The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 11, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL AUTO RACING

UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY

Sunday’s results

Sportsman (20 laps): Matt Janczuk, Jeremy Vunk, Claude Hutchings Jr., Jack Miller, Chris Hulsizer, Chris Mackey, Tye-Scott Rood, AJ Filbeck, Randy Shantel, Heath Carney, Mike Stiles, Bobby Heintz, Steve Way, Daryl Nutting, Tony Ballestero, Chad Ray, Darren Keyser, Robert Barker, Daryl Barrett, Chris McCoy, Brandon Kuhn, Craig Pope.

Empire Super Sprints (15 laps): Matt Tanner, Stewart Friesen, Michael Parent, Chuck Hebing, Bryan Howland, Jessica Zemken, Charlie Donk, Cory Sparks, Danny Varin, Larry Wight, Paul Kinney, Shawn Donath, Jason Barney, Etienne Girard, James Hanson, Lance Yonge, Tommy Wickham, Kevin Ward Jr. Patrick Vigneault, Warren Alexson, Dylan Swiernik, Jeff Cook, Steve Poirier, Justin Barger, Paul Habeck.

LEGION BASEBALL

GREEN WAVE CLASSIC

Schedule for the 16th annual Oneonta Green Wave Wood Bat Classic, which runs Friday through Sunday.

Friday’s Schedule

at Damaschke Field

Schenectady vs. Bradford, Pa., 5:15 p.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Oneonta 259, 8 p.m.

at Oneonta High

Sidney 183 vs. Brockville, Ont., 5:15 p.m.

Neahwa Park Field 6

Cranston, R.I., vs. Corning, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Schedule

at Oneonta High

Oneonta 259 vs. Corning, 10 a.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Corning, 12:30 p.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Cranston, R.I., 3 p.m.

Oneonta 259 vs. Cranston, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

at Neahwa Park Field 6

Brockville, Ont. vs. Bradford, Pa., 10 a.m.

Sidney 183 vs. Bradford, Pa., 12:30 p.m.

Brockville, Ont. vs. Schenectady, 3 p.m.

Sidney 183 vs. Schenectady, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Schedule

at Oneonta High

Seventh Place, 10 a.m.

Fifth Place, 12:30 p.m.

at Damaschke Field

Semifinal, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Green Division: Oneonta, Montreal, Cranston, Corning.

Gold Division: Sidney, Brockville, Bradford, Schenectady.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Utica 14, OCO Elites 8

Saturday’s first game

at Murnane Field, Utica

OCO Elites130 120 1 - 8 10 8

Utica Post 229081 500 x - 14 7 4

Brett Smith (L,0-2), Paul Van Warner (5) and Austin Brown. Jeff Cough (W) and Tom Alesandro.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results