The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 6, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

SK 4, Gilboa 3

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First Round

Gilboa 1 2 - 3

South Kortright 1 3 - 4

Gilboa: Zach Perry 1-0, Christian Cooper 1-0, Brett Potter 1-0, Hunter Perry 0-1.

South Kortright (1-0): Dylan Boest 1-0, Connor Woznick 1-0, Ty Faulk 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0, Ty Lamport 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 11-5; S 12-4.

Goalies: Phil Berger (G) 4; Noah Dougherty (S) 4, Griff Metzko (S) 1.

Unatego 3, Delhi 1

Delhi 0 1 - 1

Unatego 1 2 - 3

Unatego (1-0-1, 1-0-1): Trace Thayer 2-0, Cody Manzanero 1-0, Austin Ryan 0-1, Johnathon Forte 0-1.

Delhi: Alex Cantwell 1-0, Billy Branciforte 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 14-4; U 8-1.

Goalies: Anthony Adamo (D) 4; Mark Maruszewski (U) 5.

B-G 3, Oxford 0

B-G 1 2 - 3

Oxford 0 0 - 0

Bainbridge-Guilford: Zach Smith 2-0, Daniel Norris 1-0, Kyle Hanvey 0-1.

Oxford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: B 11-4; O 5-0.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 5; Jake McConnell (O) 8.

Sidney 3, Afton 0

Sidney 2 1 - 3

Afton 0 0 - 0

Sidney: Anthony Ruling 2-0, Justin Charles 1-0.

Afton (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 21-2; A 16-2.

Goalies: Wyatt McKee (S) 12; Matt Olin (A) 6, Kyle Hinman (A) 4.

Greene 3, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 - 0

Greene 2 1 - 3

Unadilla Valley: None.

Greene: Luke Day 2-1, Kurt Bartholemew 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 5-2; G 18-2.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 15; Conner Moriarity (G) 4.

Edmeston 7, Laurens 2

Edmeston 2 5 - 7

Laurens 0 2 - 2

Edmeston: Linton Wainright 4-2, Logan Vibbard 1-3, Clayton Lyon 1-0, Jordan Cornnell 1-0, Dante Cornnell 0-1.

Laurens: Jared Conklin 1-0, Jerry Soucia 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: E 32-9; L 6-3.

Goalies: Nick Devries (E) 2, Josh Nicolosi (E) 0; Cody White (L) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

Delhi 4, Jefferson 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First Round

Delhi 3 1 - 4

Jefferson 0 0 - 0

Delhi (1-0): Casey Steffens 2-0, Melissa Conrad 1-2, Chelsea Cika 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 41-9; J 7-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 3, Mya Mills (D) 2; N/A (J) 10.

Downsville 3, SW 1

JANE FLANNERY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Sullivan West 1 0 - 1

Downsville 2 1 - 3

Sullivan West: Carly Grishaber 1-0.

Downsville (1-0): Kaileen Townsend 3-0, Kendra Lacey 0-1, Leigha LaTourette 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 4-2; D 13-7.

Goalies: Daphne Muzuruk (S) 7; Kasie Banker (D) 2.

LM 3, Walton 0

JANE FLANNERY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Livingston Manor 1 2 - 3

Walton 0 0 - 0

Livingston Manor: Ami Calo 1-1, Farrah Mills 1-0, Annaliese Gorr 1-0.

Walton (0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: L 14-12; W 7-4.

Goalies: Tara Roser (L) 7; Lilly Siniscalchi (W) 11.

Edmeston 2, RS 0

Edmeston 2 0 - 2

Richfield Springs 0 0 - 0

Edmeston (1-2, 1-1): Paige Bressett 1-0, Kelsey Bressett 1-0.

Richfield Springs (0-2, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: E 15-1; R 14-4.

Goalies: Catherine Johnson (E) 9; Vanessa Miller (R) 12.

GOLF

at Windham CC

Par-35

Team scores: Windham 183, H-T 212

Hunter-Tannersville: Dylan Legg 42, Chase Plattner 52, Zane Lewis 54, Chris Lagzdins 61.

Windham (7-0, 5-0): Dan Marino 43, Malcolm Seamans 46, Ed Moran 46, Lawrence Lamanc 48.

at Delhi College GC

Par-36

Team scores: Andes/SK 203, Stamford 228

Stamford: James Vlahakis 53, Matt Anderson 54, Conner Ogborn 60, Dakota Smith 61.

Andes/South Kortright: Matt Soule 45, Schuyler German 47, Derek Firment 55, Sean Davis 56.

VOLLEYBALL

Greene 3, Oxford 2

Wednesday’s match

Game scores: 22-25, 25-16, 19-25, 25-21, 25-23.

Oxford (0-2): Taylor Chapman 11 aces, 13 digs; Leah Karn 6 assists; Octavia Bishop 5 kills, 9 digs; Kristy Pier 4 digs.

Greene (1-1): Kayli Dickinson 8 aces, 10 assists; Megan Brown 6 aces; Emily Montelione 10 assists; Mary Messina 7 kills; Autumn Bronson 5 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Chelsea Wells 5 digs.