The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 12, 2013

State Rankings

STATE RANKINGS

BOYS BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of March 11.

CLASS AA

1, Lutheran-AIS 24-2

2, Christ the King-CHSAA 26-3

3, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 25-5

4, Wings Academy-PSAL 27-4

5, Troy High-2 20-3

6, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 24-5

7, Northport-11 22-2

8, Bishop Kearney-5 15-7

9, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 22-8

10, Curtis-PSAL 26-5

11, New Rochelle-1 15-9

12, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 21-8

13, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 19-8

14, Bayside-PSAL 23-4

15, Webster Schroeder-5 19-2

16, Kingston-9 18-3

17, Cardozo-PSAL 25-5

18, Green Tech-2 17-4

19, Mount Vernon-1 19-2

20, Jamestown-6 19-3

21, Albany CBA-2 18-3

22, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 20-8

23, Baldwin-8 17-4

24, Syracuse Henninger-3 18-4

25, North Rockland-1 18-3

26, Niagara Falls-6 17-4

27, South Shore-PSAL 22-7

28, Shaker-2 18-3

29, Mahopac-1 17-4

30, Deer Park-11 17-5

CLASS A

1, Albany Academy-AIS 14-4

2, Bishop Ludden-3 20-2

3, Burke Catholic-9 18-4

4, Amityville-ll 21-2

5, Nazareth-CHSAA 23-5

6, Buffalo McKinley-6 20-3

7, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 23-5

8, Scotia-Glenville-2 22-1

9, Bedford Academy-PSAL 21-4

10, Poughkeepsie-1 19-3

11, Amherst-6 20-2

12, Rochester Aquinas-5 19-3

13, Byram Hills-1 19-2

14, Jericho-8 …. 18-4

15, Pathways Prep-PSAL 23-5

16, Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA 20-5

17, Eastchester-1 19-2

18, Rochester Charlotte-5 17-4

19, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 17-6

20, Geneva-5 19-2

21, Maine-Endwell-4 17-3

22, New Hartford-3 17-4

23, Peekskill-1 16-5

24, Harborfields-11 15-4

25, Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA 20-6

CLASS B

1, Watervliet-2 16-8

2, Batavia-5 18-3

3, Babylon-11 21-3

4, Syracuse Westhill-3 20-2

5, Olean-6 20-2

6, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 26-3

7, Ogdensburg Free-10 21-2

8, Marlboro-9 ..... 15-6

9, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 17-6

10, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 20-4

11, Norwich-4 16-5

12, Wheatley-8 15-5

13, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 17-6

14, Schuylerville-2 20-2

15, Hornell-5 19-3

16, Buffalo East-6 15-7

17, Newcomers High-PSAL 16-3

18, Catskill-2 19-2

19, Wellsville-5 17-4

T20, Cairo-Durham-2 17-4

T20, Putnam Valley-1 18-3

CLASS C

1, Pine Plains-9 20-2

2, Silver Creek-6 23-0

3, Lake George-2 22-2

4, Moravia-4 21-2

5, Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 18-6

6, Buffalo Middle College-6 16-6

7, Lyons-5 18-3

8, Stony Brook-11 16-5

9, Beaver River-3 21-2

10, Palisade Prep-1 18-4

11, Hoosic Valley-2 19-3

12, Mohawk-3 20-2

13, Clyde-Savannah-5 19-3

14, Buffalo Oracle Charter-6 19-2

15, Children’s Village-1 19-2

16, Portville-6 18-3

17, York-5 16-5

18, Maple Grove-6 18-2

19, Batavia Notre Dame-5 19-1

20, Watkins Glen-4 17-3

Honorable mention (area teams only): Sidney 16-3, Unatego 15-5.

CLASS D

1, Argyle-2 22-0

2, University Prep-5 19-3

3, New York Mills-3 20-3

4, Sherman-6 16-6

5, Madrid-Waddington-10 16-8

6, Schroon Lake-7 20-1

7, Martin L. King-1 13-8

8, Fillmore-5 16-5

9, Brocton-6 17-2

10, St. Regis Falls-10 18-2

11, Loudonville Christian-2 19-2

12, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-4

13, Cincinnatus-3 …. 16-4

14, McGraw-3 18-2

15, Bridgehampton-11 12-10

Honorable mention (area teams only): Hunter-Tannersville 15-5, Margaretville 16-3, Milford 14-5, Morris 18-2, Richfield Springs 14-3, South Kortright 13-6, Stamford 13-5.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results