The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 11, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL AUTO RACING

UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY

Sunday’s results

Sportsman (20 laps): Matt Janczuk, Jeremy Vunk, Claude Hutchings Jr., Jack Miller, Chris Hulsizer, Chris Mackey, Tye-Scott Rood, AJ Filbeck, Randy Shantel, Heath Carney, Mike Stiles, Bobby Heintz, Steve Way, Daryl Nutting, Tony Ballestero, Chad Ray, Darren Keyser, Robert Barker, Daryl Barrett, Chris McCoy, Brandon Kuhn, Craig Pope.

Empire Super Sprints (15 laps): Matt Tanner, Stewart Friesen, Michael Parent, Chuck Hebing, Bryan Howland, Jessica Zemken, Charlie Donk, Cory Sparks, Danny Varin, Larry Wight, Paul Kinney, Shawn Donath, Jason Barney, Etienne Girard, James Hanson, Lance Yonge, Tommy Wickham, Kevin Ward Jr. Patrick Vigneault, Warren Alexson, Dylan Swiernik, Jeff Cook, Steve Poirier, Justin Barger, Paul Habeck.

LEGION BASEBALL

GREEN WAVE CLASSIC

Schedule for the 16th annual Oneonta Green Wave Wood Bat Classic, which runs Friday through Sunday.

Friday’s Schedule

at Damaschke Field

Schenectady vs. Bradford, Pa., 5:15 p.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Oneonta 259, 8 p.m.

at Oneonta High

Sidney 183 vs. Brockville, Ont., 5:15 p.m.

Neahwa Park Field 6

Cranston, R.I., vs. Corning, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Schedule

at Oneonta High

Oneonta 259 vs. Corning, 10 a.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Corning, 12:30 p.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Cranston, R.I., 3 p.m.

Oneonta 259 vs. Cranston, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

at Neahwa Park Field 6

Brockville, Ont. vs. Bradford, Pa., 10 a.m.

Sidney 183 vs. Bradford, Pa., 12:30 p.m.

Brockville, Ont. vs. Schenectady, 3 p.m.

Sidney 183 vs. Schenectady, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Schedule

at Oneonta High

Seventh Place, 10 a.m.

Fifth Place, 12:30 p.m.

at Damaschke Field

Semifinal, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Green Division: Oneonta, Montreal, Cranston, Corning.

Gold Division: Sidney, Brockville, Bradford, Schenectady.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Utica 14, OCO Elites 8

Saturday’s first game

at Murnane Field, Utica

OCO Elites130 120 1 - 8 10 8

Utica Post 229081 500 x - 14 7 4

Brett Smith (L,0-2), Paul Van Warner (5) and Austin Brown. Jeff Cough (W) and Tom Alesandro.

2B: Josh Davi (O), Austin Taylor (O), Richard Ryan (O), Vincenzo Castranova (U).

OCO: Richard Ryan 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Austin Taylor 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs.

Utica: Vinny Femia 2 hits.

Utica 14, OCO Elites 2

Saturday’s second game

at Murnane Field, Utica

Utica Post 229050 54 - 14 13 2

OCO Elites000 11 - 2 2 3

Vinny Femia (W) and Austin Bonace. Mike Clark (L,1-1), Conor Pope (4) and Tyler Sutton, Jed Parker (4). 3B: Vito Castranova (U).

Utica: Castranova 4-4; Bonace 3-4.

OCO: Paul Van Warner hit; Cody Fowler hit.

Next OCO game: Today at Milford.

LOCAL GOLF

COBLESKILL PRO-AM

Results of the Cobleskill Pro-Am Classic, which ran Monday and Tuesday at the par-70 Cobleskill Golf & Country Club.

x-1, John Souza, Stadium GC 77-66--143 ($750)

2, Bob Mucha, Greenock CC 68-75--143 ($600)

3, Jesse Muller, Windham CC 71-73--144 ($450)

4, Joe Fitzsimmons, Mohawk GC 74-71--145 ($330)

