-8 victory.

In an exhibition match, Edmeston’s Grey Bennis defeated Unatego’s Riley Hanrahan, 4-3. Hanrahan finished second at 182 pounds at the Clyde Cole Tournament in Oxford two weekends ago and Bennis placed third.

Oxford 58, Delhi 21

Will Hilgers earned a pin at 160 pounds and Kyle Clark defeated Caleb Cutting, 6-0, at 182, but host Delhi fell in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Swimming

Cooperstown 101,

Holland Patent 79

Erik Mebust, Luke Zenir, Aaron Idelson, Sean Mebust, and Matt Frevele all won events to lead host Cooperstown to a Frontier League victory.

Erik Mebust won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 1.75 seconds; Zenir placed fist in the 100 butterfly (1:02.30); Idelson scored 177.10 points to win the diving competition; Sean Mebust touched first in 500 free (5:29.17); and Frevele won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.56.

The Redskins (3-0, 3-0) next visit Proctor on Dec. 20.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Keith Thayer’s 640 series helped Cooperstown’s boys to a 4-1 Center State Conference victory over Ilion.

Cooperstown’s girls also won, 4-1. They received a 390 series from Chelsea Beckwith.