The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 5, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

SV 5, Oneonta 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Saturday’s Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Oneonta 0 2 – 2

Susquehanna Valley 3 2 – 5

2-Oneonta (13-3): Stijn van Pel 2-0, Zach Joseph 0-2.

1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2): Mike Rood 3-0, Ryan Caroway 1-0, Joe Stento 0-1, Justin Caroway 1-0, Ryan Taylor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 14-4; S 14-1.

Goalies: Zach King (O) 6; Colin Manchester (S) 7.

GIRLS SOCCER

Franklin 1, Morris 1

Franklin advances on penalty kicks, 3-2

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Saturday’s Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Morris 0 1 0 0 0 0 – 1

Franklin 0 1 0 0 0 0 – 1

4-Morris (15-1-4): Liana Garry 1-0, Emily Leboffe 0-1.

3-Franklin (15-2-1): Jordan Beers 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 14-7; F 13-4.

Goalies: Katie Humphris (M) 9; Haley Downin (F) 12.

Shootout: Haley Wist (M) missed; Haley Downin (F) missed; Alexis Forgit (M) scored; Elizabeth Miebank (F) missed; Amanda Flint (M) missed; Jordan Beers (F) scored; Emily Leboffe (M) missed; Mariah McNeilly (F) missed; Kelsea Webster (M) scored; Marisa Cawley (F) scored; Liana Garry (M) missed; Jessie Downin (F) scored.

VOLLEYBALL

Owego 3, Oneonta 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Saturday’s Championship

at Watkins Glen

Game scores: 22-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-10.

2-Oneonta (14-5): Brittney Herrick 10 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces; Kelsey Baker 11 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces; Hayley Dower 27 digs; Krissy Wells 27 assists.

1-Owego (18-0): Lauren Edwards 36 assists, 3 kills; Kim Lavender 13 kills; Rachel Merrill 10 kills, 5 blocks; Paige Shaughnessy 10 kills; Abbey Manning 19 digs; Stephanie Raftis 19 digs.

SWIMMING

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Saturday’s Championships

at Owego

Team scores: Owego 545, Chenango Valley 340, Oneonta 278, Maine-Endwell 263, Norwich 245, Johnson City 192, Susquehanna Valley 117, Windsor 112.

Oneonta results

200-yard medley relay: 5, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:06.19.

200 freestyle: 8, Madison Beckemeyer 2:14.0; 12, Ceili Getman 2:18.75.

200 individual medley: 5, Claire Garfield 2:31.35; 6, Erin Bischoff 2:31.52; 10, Sarah Brackett 2:37.8.

50 free: 4, Stephanie Havens 27.46; 6, Lucy Bischoff 28.23.

100 butterfly: 9, Sarah Brackett 1:14.78; 10, Madison Allen 1:15.47.

100 free: 2, Stephanie Havens 58.87; 13, Danielle Emilio 1:04.30.

500 free: 7, Madison Beckemeyer 5:59.2; 16, Ceili Getman 6:18.86.

200 free relay: 2, Erin Bischoff, Alexandra Sakoulas, Ceili Getman, Stephanie Havens 1:50.62.

100 backstroke: 11, Lucy Bischoff 1:12.73; 14, Christina Sakoulas 1:14.23.

100 breaststroke: 2, Madison Allen 1:15.97; 4, Claire Garfield 1:17.03; 5, Erin Bischoff 1:18.11; 13, Aliya Sider 1:27.26.

400 free relay: 4, Stephanie Havens, Christina Sakoulas, Madison Beckemeyer, Erin Bischoff 4:07.52.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results