The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 24, 2011

STAC Girls Basketball & Bowling All-Stars

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 girls basketball season.

All-Conference Central/East: Sienna Wisse, 12, Oneonta; Erin Wolstenholme, 12, Oneonta; Mariah Ruff, 9, Oneonta; Hannah Runyon, 12, Norwich; Amy Ludovici, 12, Seton Catholic Central; Brittany Rando, 12, Owego.

All-Division Central: Bryn Loomis, 11, Norwich; Rachel Merrill, 9, Owego; Chelsea Kuzel, 11, Johnson City; Abigail Hogan, 11, Susquehanna Valley; Courtney Malia, 11, Owego; Alyssa Edwards, 10, Johnson City.

All-Division East: Amy Goetz, 12, Windsor; Angelica Hauer, 10, Chenango Forks; Chloe Jones, 12, Seton Catholic Central; Michaela Transue, 10, Chenango Forks; Kelly Costello, 11, Windsor; Dara DeGennaro, 12, Chenango Valley.

All-Conference Metro/West: Tiahanna Mills, 11, Binghamton; Alyssa DeRichie, 12, Horseheads; Katie Peterson, 12, Ithaca; Phoebe Byrnes, 12, Binghamton; Elyssa LeBaron, 11, Corning; Madison Ward, 11, Binghamton.

All-Division Metro: Caity Kuhnen, 10, Binghamton; Taylor DePalma, 10, Ithaca; Lauren Kozlowski, 12, Maine-Endwell; Shannon Walker, 11, Vestal; Katie Vienneau, 11, Union-Endicott; Julie Yacovoni, 9, Maine-Endwell.

All-Division West: Brittany Covington, 12, Elmira Free Acadamy; Katelyn Goodwin, 12, Horseheads; Ellie Leszyk, 9, Elmira Southside; Samantha Crane, 11, Corning; Tess Wicks, 10, Horseheads; Jen Chalk, 10, Horseheads; Mallory Frysinger, 11, Corning.

___

BOYS BOWLING

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 boys bowling season.

All-Conference Metro/West: Christian Bevelacqua 12, Union-Endicott (215.23 average); Steven Warters, 11, Horseheads (215.45); Jason Sowersby, 12, Corning (213.05); Evan DiTommasso, 12, Maine-Endwell (209.60); Alex Palma, 11, Binghamton (207.93).

All-Division Metro: Joe Polmateer, 12, Union-Endicott (202.46); Dylan Gates, 10, Union-Endicott (201.64); Shane Boyden, 11, Vestal (204.08); CameronWilliams, 10, Maine-Endwell (202.02); Kyle Ferris, 9, Vestal (201.08); Daniel Clarke, 12, Binghamton (196.60).

All-Division West: George Hall, 12, Corning (204.35); Eric Donovan, 11, Corning (207.44); Jared Kucko, 10, Horseheads (203.05); Jesse Fish, 10, Elmira Southside (202.69); Nathan Kreitzer, 11, Horseheads (202.12); Cody Mattison, 12, Horseheads (207.29).

All-Conference Central/East: Tyler Ruffo, 11, Chenango Valley (217.07); Micah Neiss, 11, Johnson City (202.27); Kevin Rooney, 12, Norwich (209.12); Chris Sabine, 12, Windsor (203.31); Michael Martir, 8, Susquehanna Valley (200.68).

All-Division Central: Michael Mattingly, 12, Susquehanna Valley (194.69); Darrel Humphrey, 11, Norwich (196.12); Steve Czumak, 11, Johnson City (195.93); Ben Barnes, 11, Norwich (193.05); Kody Meyers, 11, Susquehanna Valley (191.52); Logan Baburchak, 11, Johnson City (188.97); Ethan Eschier, 12, Owego (174.64).

All-Division East: Cameron Critti, 11, Oneonta (200.28); Brad Scanlon, 12, Chenango Valley (192.92); Preston Brown, 9, Chenango Valley (193.81); Matthew Dennison, 12, Windsor (191.59); Troy Kimble, 9, Windsor (190.78); Peter Schubert, 11, Chenango Valley (188.38).

___

GIRLS BOWLING

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 girls bowling season.

All-Conference Metro/West: Vicki Peters,12, Union-Endicott (217.29 average); Holly Pribulick, 12, Union-Endicott (208.97); Kelli Carr, 12, Union-Endicott (206.33); Melanie Jones, 11, Union-Endicott (204.55); Becky Conrad, 12, Union-Endicott (199.88); Kate McNeill, 11, Binghamton (191.93).

All-Division Metro: Taylor Clark, 10, Maine-Endwell (171.74); Amberlee Weyant, 12, Maine-Endwell (183.43); Julie McNeill, 9, Binghamton (173.93); Caroline Borne, 9, Maine-Endwell (167.60); Kelli Fallot, 10, Vestal (159.66); Courtney Warfle, 12, Vestal (159.02); Kim Griswold, 12, Binghamton (157.38).

All-Division West: Emily McCracken, 11, Elmira Free Academy (184.00); Brooke Becker, 11, Corning (182.76); Nicole Cecce, 12, Elmira Southside (178.52); Kayla Warters, 9, Horseheads (184.73); Hailey Blencowe, 9, Corning (181.17).

All-Conference Central/East: Amber Jacobson, 12, Chenango Forks (183.56); Sarah Whitney, 12, Susquehanna Valley (200.80); Alicia Clapper, 11, Johnson City (191.56); Demi May, 9, Susquehanna Valley (180.33); Mikayla Cook, 10, Chenango Valley (179.28).

All-Division Central: Kara Palmer, 11, Susquehanna Valley (176.43); Brigid Saunders, 12, Owego (168.41); Molly Fenner, 9, Owego (162.61); Christa Bennett, 9, Owego (160.72); Kayla Spaulding, 9, Johnson City (156.80); Caitlyn Roser, 12, Susquehanna Valley (179.06).

All-Division East: Missy Krajovic, 12, Oneonta (156.33); Tiffany Luce, 12, Windsor (170.13); Jenna Barton, 10, Windsor (165.45); Jolynn Barton, 12, Windsor (173.44); Corrine Muccio, 9, Chenango Valley (151.51); Jessica Aurelio, 11, Chenango Valley (151.28).

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results