The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 4, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus 9, Laurens 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Laurens 0 0 - 0

Schenevus 6 3 - 9

Laurens (0-1): None.

Schenevus (1-0): Dave Vosatka 2-2, Corey Roseboom 2-0, Adam Kruh 1-0, Jacob Darling 3-0, Anthony Cline 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: 3-2; S 11-2.

Goalies: Cody White (L) 8; Robert Burton (S) 3.

B-G 6, Norwich 1

Norwich 1 0 - 1

B-G 2 4 - 6

Norwich: Chris Trevisani 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford (1-0): Zach Smith 1-1, Dan Norris 2-0, Sean Jones 1-0, Brian Tequin 1-0, Adam Bauerle 1-1, Kyle Hanvey 0-1, Jared Barnhart 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 8-2; B 21-8.

Goalies: Keegan Prime (N) 15; Brandt McCall (B) 8.

Walton 3, Sidney 1

Walton 2 1 - 3

Sidney 0 1 - 1

Walton: Jared Beach 1-0, Cameron Murphy 1-1, Nate Pieper 1-0.

Sidney (0-1, 0-1): Riley Howland 1-0, Dean Howard 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 16-6; S 15-10.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 13; Wyatt McKee (S) 12.

Unatego 2, Afton 2

Afton 0 2 0 0 - 2

Unatego 1 1 0 0 - 2

Afton (0-0-1): Connor Graven-Briggs 1-0, Jesse Dedman 1-0, Joe Shearer 0-2.

Unatego (0-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: A 4-1; U 24-10.

Goalies: Matt Olin (A) 16; Mark Maruszewski (U) 2.

Delhi 2, UV 0

Delhi 1 1 - 2

Unadilla Valley 0 0 - 0

Delhi (1-0): Mitch Reed 2-0.

Unadilla Valley (0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 15-3; U 7-5.

Goalies: Anthony Adanio (D) 5; Kyle King (U) 10.

Milford 9, RS 0

RS 0 0 - 0

Milford 5 4 - 9

Richfield Springs: None.

Milford (2-0, 1-0): Eli Rutledge 2-2, Jason Dougherty 1-1, William Ward 1-1, Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Dylan Arnot 1-0, Jacob Tabor 1-0, Ben Sickler 1-0, Michael Strenck 1-0, Blake Elliott 0-2, Brian Atwell 0-1, Adam Renwick 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 4-0; M 18-3.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (R) 8, Tom Worobey (R) 1; Max Lang (M) 4.

Margaretville 3, Onteora 2

Margaretville 0 2 1 - 3

Onteora 1 1 0 - 2

Margaretville (1-0): Matt VanValkenburg 2-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Cooper Reither 0-1.

Onteora (0-1): Mamoon Amin 1-0, Ben Wright 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 20-2; O 5-1.

Goalies: Eric Mathiesen (M) 0, Marvin Morales (M) 4; Ryan McDowell (O) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

SK 5, Gilboa 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Gilboa 0 0 - 0

South Kortright 3 2 - 5

Gilboa (0-1): None.

South Kortright (1-0): Shianne Coss 1-0, Kate Stinson 1-0, Lexi DuBois 1-0, Sam Acuna 1-0, Brianna Laing 1-0, Tori Rockefeller 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 3-3; SK 16-6.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 4, Kendall Thorington (G) 2; Amber Pinter (S) 1.

Stamford 8, Jefferson 3

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Jefferson 2 1 - 3

Stamford 5 3 - 8

Jefferson: Amanda Twible 1-0, Emily Wenner 2-0, Jane Clayton 0-1.

Stamford: Kim Freer 6-0, Heather Dunning 1-1, Brandy Fane 1-0, Megan Voorhees 0-2, Kaitlyn Eighmie 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 9-1; S 21-12.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results