The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 21, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL RUNNING

DC FAIR 5K

Results Saturday from the Delaware County Fair 5-kilometer run.

Overall Winner: Scott Gleason, 28, Walton 16:18.

Top Female: Deanna Petula, 36, Penn. 22:02.

18U Male: 1, Jack Hillerbrand, Harpursville 18:06; 2, Dean Howard, Masonville 19:05; 3, Aedon Flaherty, Walton 20:26.

18U Female: 1, Julia Steitz, Walton 26:32; 2, Brooke Hunter, Walton 27:24; 3, Kimmi Kehr, Walton 27:41.

19-29 Male: 1, Nolan Thompson, Lafayette, La. 19:20; 2, Timothy Kilmer, Walton 20:15; 3, Tim Maguire, Walton 21:23.

19-29 Female: 1, Jennifer Poulin, Walton 23:49; 2, Danielle Olsen, Maryland 23:54; 3, Molly Maguire, Walton 24:32.

30-39 Male: 1, Aaron LaTourette, Conn. 21:53; 2, Kevin Bartow, Delhi 22:11; 3, Craig Urciuoli, N.J. 23:14.

30-39 Female: 1, Amber Cohen, Hamden 26:28; 2, Tracie Wood, Walton 26:44; 3, Kimberly LaTourette, Conn. 27:48.

40-49 Male: 1, Walter Campbell, N.J. 21:35; 2, Bill Walley, Walton 21:54; 3, Steve Eichler, Oneonta 24:03.

40-49 Female: 1, Kristen Wolansky, Walton 23:04; 2, Jackie Tweedie, Walton 23:56; 3, Jen Aikons, Bovina Center 24:45.

50-59 Male: 1, Jerome Ayalon, Andes 20:18, 2, George Shackleton, Hancock 21:45; 3, Benny Grage, N.Y. 22:49.

50-59 Female: 1, Mary Kilmer, Walton 27:25; 2, Carol Ryan, Trout Creek 28:35; 3, Claire Coleti, N.J. 29:01.

60-plus Male: 1, Kenneth Schagf, Oneonta N/A; 2, Paul Griswold, Oneonta N/A; 3, Peter Blackburn, Walton N/A.

60-plus Female: 1, Denise Soke, N.J. 29:41; 2, Lindy Taggart, Walton 31:49; 3, Melody Burdick, Walton 41:03.

Oldest Male: Dillon Maier, 78, Oneonta 32:41.

Oldest Female: Melody Burdick, 62, Walton 41:03.

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY MEN

Championship Series

Aug. 15: 1-R&D Excavating 8, 3-The Copper Fox 7

Aug. 20: 1-R&D Excavating 16, 3-The Copper Fox 11

R&D Excavating wins best-of-three championship series, 2-0.

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Recreational Championship Series

Aug. 14: 2-Red Jug Pub 7, 1-Joey’s Outback/Pete’s Furniture Barn 6

Aug. 19: 2-Red Jug Pub 18, 1-Joey’s Outback/Pete’s Furniture Barn 8

Red Jug Pub wins best-of-three championship series, 2-0.