The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 5, 2012

Sectional Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR

TOURNAMENTS

Number before team indicates seed

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Oct. 26 Semifinal

2-Vestal 3, 3-Windsor 0

Nov. 3 Championship

1-Maine-Endwell 2, 2-Vestal 0

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Harpursville 2, 8-Afton 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Greene 7, 9-Harpursville 0

5-Whitney Point 3, 4-Hancock 0

6-Sidney 4, 3-Walton 3, 2OT

2-Marathon 4, 7-Spencer-Van Etten 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Greene 5, 5-Whitney Point 1

2-Marathon 7, 6-Sidney 1

Nov. 3 Championship

1-Greene 4, 2-Marathon 0

FOOTBALL

CLASS AA

Semifinals

Binghamton 62, Ithaca 8

Elmira 45, Corning 25

Nov. 3 Championship

Binghamton 56, Elmira 22

CLASS A

Semifinal

Vestal 24, Horseheads 6

Nov. 2 Championship

Union-Endicott 27, Vestal 3

CLASS B

Semifinals

Maine-Endwell 55, Norwich 7

Chenango Valley 26, Johnson City 20

Nov. 3 Championship

Maine-Endwell 55, Chenango Valley 19

CLASS C

Semifinals

Chenango Forks 48, Lansing 12

Waverly 17, Sidney 13

Nov. 3 Championship

Chenango Forks 28, Waverly 27, OT

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Semifinals

Tioga 26, Unatego 21

Groton 30, Harpursville 15

Nov. 2 Championship

Tioga 52, Groton 8

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 5 Championship

at TBA

1-Corning (10-5) vs. 3-Ithaca (8-6-1), time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Maine-Endwell 1, 1-Vestal 0

CLASS B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Forks 2, 4-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Oct. 26 Semifinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 4, 5-Chenango Forks 1

2-Oneonta 2, 3-Dryden 1, OT

Nov. 3 Championship

1-Susquehanna Valley 5, 2-Oneonta 2

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 5, 8-Odessa-Montour 0

4-Watkins Glen 5, 5-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Greene 3, 6-Trumansburg 1

7- Seton Catholic Central 1, 2-Unatego 0

Oct. 31 Semifinal

3-Greene 4, 7-Seton Catholic Central 1

Nov. 1 Semifinal

1-Lansing 2, 4-Watkins Glen 0

Nov. 3 Championship

1-Lansing 4, 3-Greene 0

CLASS D

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

6-Morris 1, 11-Laurens 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Davenport 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 9-Milford 1

4-Margaretville 4, 5-South Kortright 3

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 2, 6-Morris 1

2-Marathon 6, 10-Roxbury 0

Nov. 1 Semifinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 4-Margaretville 0

2-Marathon 2, 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Marathon 2, 1-Elmira Notre Dame 1

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Oct. 24 Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1

Nov. 2 Championship

3-Corning 2, 1-Elmira 1, OT

CLASS A

Oct. 24 Semifinals

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

Nov. 2 Championship

1-Vestal, 3-Owego 0

CLASS B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 1

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Oct. 27 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 4, 4-Waverly 1

2-Seton CC 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

1-Oneonta 4, 2-Seton Catholic Central 0, OT

CLASS C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

3-Lansing 6, 6-Sidney 0

2-Elmira Notre Dame 6, 7-Unadilla Valley 0

Oct. 27 Semifinals

1-Unatego 8, 5-Greene 2

2-Elmira-Notre Dame 1, 3-Lansing 0

Nov. 2 Championship

1-Unatego 1, 2-Elmira-Notre Dame 0

CLASS D

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Davenport 2, 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1

5-Margaretville 2, 12-Gilboa 1

4-Morris 2, 13-Edmeston 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Stamford 1

10-South Kortright 1, 7-Schenevus 0

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Downsville 2, 9-Davenport 1

4-Morris 3, 5-Margaretville 0

3-Franklin 2, 6-Milford 1

2-Marathon 4, 10-South Kortright 2, OT

Oct. 31 Semifinals

4-Morris 3, 1-Downsville 0

3-Franklin 2, 2-Marathon 0

Nov. 3 Championship

3-Franklin 1, 4-Morris 1 (Franklin advances on penalty kicks, 3-2)

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS AA

Oct. 31 Championship

1-Corning 3, 2-Ithaca 1

CLASS A

Oct. 31 Semifinal

2-Vestal 3, 3-Union-Endicott 0

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Vestal 3, 1-Horseheads 0

CLASS B

Oct. 31 Quarterfinal

5-Windsor 3, 4-Johnson City 1

Nov. 1 Semifinals

Pool play: 1-Owego 6-0; 2-Oneonta 4-3; 3-Windsor 3-4; 4-Maine-Endwell 0-6.

Nov. 3 Championship

1-Owego 3, 2-Oneonta 1

CLASS C

Oct. 31 First Round

8-Sidney 3, 9-Watkins Glen 2

Oct. 31 Quarterfinals

1-Waverly 3, 8-Sidney 1

4-Lansing 3, 5-Trumansburg 0

3-Chenango Valley 3, 6-Dryden 0

2-Thomas A. Edison 3, 7-Susquehanna Valley 1

Nov. 1 Semifinals

Pool play: 2-Thomas A. Edison 5-1; 1-Waverly 3-3; 3-Chenango Valley 3-3; 4-Lansing- 1-5.

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Edison 3, 1-Waverly 0

CLASS D

Oct. 31 Quarterfinals

1-Harpursville 3, 8-Hancock 0

4-Candor 3, 5-Deposit 0

3-Tioga 3, 6-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

2-Southern Cayuga 3, 7-Oxford 1

Nov. 1 Semifinals

Pool play: 1-Harpursville 6-0; 3-Tioga 4-2; 4-Candor 3-3; 2-Southern Cayuga 0-6.

Nov. 3 Championship

3-Tioga 3, 1-Harpursville 0

SECTION THREE

TOURNAMENTS

Number before team indicates seed

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

3-Lowville 3, 14-Frankfort-Schuyler 2

6-Mount Markham 2, 11-West Canada Valley 1

7-Thousand Islands 4, 10-Herkimer 0

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Sauquoit Valley 2, 8-Bishop Ludden 1

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 8, 12-Mohawk 0

4-Tully 2, 13-Westmoreland 1

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Cooperstown 2, 9-Sauquoit Valley 0

6-Mount Markham 3, 3-Lowville 2

2-Fabius-Pompey 1, 7-Thousand Islands 0

Oct. 27 Quarterfinal

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 1, 4-Tully 0

Nov. 2 Semifinals

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 1, 1-Cooperstown 0

2-Fabius-Pompey 2, 6-Mount Markham 0

Nov. 5 Championship

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill (14-5) vs. 2-Fabius-Pompey (15-2), site and time TBA