The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 6, 2012

High School Cross Country

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

SECTION THREE CLASS D

Saturday’s Championships

at Vernon-Vernona-Sherrill

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Beaver River 59; 2, Sauquoit Valley 88; 3, Onondaga 99; 4, Weedsport 135; 5, Utica Notre Dame 136; 6, South Lewis 183; 7, New York Mills 203; 8, Cooperstown 215; 9, Pulaski 223; 10, LaFayette 237; 11, Fabius-Pompey 291; 12, Oriskany 306; 13, Cato-Meridian 326; 14, Sandy Creek 381; 15, Poland 395; 16, Westmoreland 444.

Winner: 1, Alex Hall (Beaver River) 17:25.7 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown: 28, Jake Burnham 19:12.5; 39, Jacob Lansing 19:40.4; 55, Michael Boyle 20:15.1; 56, Nicholas Fanion 20:15.4; 63, Connor Fay 20:33.6; 71, Jacob Russell 20:58.9; 93, Max Ofer 22:08.6; 107, Patrick Wilson 23:10.6

GIRLS

Team scores (16 teams): 1, South Lewis 60; 2, Sauquoit Valley 88; 3, Remsen 118; 4, Cooperstown 135; 5, Beaver River 136; 6, Fabius-Pompey 185; 7, Utica Notre Dame 195; 8, Bishop Grimes 222; 9, Pulaski 223; 10, Faith Heritage 238; 11, LaFayette 239; 12, Poland 298; 13, Sandy Creek 308; 14, Weedsport 311; 15, New York Mills 377; 16, Oriskany 447.

Winner: 1, Erin McConnell (Fabius-Pompey) 19:10.9 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown: 4, Samantha Fanion 20:33.1; 32, Kate O’Handley 22:59.8; 39, Abby LeCates 23:17.1; 41, Rebecca Odell 23:29.1; 43, Jaime Zoltick 23:42.9; 50, Francesca LoRusso 24:09.1; 60, Sara Breiten 24:36.8; 117, Sylvia Johnson 28:59.0; 130, Katie Booan 33:04.2.

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Thursday’s Championships

at Chenango Valley State Park

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Southern Cayuga 57; 2, Harpursville 58; 3, Groton 81; 4, Spencer-Van Etten 98; 5, Marathon 134; 6, Edmeston 149; 7, Delhi 163; 8 Windham 165; 9, Afton 202; 10, Deposit 247.

Winner: 1, Michael May (SC) 17:58.4 over 3.1 mile course.

Edmeston: 17, Jacob Tomlins 19:21.2; 19, Logan Murray 19:31.5; 35, Tom McGroder 20:14.3; 39, John Knorr 20:14.3; 63, Connor Kline 23:08.0; 91, Brian Knorr 27:03.1.

Delhi: 8, Declan Kottmeier 18:25.3; 38, Eli Eagle Road 20:20.8; 43, Alex Padovani 21:01.0; 47, Joel Gopurathingal 21:10.5; 50, Cooper Maney 21:23.3; 64, Joshua Taylor 23:12.5; 77, Wade Armstrong 24:26.4; 96, Vincenzo Recinella 39:07.9.

Windham: 27, Tristen Jaeger 19:56.3; 28, Chris Weiman 19:58.3; 32, Kevin Malen 20:10.8; 34, Chris Carl 20:12.4; 66, Isiah Chura 23:14.7; 78, Chris Rappleyea 24:26.7; 88, Walter Dudson 26:11.9.

Afton: 15, Joe Devons 19:14.8; 26, Aaron Welch 19:54.5; 51, Kyle Hinman 21:23.7; 75, Austin Carpenter 24:17.1; 93, Joe Cardenas 29:45.0; 94, Liam McManus 30:44.8.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Candor 31; 2, Delhi 67; 3, Moravia 77; 4, Groton 89; 5, Marathon 90; 6, Windham 131; 7, Hunter-Tannersville 179.

Winner: Julia Russell (Candor) 20:35.2 over 3.1 mile course.

Delhi: 9, Katie Aikens 22:01.6; 19, Bethany Davis 23:51.7; 21, Katherine Erickson 24:18.1; 26, Cassie Smith 25:00.6; 30, Libbie Arehart 25:30.6; 38, Megan Shaver 27:23.1; 41, Allison Heavey 28:04.6; DNF, Taylor Mostert, Christina Erickson.

Windham: 22, Cayley Woodbeck 24:31.5; 29, Nicole Malen 25:20.2; 40, Kelly Linger 27:50.0; 48, Kiana Manzi Stanley 31:24.2; 29, Meabh Lavery 31:39.7; 50, Zahia Ismail 31:55.0; 51, Oksana Korostsil 32:42.2; 55, Willa David 39:07.7; 56, Rachel Iacono 39:08.1.

Hunter-Tannersville: 45, Emma Wilson 30:27.5; 46, Claire Skerrity 30:32.6; 47, Randall Watson 30:54.3; 53, Abbey Gallagher 34:47.5; 57, Moriah Gallagher 40:33.4.