The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 5, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Windham at H-T

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Roxbury vs. Margaretville at Hanah, 4 p.m.

Andes/SK vs. Stamford at Delhi College GC, 4 p.m.

Gilboa vs. Jefferson at Stamford GC, 4 p.m.

H-T vs. Windham at Windham CC, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Edmeston at Laurens, 4:30 p.m.

Delhi at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.

Bainbridge-Guilford at Oxford, 4:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Greene, 5 p.m.

Stamford Mayor’s Cup: Gilboa vs. South Kortright, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Edmeston at Richfield Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Flannery Tournament at Downsville: Sullivan West vs. Downsville, 3:45 p.m.; Walton vs. Family School, 4:15 p.m.

Stamford Mayor’s Cup: Jefferson vs. Delhi, 6 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

Seniors Open at Leatherstocking GC in Cooperstown

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Mayor’s Cup at Hartwick: Robert Morris vs. Hartwick, 5 p.m.; Detroit vs. Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor’s Cup at Oneonta State: Messiah vs. Oneonta, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Flower City Tournament at Rochester: Oneonta

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Oneonta at Plattsburgh, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bomber Invitational at Ithaca: Cazenovia vs. Oneonta, 3:30 p.m.; Baptist Bible vs. Oneonta, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Flyer Invitational at Nazareth: Mount Union vs. Hartwick, 2 p.m.; Scranton vs. Hartwick, 8 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Sidney vs. TBA

Windsor Tournament: Walton vs. Windsor, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Greene at Bainbridge-Guilford, 6 p.m.

Chenango Valley at Sidney, 7 p.m.

Moravia at Unadilla Valley, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus at CV-S, 4:30 p.m.

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 4:30 p.m.

Unatego at Whitney Point, 4:30 p.m.

Morris at G-MU, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Tournament at Downsville: Walton vs. Family School, 4:15 p.m.; Franklin vs. Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

CV-S at Schenevus, 4:30 p.m.

Morris at G-MU, 4:30 p.m.

Chenango Forks at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Chenango Forks at Sidney, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta at Norwich, 5:30 p.m.

Walton at Delhi, 6 p.m.

Sidney at Unatego, 6 p.m.

B-G at Oxford, 6 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

Seniors Open at Leatherstocking GC in Cooperstown

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results