The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 4, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus 9, Laurens 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Laurens 0 0 - 0

Schenevus 6 3 - 9

Laurens (0-1): None.

Schenevus (1-0): Dave Vosatka 2-2, Corey Roseboom 2-0, Adam Kruh 1-0, Jacob Darling 3-0, Anthony Cline 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: 3-2; S 11-2.

Goalies: Cody White (L) 8; Robert Burton (S) 3.

B-G 6, Norwich 1

Norwich 1 0 - 1

B-G 2 4 - 6

Norwich: Chris Trevisani 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford (1-0): Zach Smith 1-1, Dan Norris 2-0, Sean Jones 1-0, Brian Tequin 1-0, Adam Bauerle 1-1, Kyle Hanvey 0-1, Jared Barnhart 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 8-2; B 21-8.

Goalies: Keegan Prime (N) 15; Brandt McCall (B) 8.

Walton 3, Sidney 1

Walton 2 1 - 3

Sidney 0 1 - 1

Walton: Jared Beach 1-0, Cameron Murphy 1-1, Nate Pieper 1-0.

Sidney (0-1, 0-1): Riley Howland 1-0, Dean Howard 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 16-6; S 15-10.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 13; Wyatt McKee (S) 12.

Unatego 2, Afton 2

Afton 0 2 0 0 - 2

Unatego 1 1 0 0 - 2

Afton (0-0-1): Connor Graven-Briggs 1-0, Jesse Dedman 1-0, Joe Shearer 0-2.

Unatego (0-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: A 4-1; U 24-10.

Goalies: Matt Olin (A) 16; Mark Maruszewski (U) 2.

Delhi 2, UV 0

Delhi 1 1 - 2

Unadilla Valley 0 0 - 0

Delhi (1-0): Mitch Reed 2-0.

Unadilla Valley (0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 15-3; U 7-5.

Goalies: Anthony Adanio (D) 5; Kyle King (U) 10.

Milford 9, RS 0

RS 0 0 - 0

Milford 5 4 - 9

Richfield Springs: None.

Milford (2-0, 1-0): Eli Rutledge 2-2, Jason Dougherty 1-1, William Ward 1-1, Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Dylan Arnot 1-0, Jacob Tabor 1-0, Ben Sickler 1-0, Michael Strenck 1-0, Blake Elliott 0-2, Brian Atwell 0-1, Adam Renwick 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 4-0; M 18-3.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (R) 8, Tom Worobey (R) 1; Max Lang (M) 4.

Margaretville 3, Onteora 2

Margaretville 0 2 1 - 3

Onteora 1 1 0 - 2

Margaretville (1-0): Matt VanValkenburg 2-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Cooper Reither 0-1.

Onteora (0-1): Mamoon Amin 1-0, Ben Wright 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 20-2; O 5-1.

Goalies: Eric Mathiesen (M) 0, Marvin Morales (M) 4; Ryan McDowell (O) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

SK 5, Gilboa 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Gilboa 0 0 - 0

South Kortright 3 2 - 5

Gilboa (0-1): None.

South Kortright (1-0): Shianne Coss 1-0, Kate Stinson 1-0, Lexi DuBois 1-0, Sam Acuna 1-0, Brianna Laing 1-0, Tori Rockefeller 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 3-3; SK 16-6.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 4, Kendall Thorington (G) 2; Amber Pinter (S) 1.

Stamford 8, Jefferson 3

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Jefferson 2 1 - 3

Stamford 5 3 - 8

Jefferson: Amanda Twible 1-0, Emily Wenner 2-0, Jane Clayton 0-1.

Stamford: Kim Freer 6-0, Heather Dunning 1-1, Brandy Fane 1-0, Megan Voorhees 0-2, Kaitlyn Eighmie 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 9-1; S 21-12.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 8; Nikki McGrath (S) 5, Rain Steenland (S) 1.

Milford 6, RS 0

Milford 4 2 - 6

Richfield Springs 0 0 - 0

Milford: Emilie Mertz 3-0, Hannah Saggese 0-3, Rileigh Griffiths 1-2, Serena Chase 1-0, Brooke Stanford 1-0.

Richfield Springs (0-1): None.

Shots: Milford, 20-10.

Goalies: Abby Freer (M) N/A, Brooke Stanford (M) N/A; Vanessa Miller (R) 17.

Morris 2, Laurens 0

Morris 0 2 - 0

Laurens 0 0 - 0

Morris (1-0): Haley Wist 1-0, Meghan Barringer 1-0, Alexis Forgit 0-1, Liana Garry 0-1.

Laurens (1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 24-4; 5-2.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (W) 3; Kourtney Sherry (L) 15.

FIELD HOCKEY

M-E 2, Sidney 1

Maine-Endwell 1 1 - 2

Sidney 0 1 - 1

Maine-Endwell: Brianna Ciganek 1-0, Dani Cronk 1-0, Natalie Longo 0-1.

Sidney (0-1): Hannah Wood 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: M 21-11; S 3-0.

Goalies: Cassie Miller (M) 1; Kelsey Decker (S) 14.

GOLF

at Windham CC

Par-35

Team scores: Windham 167, Andes/SK 225

Andes/South Kortright: Ryan Sluiter 50, Tyler Lamport 51, Ty Magnum 60, Sean Davis 65.

Windham (6-0, 4-0): Dan Marino 37, Skylar Schoonmaker 37, Malcolm Seamans 45, Ed Moran 48.

at Shephard Hills GC

Front nine, par-36

Team scores: Jefferson 253, Roxbury 235

Jefferson: James Quagliano 54, Mike Adlum 61, Alex Mead 64, Dan Wade 74.

Roxbury: Shannon Sprague 53, Joe 60, Allyce MaCintosh 60, Issac Walker 62.

at Belden Hill

Back nine, par-34

Team scores: Harpursville 206, Sidney 226

Sidney (1-1): Jon Gorshack 41, Nick Meno 45, Trenton Stillman 46, Steven Smith 46, Kyle Smith 48.

Harpursville (3-0): Matt Johnson 37, Tyler Graham 39, Garrett Blakeslee 41, Cody Hawkins 43, Jon Niles 46.