The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 18, 2013

CV-S boys cruise, Sidney sweeps in track

(Continued)

800: Petra Peretin (RS) 2:48.9.

1,500: Meghan Voorhees (S) 5:38.4.

3,000: Meghan Voorhees (S) 12:21.2.

100 hurdles: Heather White (L) 19.1.

400 hurdles: Heather Dunning (S) 1:17.8.

400 relay: RS (Petra Peretin, Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Morgan Sylvester) 56.1.

1,600 relay: RS (Petra Peretin, Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Morgan Sylvester) 4:41.4.

3,200 relay: CVS (Chelsea Zembower, Jane Auld, Emily McDermott, Olivia Preston) 12:01.0.

Long jump: Marian Pollock (L) 12-9.

Triple jump: Tessa Buck (RS) 31-5 ½.

High jump: Rachel Murello (L) 4-4.

Shot put: Vanessa Miller (RS) 31-2.

Discus: Vanessa Miller (RS) 71-4.

at Greene

Mike Ward won the 110 and 400 hurdles events for Sidney, which swept the relays en route to a boys team victory in a five-team Midstate Athletic Conference meet at Greene.

Ward placed first in the 110 hurdles in 17.2 seconds and crossed first in the 400 hurdles, in 1:05.4.

The Warriors, who finished with 162 points, also received victories from

Dean Howard (800, 2:14.0), Collin Brandl (discus, 122-6.5), Austin Dean (shot put, 41-2), Austin McCarroll (triple jump, 37-10) and Chase Northrop (pole vault, 10-6).

Katy DeShaw’s wins in the 400 hurdles (1:17.0) and the long jump (13-3) led Sidney’s girls to a victory with 141 points.

Rachel Gibbs also won two events for the Warriors, taking the 1,500 in 5:52.7 and the 3,000 in 12:58.0.

Emma Egli (100, 14.0) and Jill Livingston (high jump, 4-8) also placed first for Sidney, which won the 400 and 3,200 relays.

Other double-winners on the girls’ side were Delhi’s Abby Hall (discus, 83-6; shot put, 32-11) and Nicole Mackey of Unadilla Valley (800, 2:43.0; triple jump, 29-9.5).

Greene will compete during a MAC meet at Unatego on Tuesday.

at Greene

Boys: 1, Sidney 162; 2, Greene 55.5; 3, Delhi 48; 4, Unadilla Valley 46; 5, Oxford 23.5.

100 meters: Carson King (D) 11.7.

200: Jeremy Flohr (G) 25.3.

400: Jeremy Flohr (G) 51.8.

800: Dean Howard (S) 2:14.0.

1,600: Cooper Maney (D) 5:09.0.

3,200: Dylan Thomsen (U) 10:29.0.

110 hurdles: Mike Ward (S) 17.2.

400 hurdles: Mike Ward (S) 1:05.4.

400 relay: Sidney (N/A) 46.3.

1,600 relay: Sidney (N/A) 3:44.3.

3,200 relay: Sidney (N/A) 9:02.6.

Discus: Collin Brandl (S) 122-6.5.

Shot put: Austin Dean (S) 41-2.

Long jump: Kody Homann (U) 18-6.

Triple jump: Austin McCarroll (S) 37-10.

High jump: Ingraham (O) 5-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results