5, Don DeNyse III, Eagle Crest GC 72-76--148

6, Ian Breen, Colonie G&CC 77-73--150

7, Keith Sprenger, Pioneer Hills GC 75-76--151

8, Brian Lowe, Windham CC 77-75--152

8, Justin Hearley, Normanside CC 77-75--152

10, Paul Jaycox, Cobleskill G&CC 78-77--155

11, Tom Oppedisano, McGregor Links CC 82-82--164

12, Sam Cummings, Albany CC 83-82--165

13, Chris Bentrovato, Schenectady Muni GC 88-79--167

14, Scott Berliner, Cobleskill G&CC NC

x-won playoff

LOCAL LACROSSE

LACROSSE ONEONTA

Onondaga 20, Seneca 13

Onondaga9 11 - 20

Seneca2 11 - 13

Onondaga: Adam Coe 2-3, Bob Leary 4-2, Dalton Sheehan 3-1, Kevin Gregory 11-4.

Seneca: Rich Mokay 6-0, Toby Nobiling 4-2, Tom Liddle 3-4.

Mohawk 21, Oneida 13

Oneida6 7 - 13

Mohawk15 6 - 21

Oneida: Jeff Sweet 2-2, Joe Sherrill 3-0, John Gell 2-0, Josh Rosenfeld 5-0, Tony Russo 1-3.

Mohawk: Ben Gollin 6-3, Dana Ford 0-1, Jake Crotser 3-1, Jeremy Leary 7-3, Jon Meschutt 5-2.

LOCAL RUNNING

YMCA/OUTLAWS 5K

Results Wednesday from the Oneonta Family YMCA/Oneonta Outlaws 5K. Place followed by runner, residence, age-group and time.

