The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 19, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL RUNNING

POLAR BEAR 5K

Saturday’s Results

Top 10: 1, Michael Hamilton 17:16.98; 2, Michael Rutledge 17:36.02; 3, Dalton Roe 19:16.03; 4, Kyle Breier 20:43.04; 5, Jeffrey Lent 21:25.05; 6, John Eichenlaub 22:27.06; 7, Aly Kulp 23:10.51; 8, Melissa Leonard 24:35.08; 9, Neil Feeney 24:45.09; 10, Julia Eichenlaub 24:51.10.

11-20: 11, Teri Riva 24:53.11; 12, Lisa Sutera 24:59.70; 13, Thomas Weeks 26:22.14; 14, Cynthia Marron 26:23.90; 15, Linda Kulp 29:06.15; 16, Stephanie Rafferty 29:55.16; 17, Nicole Giannuzzi 30:35.17; 18, Mataiah Waters 33:20.18; 19, Karen Rosen 34:17.19; 20, Jordan Rosen 34:18.19.

21-24: 21, Kristin Garrett 35:21.20; 22, Sylvia Riva 36:04.21; 23, Tim Smith 36:04.62; 24, Krista Hoskins 36:53.23.

Walkers: Tom Pickard; Sharon Pickard.

LOCAL AUTO RACING

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Friday’s Results

Modifieds (30 laps): Mitch Gibbs, Shaun Walker, Mike Mahaney, Brett Tonkin, Mike Clapperton, Dana Wagner, Jim Gabriel Jr., Darwin Greene, J.R. Hurlburt, Adam Smith, Tim Mayne Jim Mahaney, Matt Latwinski, Don Hart Jr., Tyler Ward, Paul Jensen.

CRSA Sprints (25 laps; unofficial): Dustin Purdy, John Matrafailo, Warren Alexson, Mark Taylor, Mike Kiser, Josh Pieniazek, Scott Goodrich, Chuck Alessi, Jeff Van Steenburg, Art Kiser, Johnathan Preston, Parker Evans, Jordan Thomas, Tyler Chartrand, Dalton Herrick, Emily Van Inwegen, Keith McIntyre.

Sportsmen (20 laps): Brandon Walters, Kevin Coons, Travis Smith, Eddie White, Rodney Hart, Butch Klinger, Dave Rosa, Todd Hurlburt, Harold Humphrey, Gary Card Jr., Nick Nye, Skip Pickwick, Aaron Shelton, Dwayne Jackson, Robbie Barker, Dave Smith, Pat O’Hanlon, Alan Barker, Cory Pike, Tom Tophoven, Charlie Hendrickson Jr.

IMCA Modifieds (20 laps): Will Ward, Tyler Stoddard, James Cornell, Matt Roberts, Craig Ward, KC Cole, Matt Cole, Dan Burman, Mike Stoddard, Beau Ballard, Nick Griest, Bobby Collins, Gary Roberts, Bill Ward.

Street Stocks (20 laps): Paul Harrington, Kurt Decker, Fred Christ, Bob Mills, Steve Polhamus, Larry Truax, Rich Green, Jim Gould, Ralph Cuozzo Jr., Doug Polhamus. DNS: Lloyd Washburn.

FWD 4 Cylinders (15 laps): Bob Crandall, Todd Stanton, Dustin Wilber, Ted Smith, Tim Vandermark, Allan Hodge.

Empire Sport Trucks (15 laps): Rick Wagner, Ralph Cuozzo Jr., Erik Wagner, Chris Sherman, Pete Christiansen, Curt Sherman, Bill Cooper, Wayne Van Dusen Jr., Damon Decker, Mike Springstead, Tom Akshar, Garth Winn, Shane Lanfair. DNS: Brandon Clapperton.

PRO MOTOCROSS

UTAH NATIONAL

Results Saturday from Round 11 of the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship at Miller Motorsports Park in Tooele, Utah. Moto finishes in parentheses.

450 Class

1, Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki (1-1)

2, Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM (2-2)

3, Trey Canard, Shawnee, Okla., Honda (3-3)

4, Weston Peick, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki (5-5)

5, Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Yamaha (6-7)

6, Justin Barcia, Monroe, N.Y., Honda (11-4)

7, Jake Weimer, Twin Falls, Idaho, Kawasaki (8-6)

8, Phil Nicoletti, Cohocton, N.Y., Yamaha (12-8)

9, Matt Goerke, Sun City, Calif., KTM (9-11)

10, Ben LaMay, Wasilla, Ala., Yamaha (13-10)

Points standings: x-1, Ryan Villopoto, 513; 2, Ryan Dungey, 463; 3, Justin Barcia, 375; 4, Trey Canard, 303; 5, James Stewart, 289; 6, Jake Weimer, 244; 7, Andrew Short, 238; 8, Broc Tickle, 216; 9, Josh Grant, 208; 10, Mike Alessi, 204.

250 Class

1, Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Honda (1-1)

2, Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., Kawasaki (2-2)

3, Ken Roczen, Apolda, Germany, KTM (4-3)

4, Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki (3-9)

5, Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda (9-4)

6, Darryn Durham, Butler, Pa., Kawasaki (8-5)

7, Marvin Musquin, La Reole, France, KTM (5-8)

8, Cooper Webb, Morehead City, N.C., Yamaha (7-7)

9, Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Honda (6-10)

10, Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Kawasaki (10-14)

Points standings: x-1, Eli Tomac, 505; 2, Ken Roczen, 454; 3, Marvin Musquin, 388; 4, Blake Baggett, 373; 5, Zach Osborne, 322; 6, Justin Bogle, 268; 7, Jeremy Martin, 264; 8, Jason Anderson, 256; 9, Cooper Webb, 217; 10, Kyle Cunningham, 214.

x-clinched season points championship