The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 16, 2012

High School Basketball Scoring Leaders

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL LEADERS

As of Dec. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player, Team ..... G ..... Pts. ..... Avg.

Trevor Holdridge, SK ..... 4 ..... 111 ..... 27.8

Levi Decker, Morris ..... 2 ..... 51 ..... 25.5

Ethan Bliss, Cooperstown ..... 4 ..... 92 ..... 23.0

Mike DeLuca, Morris ..... 2 ..... 44 ..... 22.0

Jacob Mykytyn, OHS ..... 1 ..... 22 ..... 22.0

Zach Mudge, H-T ..... 5 ..... 108 ..... 21.6

Kevin Weinert, Schenevus ..... 4 ..... 85 ..... 21.3

Mitchell Barra, Laurens ..... 3 ..... 61 ..... 20.3

Peyton Griffiths, Milford ..... 4 ..... 77 ..... 19.3

Kyle Jaquay, CV-S ..... 4 ..... 75 ..... 18.8

Robert Burton, Schenevus ..... 4 ..... 75 ..... 18.8

Brandon Simonds, Delhi ..... 5 ..... 76 ..... 15.2

Logan Vibbard, Edmeston ..... 4 ..... 59 ..... 14.8

Anthony Salcido, SK ..... 4 ..... 58 ..... 14.5

Ben Dension, Delhi ..... 5 ..... 72 ..... 14.4

Corbin Palmer, B-G ..... 4 ..... 57 ..... 14.3

Kyle Short, Margaretville ..... 6 ..... 84 ..... 14.0

Justin Hofer, UV ..... 4 ..... 56 ..... 14.0

Matt Anderson, Stamford ..... 4 ..... 55 ..... 13.8

J.T. Horne, Worcester ..... 3 ..... 41 ..... 13.7

Christian Cooper, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 80 ..... 13.3

David Saunders, Windham ..... 4 ..... 53 ..... 13.3

Zak Perry, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 78 ..... 13.0

James Reeves, Jefferson ..... 3 ..... 39 ..... 13.0

Mitch Hull, Margaretville ..... 6 ..... 78 ..... 13.0

Brooks Harmon, B-G ..... 4 ..... 49 ..... 12.3

Quinn Barnhart, Unatego ..... 4 ..... 49 ..... 12.3

Austin Bauerle ,B-G ..... 4 ..... 47 ..... 11.8

Kellen Komenda, Unatego ..... 4 ..... 47 ..... 11.8

Isiah Montgomery, CV-S ..... 4 ..... 46 ..... 11.5

Tanner Winchester, Unatego ..... 2 ..... 23 ..... 11.5

Colin Adam, Walton ..... 4 ..... 46 ..... 11.5

Billy Kozak, Sidney ..... 4 ..... 45 ..... 11.3

Justin Baxter, Downsville ..... 4 ..... 44 ..... 11.0

Derek Beers, Franklin ..... 4 ..... 43 ..... 10.8

Noah Sims, Cooperstown ..... 4 ..... 42 ..... 10.5

Alex Brownell, Franklin ..... 4 ..... 42 ..... 10.5

Tim French, G-MU ..... 4 ..... 42 ..... 10.5

Ryan Sanford, Margaretville ..... 6 ..... 63 ..... 10.5

Alec Picinich, OHS ..... 6 ..... 63 ..... 10.5

Mitch Decker, Afton ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Lucas Butcher, B-G ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Hunter Grace, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 62 ..... 10.3

John Quagliano, Jefferson ..... 3 ..... 31 ..... 10.3

David Fraser, Laurens ..... 3 ..... 31 ..... 10.3

Greg Keating, Stamford ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Tyler Butler, Unatego ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Griff Metzko, SK ..... 2 ..... 20 ..... 10.0

Davis Dufresne, UV ..... 4 ..... 40 ..... 10.0

Eric Zimmerman, Walton ..... 4 ..... 40 ..... 10.0

Three-point field goal leaders: Ethan Bliss, Cooperstown 19; Zach Mudge, H-T 16; Kyle Short, Margaretville 16; Anthony Salcido, SK 12; Ben Dension, Delhi 11; Brandon Simonds, Delhi 11; Alex Brownell, Franklin 11; Tyler Latta, Gilboa 11; Peyton Griffiths, Milford 10; Skylar Thompson, OHS 10; Robert Burton, Schenevus 10; Eric Zimmerman, Walton 10.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player, Team ..... G ..... Pts. ..... Avg.

