The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 25, 2013

Cotton leads G-MU/Morris boys to track victory

Staff Report

Eddie Ray Cotton won three events to lead host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris to a Tri-Valley League track and field rout of Schenevus/Worcester and Andes in a tri-meet Wednesday.

Cotton took first in the 100 meters (12.4 seconds), the 200 (24.7) and the long jump (19 feet, 9 inches).

Cameron Grant-Hill contributed victories in the 1,600 (4:56.1) and the 3,200 (10:56.1) for GMUM, which amassed 108 points. S/W and Andes tied for second with 19 points apiece.

The GMUM girls had double-winners in Tayler Nichols, Emily Leboffe, Christina Hawkins and Victoria Hutzley en route to 91 points for the team triumph. Schenevus/Worcester finished second with 42 points, followed by Andes at 17.

Nichols won the 100 (14.6) and the 200 (29.4); Leboffe crossed first in the 1,500 (5:50.4) and the 3,000 (12:26.8); Hawkins had the top distances in the discus (102-0) and the shot put (32-0.5); and Hutzley took the long jump (13-6) and the triple jump (29-3).

at G-MU/Morris

Boys: Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 108, Schenevus/Worcester 19, Andes 19.

100 meters: Eddie Ray Cotton (G) 12.4.

200: Eddie Ray Cotton (G) 24.7.

400: Lucas Seneck (G) 58.4.

800: Torin Bacon (A) 2:25.7.

1,600: Cameron Grant Hill (G) 4:56.1.

3,200: Cameron Grant-Hill (G) 10:56.1.

400 hurdles: Jacob MacDuff (G) 1:15.8.

400 relay: GMUM 47.5.

1,600 relay: GMUM 4:01.1.

3,200 relay: GMUM 9:55.2.

Discus: Josh Harp (A) 101-2.

Shot put: Aiden Staib (G) 35-4.5.

Long jump: Eddie Ray Cotton (G) 19-9.

Triple jump: Cody Myers (G) 33-5.

High jump: Justin Cole (G) 4-10.

Girls: Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 91, Schenevus/Worcester 42, Andes 17.

100 meters: Tayler Nichols (G) 14.6.

200: Tayler Nichols (G) 29.4.

400: Karly Cairo (S) 1:10.1.

800: Meghan Meers (G) 2:42.2.

1,500: Emily Leboffe (G) 5:50.4.

3,000: Emily Leboffe (G) 12:26.8.

100 hurdles: Elaina Palada (G) N/A.

400 hurdles: Angela Beers (G) 1:21.4.

400 relay: GMUM 56.6.

1,600 relay: GMUM 5:26.2.

3,200 relay: S/W 11:09.7.

Discus: Christina Hawkins (G) 102-0.

Shot put: Christina Hawkins (G) 32-0.5.

Long jump: Victoria Hutzley (G) 13-6.

Triple jump: Victoria Hutzley (G) 29-3.

High jump: Ceara Marlow (S) 4-2.

at CV-S

Cherry Valley-Springfield’s boys won all but one event en route to Tri-Valley League victories over visiting Davenport/South Kortright and Richfield Springs.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results