The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 5, 2013

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 5, Owego 3

Oneonta 3 2 – 5

Owego 1 2 – 3

Oneonta (1-0, 1-0): Theo Malone 2-0, Paul Bischoff 1-0, Ian Oliver 1-2, Zach Joseph 1-2, Peter Paluch 0-1.

Owego (0-1, 0-1): Zachary Riegel 1-0, Will Delaney 1-0, Adam Blackwell 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: On 10-8; Ow 10-3.

Goalies: Jeremy Leary (On) 5, William Harrison 1; David Ackerman (Ow) 3.

Davenport 4, Roxbury 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Davenport 1 3 – 4

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Davenport (1-0): Michael Libby 1-1, Paul Clark 1-1, Cody Wamsley 1-0, Josh Davi 0-1, Eric Merwin 1-0.

Roxbury: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 15-5; R 4-0.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 3; N/A (Rox) 6.

Stamford 5, Jefferson 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Jefferson 0 0 - 0

Stamford 2 3 - 5

Jefferson: None.

Stamford (1-0, 1-0): K.C. Rockwell 1-0, Jesse Hults 1-0, Greg Mattice 1-0, Coby Fancher 1-0, Glen Cioccari 1-0, Liam Collins 0-1, Damian Hill 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 1-0; S 25-6.

Goalies: James Quagliano (J) 12; Ken Ward (S) 0.

Hudson 3, H-T 2

H-T 1 1 0 – 2

Hudson 1 1 1 – 3

H-T (0-1): Dylan Legg 2-0, Jake Davis 0-1. 

Hudson(1-0): Islam Shohag 2-0, Sharif Kahn 1-0, Amjad Mushard 0-1.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H-T) 14; Caelan Cohut (Hud) 5.

Shots-corner kicks: H-T 5-2; Hud 18-9.

McGraw 7, Edmeston 3

Tuesday

McGraw 4 7 – 11

Edmeston 2 1 – 3

McGraw: Mike Smith 3-1, Aiden Dittman 2-1, Luke Thornton 1-0, Jordan Collin 1-3, David Leach 0-1.

Edmeston: Dante Corrnell 2-0, Linton Wainwright 1-0, Clayton Lyon 0-2, Logan Vibbard 0-1.

Goalies: Nick Devries 4 (E), Josh Nicolosi 6; Ryan White (M) 11. 

Shots-corner kicks: M 13-11; E 3-3.

G-MU 1, Franklin 1

Tuesday

Franklin 0 1 0 0 – 1

G-MU 0 1 0 0 – 1

Franklin (0-0-1): Derek Beers 1-0.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-0-1): Brandon Lindenthaler 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: F 15-7; G 23-6.

Goalies: N/A (F) 7; Austin Burnside (G) 13.

GIRLS SOCCER

Franklin 3, G-MU 2

G-MU 1 1 – 2

Franklin 1 2 – 3

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-1, 0-1): Taylor Nichols 2-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1.

Franklin (1-0, 1-0): Jordan Beers 1-1, Mariah McNeilly 1-0, Kerry Schmidt 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 8-3; F 18-7.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 15; Marisa Cawley (F) 6.

UV 3, B-G 1

UV 0 3 - 3

B-G 0 1 - 1

UV: Sara Davis 2-0, Jessica Smith 1-0.

B-G (0-3, 0-1): Cassidy Graham 1-0, Casey Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 27-7; B 18-0.

Goalies: Abbie Oglesby (U) 11; Megan Ferrara (B) 16.

Sidney 3, Walton 2

Sidney 1 2 - 3

Walton 1 1 - 2

Sidney: Mackensie Gravelin 2-0, Cassie O’Hara 1-0, Katie Kirk 0-1, Jenna McDonald 0-1.

Walton (0-1, 0-1): Julia Steitz 1-0, Katie Maguire 1-0, Sara Yambor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-10; W 8-4.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results