1, Logan Mancuso, Oneonta, 1M 15-19, 17:14.2

2, Michael Hamilton, Oneonta, 1M 20-29, 17:27.5

3, Mark Schneider, Bovina Center, 1M 40-49, 17:36.0

4, Justin Osorio, Burlington Flats, 2M 20-29, 18:25.7

5, Brian Lesh, Raleigh, N.C., 1M 30-39, 18:31.1

6, Wayne Allen, Bainbridge, 2M 30-39, 18:44.0

7, Mathew Robinson, Oneonta, 2M 15-19, 18:55.6

8, Matt LoPiccolo, Oneonta, 3M 30-39, 19:02.0

9, Matt Jones, Oneonta, 4M 30-39, 19:27.8

10, Kyle Breier, Oneonta, 5M 30-39, 19:28.6

11, Scott Hornung, Bainbridge, 3M 20-29, 19:35.4

12, Corey DuBois, Unadilla, 2M 40-49, 20:10.0

13, Ian Kelley, Oneonta, 4M 20-29, 20:18.5

14, Mary Rommer, Wellsbridge, 1F 11-14, 20:23.4

15, Kaleb Russo, Oneonta, 1M 11-14, 20:39.3

16, Jonathan Ellis, Oneonta, 6M 30-39, 20:58.4

17, Hans Hilson-Schneider, Bovina Center, 2M 11-14, 21:16.0

18, Steve Hornung, Bainbridge, 1M 50-59, 21:21.9

19, Skip Baxter, Delancey, 7M 30-39, 21:33.1

20, Kevin Gregory, Oneonta, 5M 20-29, 21:37.5

21, David Brandt, Oneonta, 3M 40-49, 21:47.8

22, Emily Leboffe, Morris, 1F 15-19, 21:52.6

23, Paul Griswold, Oneonta, 1M 60-69, 21:57.1

24, Tyler Gregory, Oneonta, 3M 11-14, 22:05.7

25, Steve Palmer, Bainbridge, 2M 50-59, 22:10.7

26, JT Horne, Worcester, 3M 15-19, 22:25.4

27, Bob Neuland, Norwich, 2M 60-69, 22:26.4

28, James Carrabba, Laurens, 3M 50-59, 22:36.0

29, Ken Schaaf, Oneonta, 3M 60-69, 22:43.4

30, Alex Padovani, Delhi, 4M 11-14, 22:45.3

31, John Padovani, Delhi, 4M 40-49, 22:47.3

32, Bill Walley, Walton, 5M 40-49, 22:57.3

33, Heather Ellis, Oneonta, 1F 20-29, 23:00.0

34, Dennis Uhlig, Sidney, 4M 50-59, 23:03.9

35, Matthew Maddalone, Bainbridge, 6M 20-29, 23:09.7

36, Nika Ficano, Oneonta, 2F 15-19, 23:21.7

37, Hannah Jacobsen, Oneonta, 2F 20-29, 23:33.9

38, Shari Ploutz, Oneonta, 1F 40-49, 23:34.4

39, Kevin McCarthy, Gilbertsville, 5M 50-59, 23:35.5

40, Steve Robinson, Oneonta, 6M 40-49, 23:40.0

41, Chris Corna, Oneonta, 7M 40-49, 23:40.6

42, Jim Vogler, Oneonta, 6M 50-59, 23:47.5

43, Ron Pleaban, Oneonta, 7M 20-29, 23:48.1

44, Dan Marino, Oneonta, 4M 15-19, 23:49.2

45, Tim Diters, Gilbertsville, 7M 50-59, 24:29.6

46, Mark Philpott, Bainbridge, 8M 50-59, 24:31.3

47, Anna Padovani, Delhi, 3F 15-19, 24:46.5

48, Shane Bray, Delancey, 5M 11-14, 24:54.1

49, Katie Aikens, Bovina Center, 4F 15-19, 24:55.7

50, Eric Schoen, Maryland, 8M 30-39, 24:56.3

51, Loren Graham, Franklin, 9M 30-39, 25:03.3

52, Jim Pasternak, Oneonta, 9M 40-49, 25:07.1

53, Debra Hansen, Oneonta, 3F 20-29, 25:14.0

54, Teri Basdekis, Oneonta, 1F 30-39, 25:22.8

55, Theodore Basdekis, Oneonta, 8M 40-49, 25:23.8

56, Kyle Shearer, Oneonta, 6M 11-14, 25:24.7

57, Richard Brown, Oneonta, 9M 40-49, 25:28.3

58, Rachael Brown, Oneonta, 2F 11-14, 25:28.8

59, Hayley Martin, Laurens, 3F 11-14, 25:47.6

60, Frank Microni, Oneonta, 10M 40-49, 26:14.8

61, Nicole Philpott, Bainbridge, 4F 20-29, 26:17.4

62, Scott Maclachlan, Oneonta, 11M 40-49, 26:49.1

63, Kenneth Crosby, Garrattsville, 8M 20-29, 26:57.5

64, Jake Earl, Unadilla, 9M 20-29, 27:04.8

65, Tracy Brandt, Oneonta, 2F 40-49, 27:35.7

66, Katherine Bredin, Oneonta, 5F 20-29, 27:42.3

67, Ashley McCarthy, Oneonta, 6F 20-29, 27:42.6

68, Janessa Card, Oneonta, 7F 20-29, 27:43.0

69, Collin Neer, Oneonta, 5M 15-19, 28:07.6

70, Ceili Getmann, Oneonta, 5F 15-19, 28:08.0

71, Amy Yencharis, Babylon, 8F 20-29, 28:29.9

