The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 7, 2013

Friday's High School Results

FOOTBALL

Greene 37, B-G 0

Greene 14 10 7 6 - 37

B-G 0 0 0 0 - 0

G-Luke Erickson 7 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Joel Roselle 13 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Cole Nelson 5 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Wyatt John 24 FG

G-Tyler Dickman 30 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Zach Orzell 3 run (kick failed)

Greene rushing: Joel Roselle 15-80, Tyler Dickman 7-58, Luke Erickson 5-36, Cole Nelson 7-20, Brandon Wheeler 9-36, Tristen Carter 7-47, Joe Beckwith 8-25, Zach Orzell 3-1.

B-G rushing: Cole Webb 2-3, Pedro Aparicio 4-13, Dylan Moffitt 6-20, Lucas Butcher 3-(-10).

Greene passing: Joel Beckwith 4-9, 77 yards.

B-G passing: Cole Webb 0-4, 0 yards, int.

Greene receiving: Luke Erickson 2-26, Shaun Brigham 1-29, Tyler Dickman 1-22.

B-G receiving: None.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, CF 1

Chenango Forks 1 0 - 1

Oneonta 1 1 - 2

Chenango Forks: Trey Peterson 1-0.

Oneonta (2-0, 2-0): Theo Malone 1-0, J.D. Courtney 0-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Peter Paluch 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 5-3; O 14-7.

Goalies: Arthur Ingraham (C) 10; Jeremy Leary (O) 4.

Unatego 2, WP 1

Unatego 1 0 0 1 - 2

Whitney Point 0 1 0 0 - 1

Unatego (2-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0, Trace Thayer 0-1.

Whitney Point: Zach Marsh 1-0, Brady Harrington 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 13-2; W 16-5.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 12; Riley Abrahamson (W) 11.

Morris 1, G-MU 0

Morris 0 1 - 1

G-MU 0 0 - 0

Morris: Ryan Morlock 1-0, Mike Murphy 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 8-2; G 10-5.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 3; Austin Burnside (G) 2.

H-T 4, Germantown 3

Germantown 2 1 - 3

Hunter-Tannersville 3 1 - 4

Germantown (0-1): Scott Scrodin 1-0, William Reed 1-0, Mitchell Black 1-0.

Hunter-Tannersville (1-1): Dylan Legg 3-0, Jake Davis 1-1, Mike Tancredi 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 17-3; H 17-2.

Goalies: Rowan Dubois (G) 9; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 10.

Downsville 4, Franklin 2

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Franklin 0 2 - 2

Downsville 2 2 - 4

Franklin: Derek Beers 2-0, Gabe Latoraca 0-1.

Downsville (1-0): Antonio Gomez 2-0, Michael Tompkins 1-1, Billy Smith 1-0, Zachary Doig 0-2, James Eck 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-1; D 20-7.

Goalies: Turner Theis (F) 11; David Doig (D) 3.

Walton 3, FS 0

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Family School 0 0 - 0

Walton 2 1 - 3

Family School: None.

Walton (2-0, 1-0): Cameron Murphy 2-0, Jared Beach 1-0, Nate Pieper 0-1, Tyler Rubera 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-4; W 7-9.

Goalies: Kevin Poland (F) 4, Peter Windisch (F) 0; Dylan Walley (W) 4.

CV-S 2, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 0 1 - 1

CV-S 1 1 - 2

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results