The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 7, 2013

Friday's High School Results

FOOTBALL

Greene 37, B-G 0

Greene 14 10 7 6 - 37

B-G 0 0 0 0 - 0

G-Luke Erickson 7 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Joel Roselle 13 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Cole Nelson 5 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Wyatt John 24 FG

G-Tyler Dickman 30 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Zach Orzell 3 run (kick failed)

Greene rushing: Joel Roselle 15-80, Tyler Dickman 7-58, Luke Erickson 5-36, Cole Nelson 7-20, Brandon Wheeler 9-36, Tristen Carter 7-47, Joe Beckwith 8-25, Zach Orzell 3-1.

B-G rushing: Cole Webb 2-3, Pedro Aparicio 4-13, Dylan Moffitt 6-20, Lucas Butcher 3-(-10).

Greene passing: Joel Beckwith 4-9, 77 yards.

B-G passing: Cole Webb 0-4, 0 yards, int.

Greene receiving: Luke Erickson 2-26, Shaun Brigham 1-29, Tyler Dickman 1-22.

B-G receiving: None.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, CF 1

Chenango Forks 1 0 - 1

Oneonta 1 1 - 2

Chenango Forks: Trey Peterson 1-0.

Oneonta (2-0, 2-0): Theo Malone 1-0, J.D. Courtney 0-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Peter Paluch 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 5-3; O 14-7.

Goalies: Arthur Ingraham (C) 10; Jeremy Leary (O) 4.

Unatego 2, WP 1

Unatego 1 0 0 1 - 2

Whitney Point 0 1 0 0 - 1

Unatego (2-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0, Trace Thayer 0-1.

Whitney Point: Zach Marsh 1-0, Brady Harrington 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 13-2; W 16-5.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 12; Riley Abrahamson (W) 11.

Morris 1, G-MU 0

Morris 0 1 - 1

G-MU 0 0 - 0

Morris: Ryan Morlock 1-0, Mike Murphy 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 8-2; G 10-5.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 3; Austin Burnside (G) 2.

H-T 4, Germantown 3

Germantown 2 1 - 3

Hunter-Tannersville 3 1 - 4

Germantown (0-1): Scott Scrodin 1-0, William Reed 1-0, Mitchell Black 1-0.

Hunter-Tannersville (1-1): Dylan Legg 3-0, Jake Davis 1-1, Mike Tancredi 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 17-3; H 17-2.

Goalies: Rowan Dubois (G) 9; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 10.

Downsville 4, Franklin 2

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Franklin 0 2 - 2

Downsville 2 2 - 4

Franklin: Derek Beers 2-0, Gabe Latoraca 0-1.

Downsville (1-0): Antonio Gomez 2-0, Michael Tompkins 1-1, Billy Smith 1-0, Zachary Doig 0-2, James Eck 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-1; D 20-7.

Goalies: Turner Theis (F) 11; David Doig (D) 3.

Walton 3, FS 0

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Family School 0 0 - 0

Walton 2 1 - 3

Family School: None.

Walton (2-0, 1-0): Cameron Murphy 2-0, Jared Beach 1-0, Nate Pieper 0-1, Tyler Rubera 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-4; W 7-9.

Goalies: Kevin Poland (F) 4, Peter Windisch (F) 0; Dylan Walley (W) 4.

CV-S 2, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 0 1 - 1

CV-S 1 1 - 2

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results