The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

September 6, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

SK 4, Gilboa 3

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First Round

Gilboa 1 2 - 3

South Kortright 1 3 - 4

Gilboa: Zach Perry 1-0, Christian Cooper 1-0, Brett Potter 1-0, Hunter Perry 0-1.

South Kortright (1-0): Dylan Boest 1-0, Connor Woznick 1-0, Ty Faulk 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0, Ty Lamport 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 11-5; S 12-4.

Goalies: Phil Berger (G) 4; Noah Dougherty (S) 4, Griff Metzko (S) 1.

Unatego 3, Delhi 1

Delhi 0 1 - 1

Unatego 1 2 - 3

Unatego (1-0-1, 1-0-1): Trace Thayer 2-0, Cody Manzanero 1-0, Austin Ryan 0-1, Johnathon Forte 0-1.

Delhi: Alex Cantwell 1-0, Billy Branciforte 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 14-4; U 8-1.

Goalies: Anthony Adamo (D) 4; Mark Maruszewski (U) 5.

B-G 3, Oxford 0

B-G 1 2 - 3

Oxford 0 0 - 0

Bainbridge-Guilford: Zach Smith 2-0, Daniel Norris 1-0, Kyle Hanvey 0-1.

Oxford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: B 11-4; O 5-0.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 5; Jake McConnell (O) 8.

Sidney 3, Afton 0

Sidney 2 1 - 3

Afton 0 0 - 0

Sidney: Anthony Ruling 2-0, Justin Charles 1-0.

Afton (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 21-2; A 16-2.

Goalies: Wyatt McKee (S) 12; Matt Olin (A) 6, Kyle Hinman (A) 4.

Greene 3, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 - 0

Greene 2 1 - 3

Unadilla Valley: None.

Greene: Luke Day 2-1, Kurt Bartholemew 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 5-2; G 18-2.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 15; Conner Moriarity (G) 4.

Edmeston 7, Laurens 2

Edmeston 2 5 - 7

Laurens 0 2 - 2

Edmeston: Linton Wainright 4-2, Logan Vibbard 1-3, Clayton Lyon 1-0, Jordan Cornnell 1-0, Dante Cornnell 0-1.

Laurens: Jared Conklin 1-0, Jerry Soucia 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: E 32-9; L 6-3.

Goalies: Nick Devries (E) 2, Josh Nicolosi (E) 0; Cody White (L) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

Delhi 4, Jefferson 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First Round

Delhi 3 1 - 4

Jefferson 0 0 - 0

Delhi (1-0): Casey Steffens 2-0, Melissa Conrad 1-2, Chelsea Cika 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 41-9; J 7-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 3, Mya Mills (D) 2; N/A (J) 10.

Downsville 3, SW 1

JANE FLANNERY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Sullivan West 1 0 - 1

Downsville 2 1 - 3

Sullivan West: Carly Grishaber 1-0.

Downsville (1-0): Kaileen Townsend 3-0, Kendra Lacey 0-1, Leigha LaTourette 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 4-2; D 13-7.

Goalies: Daphne Muzuruk (S) 7; Kasie Banker (D) 2.

LM 3, Walton 0

JANE FLANNERY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Livingston Manor 1 2 - 3

Walton 0 0 - 0

Livingston Manor: Ami Calo 1-1, Farrah Mills 1-0, Annaliese Gorr 1-0.

Walton (0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: L 14-12; W 7-4.

Goalies: Tara Roser (L) 7; Lilly Siniscalchi (W) 11.

Edmeston 2, RS 0

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results