Jordan Beers, Franklin ..... 4 ..... 98 ..... 24.5

Sarah Mellor, Schenevus ..... 2 ..... 41 ..... 20.5

Brooke Koerner, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 107 ..... 17.8

Kayla Craft, SK ..... 5 ..... 88 ..... 17.6

Addy Lawson, Milford ..... 3 ..... 52 ..... 17.3

Tori Rockefeller, SK ..... 5 ..... 78 ..... 15.6

Cassie Ehrhart, Stamford ..... 3 ..... 46 ..... 15.3

Jordan Anderson, UV ..... 3 ..... 44 ..... 14.7

Casey Manzanero, Unatego ..... 3 ..... 44 ..... 14.7

Payton Cutting, Afton ..... 4 ..... 57 ..... 14.3

Mariah Ruff, OHS ..... 3 ..... 43 ..... 14.3

Taylor Spranger, Schenevus ..... 2 ..... 28 ..... 14.0

Amanda Off, UV ..... 3 ..... 41 ..... 13.7

Sumer Murdock, Cooperstown ..... 5 ..... 68 ..... 13.6

Cortney Miller, Walton ..... 5 ..... 67 ..... 13.4

Kim Freer, Stamford ..... 3 ..... 39 ..... 13.0

Kelsey Decker, Sidney ..... 2 ..... 25 ..... 12.5

Kaileen Townsend, Downsville ..... 5 ..... 61 ..... 12.2

Sierra Bentley, Schenevus ..... 2 ..... 24 ..... 12.0

Taylor Davis, UV ..... 3 ..... 36 ..... 12.0

Marisa Cawley, Franklin ..... 4 ..... 47 ..... 11.8

Sarah Murin, H-T ..... 6 ..... 81 ..... 11.6

Sam Dibbell, H-T ..... 6 ..... 81 ..... 11.6

Amanda Flint, Morris ..... 2 ..... 23 ..... 11.5

Jenna Lutz, Davenport ..... 3 ..... 34 ..... 11.3

Marissa Woodard, Unatego ..... 3 ..... 34 ..... 11.3

Elizabeth Millea, Cooperstown ..... 5 ..... 56 ..... 11.2

Kendall Sprague, Roxbury ..... 5 ..... 56 ..... 11.2

Morgan Bullis, B-G ..... 3 ..... 32 ..... 10.7

Sarah Haight, Davenport ..... 3 ..... 32 ..... 10.7

Sara Coons, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 64 ..... 10.7

Melissa Sperry, Davenport ..... 2 ..... 21 ..... 10.5

Sydney Smith, Edmeston ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Savanna Fistrowicz, Edmeston ..... 4 ..... 41 ..... 10.3

Nicole Cring, Cooperstown ..... 5 ..... 51 ..... 10.2

Shelby Oliver, Gilboa ..... 6 ..... 61 ..... 10.2

Kaitlin Haynes, Delhi ..... 4 ..... 40 ..... 10.0

Elissa Starheim, Jefferson ..... 3 ..... 30 ..... 10.0

Three-point field goal leaders: Tori Rockefeller, SK 10; Hayley Dower, OHS 9; Sumer Murdock, Cooperstown 8; Kelsey Little, Andes 7; Shakari Coss, Afton 6; Jordan Beers, Franklin 6; Taylor Dart, H-T 6; Mariah Ruff, OHS 6; Cortney Miller, Walton 6; Maggie Hall, Cooperstown 5; Kayla Craft, SK 5.