The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 24, 2011

STAC Girls Basketball & Bowling All-Stars

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 girls basketball season.

All-Conference Central/East: Sienna Wisse, 12, Oneonta; Erin Wolstenholme, 12, Oneonta; Mariah Ruff, 9, Oneonta; Hannah Runyon, 12, Norwich; Amy Ludovici, 12, Seton Catholic Central; Brittany Rando, 12, Owego.

All-Division Central: Bryn Loomis, 11, Norwich; Rachel Merrill, 9, Owego; Chelsea Kuzel, 11, Johnson City; Abigail Hogan, 11, Susquehanna Valley; Courtney Malia, 11, Owego; Alyssa Edwards, 10, Johnson City.

All-Division East: Amy Goetz, 12, Windsor; Angelica Hauer, 10, Chenango Forks; Chloe Jones, 12, Seton Catholic Central; Michaela Transue, 10, Chenango Forks; Kelly Costello, 11, Windsor; Dara DeGennaro, 12, Chenango Valley.

All-Conference Metro/West: Tiahanna Mills, 11, Binghamton; Alyssa DeRichie, 12, Horseheads; Katie Peterson, 12, Ithaca; Phoebe Byrnes, 12, Binghamton; Elyssa LeBaron, 11, Corning; Madison Ward, 11, Binghamton.

All-Division Metro: Caity Kuhnen, 10, Binghamton; Taylor DePalma, 10, Ithaca; Lauren Kozlowski, 12, Maine-Endwell; Shannon Walker, 11, Vestal; Katie Vienneau, 11, Union-Endicott; Julie Yacovoni, 9, Maine-Endwell.

All-Division West: Brittany Covington, 12, Elmira Free Acadamy; Katelyn Goodwin, 12, Horseheads; Ellie Leszyk, 9, Elmira Southside; Samantha Crane, 11, Corning; Tess Wicks, 10, Horseheads; Jen Chalk, 10, Horseheads; Mallory Frysinger, 11, Corning.

___

BOYS BOWLING

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 boys bowling season.

All-Conference Metro/West: Christian Bevelacqua 12, Union-Endicott (215.23 average); Steven Warters, 11, Horseheads (215.45); Jason Sowersby, 12, Corning (213.05); Evan DiTommasso, 12, Maine-Endwell (209.60); Alex Palma, 11, Binghamton (207.93).

All-Division Metro: Joe Polmateer, 12, Union-Endicott (202.46); Dylan Gates, 10, Union-Endicott (201.64); Shane Boyden, 11, Vestal (204.08); CameronWilliams, 10, Maine-Endwell (202.02); Kyle Ferris, 9, Vestal (201.08); Daniel Clarke, 12, Binghamton (196.60).

All-Division West: George Hall, 12, Corning (204.35); Eric Donovan, 11, Corning (207.44); Jared Kucko, 10, Horseheads (203.05); Jesse Fish, 10, Elmira Southside (202.69); Nathan Kreitzer, 11, Horseheads (202.12); Cody Mattison, 12, Horseheads (207.29).

All-Conference Central/East: Tyler Ruffo, 11, Chenango Valley (217.07); Micah Neiss, 11, Johnson City (202.27); Kevin Rooney, 12, Norwich (209.12); Chris Sabine, 12, Windsor (203.31); Michael Martir, 8, Susquehanna Valley (200.68).

All-Division Central: Michael Mattingly, 12, Susquehanna Valley (194.69); Darrel Humphrey, 11, Norwich (196.12); Steve Czumak, 11, Johnson City (195.93); Ben Barnes, 11, Norwich (193.05); Kody Meyers, 11, Susquehanna Valley (191.52); Logan Baburchak, 11, Johnson City (188.97); Ethan Eschier, 12, Owego (174.64).

All-Division East: Cameron Critti, 11, Oneonta (200.28); Brad Scanlon, 12, Chenango Valley (192.92); Preston Brown, 9, Chenango Valley (193.81); Matthew Dennison, 12, Windsor (191.59); Troy Kimble, 9, Windsor (190.78); Peter Schubert, 11, Chenango Valley (188.38).

___

GIRLS BOWLING

STAC ALL-STARS

Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2010-11 girls bowling season.

All-Conference Metro/West: Vicki Peters,12, Union-Endicott (217.29 average); Holly Pribulick, 12, Union-Endicott (208.97); Kelli Carr, 12, Union-Endicott (206.33); Melanie Jones, 11, Union-Endicott (204.55); Becky Conrad, 12, Union-Endicott (199.88); Kate McNeill, 11, Binghamton (191.93).

All-Division Metro: Taylor Clark, 10, Maine-Endwell (171.74); Amberlee Weyant, 12, Maine-Endwell (183.43); Julie McNeill, 9, Binghamton (173.93); Caroline Borne, 9, Maine-Endwell (167.60); Kelli Fallot, 10, Vestal (159.66); Courtney Warfle, 12, Vestal (159.02); Kim Griswold, 12, Binghamton (157.38).

All-Division West: Emily McCracken, 11, Elmira Free Academy (184.00); Brooke Becker, 11, Corning (182.76); Nicole Cecce, 12, Elmira Southside (178.52); Kayla Warters, 9, Horseheads (184.73); Hailey Blencowe, 9, Corning (181.17).

All-Conference Central/East: Amber Jacobson, 12, Chenango Forks (183.56); Sarah Whitney, 12, Susquehanna Valley (200.80); Alicia Clapper, 11, Johnson City (191.56); Demi May, 9, Susquehanna Valley (180.33); Mikayla Cook, 10, Chenango Valley (179.28).

All-Division Central: Kara Palmer, 11, Susquehanna Valley (176.43); Brigid Saunders, 12, Owego (168.41); Molly Fenner, 9, Owego (162.61); Christa Bennett, 9, Owego (160.72); Kayla Spaulding, 9, Johnson City (156.80); Caitlyn Roser, 12, Susquehanna Valley (179.06).

All-Division East: Missy Krajovic, 12, Oneonta (156.33); Tiffany Luce, 12, Windsor (170.13); Jenna Barton, 10, Windsor (165.45); Jolynn Barton, 12, Windsor (173.44); Corrine Muccio, 9, Chenango Valley (151.51); Jessica Aurelio, 11, Chenango Valley (151.28).

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results