The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 6, 2013

Local Sports Results

YOUTH BASEBALL

PONY LEAGUE

Milford 4, Cooperstown 3

July 2 first game

Cooperstown 011 01 - 3 4 2

Milford 021 01 - 4 4 2

Scott Curtis, Finn Hodgins (4,L) and Zack France. Finn Hall, Max Lang (4,W) and Adam Renwick. 2B: Brian Atwell (M).

Cooperstown: Zack France 2 runs, 2 sb; Scott Curtis 1-3, RBI.

Milford: Adam Renwick 1-2, 2 runs, 2 sb; Keenan Holliday 1-2, sb, RBI.

Cooperstown 10, Milford 4

July 2 second game

Milford 000 31 - 4 6 0

Cooper. 500 5x - 10 4 2

Reilly Hall (W), Zack France (4) and Dante Poole. Dan Banks (L), Brian Atwell (4) and Ben Konchar. 3B: Brian Atwell (M).

Cooperstown: Brandon Hage 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Charles Gannon 1-1, 2 RBIs.

Milford: Ben Konchar 2-3, 2 runs, 2 sb; Finn Hall 1-2, RBI.

YOUTH GOLF

NENY PGA JGT 3

Winners and local results July 2 from the North Eastern New York PGA Junior Golf Tour Event 3 at the Wiltwyck Golf Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Dylan Mulvihill, Rexford 39-35--74.

Boys 13-15: 1, Tanner Donovan, Loudonville 38-38--76; 12, Benjamin Arehart, Delhi 51-45--96; WD, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown.

Boys 12U: 1, Harry Thorp, Glenmont 47 (37 Stableford); 2, Miles Philion, Delhi 49 (34).

Girls 16-18: 1, Katie Hanley, Menands 45-40--85.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 47-42--89.

Girls 12U: 1, Juliette Melita, Niskayuna 65 (21).

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PGA PRO & 3 JR

Winners and local results July 1 from the North Eastern New York PGA Pro & 3 Junior at the Hiland Golf Club.

Winner: Glens Falls CC (Kevin Haller, Blair Champion, Wyatt Gorham, Bobby McCarthy) 67-68--135.

Locals: 12, Delhi College GC (Dave Arehart, Benjamin Arehart, Miles Philion, Brandon Simonds) 77-77--154.

Individual Pro: 1, Don DeNyse III (Eagle Crest GC) 32-34--66; T11, Dave Arehart (Delhi College GC) 39-40--79.

NEWGA MATCH PLAY

Winners July 1 from the NEWGA Team Match Play Challenge at the Ballston Spa Country Club.

Winning team (65.5 points): Flo Lieberatore, Albany CC; Jan Vincent, Catskill CC; Linda Kolnik, Cobleskill G&CC; Ilene Gaffney, Cobleskill G&CC; Susan Johnson, Pinebrook CC; Sue Herrick, Pinebrook CC; Carol Burke, Burden Lake CC; Maryellen Trumbell, Burden Lake CC; Donna Heskett, Burden Lake CC; Jean Prockup, Burden Lake CC; Peg Squazzo, Burden Lake CC; Betty Cushing, Burden Lake CC.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results