72, Hunter Morrissey, Maryland, 1M 0-10, 28:38.0

73, Nathan Batalion, Oneonta, 4M 60-69, 28:44.8

74, Greg Microni, Otego, 12M 40-49, 29:08.2

75, Cameron Lorenz, Oneonta, 1F 50-59, 29:15.8

76, Cheryl Robinson, Edmeston, 2F 30-39, 29:25.7

77, Jim Wolf, Edmeston, 10M 30-39, 29:26.5

78, Lindsey Zeisler, Schenevus, 4F 11-14, 29:27.4

79, Dani Schwartz, Coronado, Calif., 3F 40-49, 29:45.8

80, Edward Lorenz, Oneonta, 10M 50-59, 30:10.8

81, Oscar Oberkircher, Laurens, 11M 50-59, 30:12.3

82, Jamie Elderkin, Franklin, 13M 40-49, 30:14.6

83, Philip Morrissey, Maryland, 14M 40-49, 30:19.1

84, Cameron Harris, Unadilla, 2M 0-10, 30:39.8

85, Victoria Harris, Unadilla, 4F 40-49, 30:43.3

86, Sarah Buttice, Bainbridge, 9F 20-29, 30:44.5

87, Jospeh Ballard, Davenport, 10M 20-29, 30:44.9

88, David Jurasinsk, Norwich, 15M 40-49, 30:53.3

89, Lauren Card, Oneonta, 10F 20-29, 30:54.2

90, Jo Bernhardt, Margaretville, 2F 50-59, 31:09.4

91, Nathan Tweedie, Walton, 11M 20-29, 31:15.4

92, Dale Smith, Oneonta, 11M 30-39, 31:23.3

93, Karen Beers, Oneonta, 3F 30-39, 31:36.2

94, Jen Gilmore, Oneonta, 4F 30-39, 31:42.6

95, Taylor Microni, Oneonta, 5F 11-14, 31:44.2

96, Ben Davidson, Laurens, 3M 0-10, 31:52.4

97, Kristen Shearer, Oneonta, 5F 40-49, 32:08.0

98, Bridgette Aikens, Oneonta, 11F 20-29, 32:23.1

99, Elijah Brandas, Oneonta, 4M 0-10, 32:28.0

100, Amanada Brandas, Oneonta, 12F 20-29, 32:31.3

101, Jennifer Insetta-Pajerski, Oneonta, 6F 40-49, 32:43.7

102, Emily Zeh, Oneonta, 1F 0-10, 32:45.9

103, Brad Zeh, Oneonta, 12M 30-39, 32:46.6

104, Dillon Maier, Oneonta, 1M 70-99, 32:56.9

105, Alyssa Perillo, Otego, 6F 11-14, 33:47.4

106, Abigail Dent, Oneonta, 7F 11-14, 33:54.4

107, Jennifer Stark, Oneonta, 5F 30-39, 34:16.3

108, Sarah Manchester, Oneonta, 6F 30-39, 34:16.8

109, James Stark, Oneonta, 13M 30-39, 34:17.6

110, Debbie Reep Maskin, Oneonta, 3F 50-59, 34:24.1

111, Robert Burch, Otego, 16M 40-49, 34:33.5

112, Greg Aikens, Oneonta, 12M 50-59, 35:03.9

113, Stephanie Parker, Mt. Vision, 8F 11-14, 35:18.1

114, Johna Peachin, Oneonta, 4F 50-59, 35:32.5

115, Carol Mahon, Oneonta, 5F 50-59, 36:34.1

116, Sheila LeMaster, Oneonta, 7F 30-39, 36:34.5

117, Bruce Daly, Hartwick, 13M 50-59, 37:00.2

118, Katelyn Froh, Oneonta, 2F 0-10, 37:11.1

119, Glenda Hoffman, West Oneonta, 6F 50-59, 37:11.8

120, Lori Thorp, Otego, 7F 50-59, 37:15.1

121, Necia Doyon, Oneonta, 7F 40-49, 37:15.9

122, JJ Moussa, Oneonta, 5M 0-10, 37:28.2

123, Reggie McGuiness, Oneonta, 8F 40-49, 37:47.2

124, Sheridan Parker, Mt. Vision, 9F 11-14, 38:40.1

125, Dylan Henderson, West Oneonta, 6M 0-10, 39:12.6

126, Kate Henderson, West Oneonta, 9F 40-49, 39:18.3

127, Dawn Perillo, Otego, 10F 40-49, 39:26.8

128, Karen Crosby, Oneonta, 8F 50-59, 39:38.8

129, Priscilla Yuen, Rochester, 13F 20-29, 40:13.3

130, John Brosnan, Sidney Center, 2M 70-99, 42:40.8

131, Anna VanDerwerken, Central Bridge, 9F 50-59, 43:12.8

132, Nellie Figary, Schenevus, 6F 15-19, 44:34.2

133, Stacey Makley-Leech, Laurens, 11F 40-49, 44:40.7

134, Jane Dent, Oneonta, 12F 40-49, 45:15.9

135, Leslie Bauer, Oneonta, 10F 50-59, 45:26.7

136, Jungeun Kim, Philadelphia, Pa., 11F 50-59, 46:56.4

137, Cherie Ruff, Maryland, 12F 50-59, 49:34.9

138, Darby Champion, Gilbertsville, 7F 15-19, 51:22.1

139, Melody Champion, Gilbertsville, 13F 50-59, 51:23.7

140, Sabrina Travell, Worcester, 8F 15-19, 51:41.5