The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 7, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

Greene 37, B-G 0

Greene 14 10 7 6 - 37

B-G 0 0 0 0 - 0

G-Luke Erickson 7 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Joel Roselle 13 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Cole Nelson 5 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Wyatt John 24 FG

G-Tyler Dickman 30 run (Wyatt John kick)

G-Zach Orzell 3 run (kick failed)

Greene rushing: Joel Roselle 15-80, Tyler Dickman 7-58, Luke Erickson 5-36, Cole Nelson 7-20, Brandon Wheeler 9-36, Tristen Carter 7-47, Joe Beckwith 8-25, Zach Orzell 3-1.

B-G rushing: Cole Webb 2-3, Pedro Aparicio 4-13, Dylan Moffitt 6-20, Lucas Butcher 3-(-10).

Greene passing: Joel Beckwith 4-9, 77 yards.

B-G passing: Cole Webb 0-4, 0 yards, int.

Greene receiving: Luke Erickson 2-26, Shaun Brigham 1-29, Tyler Dickman 1-22.

B-G receiving: None.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, CF 1

Chenango Forks 1 0 - 1

Oneonta 1 1 - 2

Chenango Forks: Trey Peterson 1-0.

Oneonta (2-0, 2-0): Theo Malone 1-0, J.D. Courtney 0-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Peter Paluch 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 5-3; O 14-7.

Goalies: Arthur Ingraham (C) 10; Jeremy Leary (O) 4.

Unatego 2, WP 1

Unatego 1 0 0 1 - 2

Whitney Point 0 1 0 0 - 1

Unatego (2-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0, Trace Thayer 0-1.

Whitney Point: Zach Marsh 1-0, Brady Harrington 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 13-2; W 16-5.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 12; Riley Abrahamson (W) 11.

Morris 1, G-MU 0

Morris 0 1 - 1

G-MU 0 0 - 0

Morris: Ryan Morlock 1-0, Mike Murphy 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 8-2; G 10-5.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 3; Austin Burnside (G) 2.

H-T 4, Germantown 3

Germantown 2 1 - 3

Hunter-Tannersville 3 1 - 4

Germantown (0-1): Scott Scrodin 1-0, William Reed 1-0, Mitchell Black 1-0.

Hunter-Tannersville (1-1): Dylan Legg 3-0, Jake Davis 1-1, Mike Tancredi 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 17-3; H 17-2.

Goalies: Rowan Dubois (G) 9; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 10.

Downsville 4, Franklin 2

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Franklin 0 2 - 2

Downsville 2 2 - 4

Franklin: Derek Beers 2-0, Gabe Latoraca 0-1.

Downsville (1-0): Antonio Gomez 2-0, Michael Tompkins 1-1, Billy Smith 1-0, Zachary Doig 0-2, James Eck 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-1; D 20-7.

Goalies: Turner Theis (F) 11; David Doig (D) 3.

Walton 3, FS 0

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

First Round at Downsville

Family School 0 0 - 0

Walton 2 1 - 3

Family School: None.

Walton (2-0, 1-0): Cameron Murphy 2-0, Jared Beach 1-0, Nate Pieper 0-1, Tyler Rubera 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-4; W 7-9.

Goalies: Kevin Poland (F) 4, Peter Windisch (F) 0; Dylan Walley (W) 4.

CV-S 2, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 0 1 - 1

CV-S 1 1 - 2

Schenevus: Dave Vosatka 1-0.

CV-S (1-0, 1-0): Jake Spencer 1-0, Dan Bosma 1-0, Ben Drugatz 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: S 3-2; C 14-9.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 9; Jeremy Pickett (C) 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Unatego 6, CF 3

Chenango Forks 2 1 - 3

Unatego 3 3 - 6

Chenango Forks: Brooke Maietta 1-0, McKenna Gill 1-0, Kelsey Wiser 1-0, Emily Andrus 0-1.

Unatego (1-0): Tanner Reed 6-0, Jenna Bullis 0-1, Kayla Komenda 0-1, Mariah Scott 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 12-6; U 14-2.

Goalies: Sierra Porillo (C) 7; Megan Faulkner (U) 9.

Worcester 2, RS 1

Richfield Springs 1 0 - 1

Worcester 1 1 - 2

Richfield Springs: Rebecca Smith 1-0.

Worcester (1-0, 1-0): Cierra Ralph 1-0, Molly Doherty 1-0, Jessica Thompson 0-1, Jessica Peeters 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-5; W 18-8.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 16; Kerrin O’Shaugnessy (W) 8.

Morris 7, G-MU 0

Morris 2 5 - 7

G-MU 0 0 - 0

Morris: Alicia Randall 1-0, Olivia LeBoffe 1-0, Alexis Forgit 3-1, Meghan Barringer 1-1, Morgan Flint 1-1, Liana Garry 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 23-9; G 5-1.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 17; Kaylyn Oliver (M) 5.

CV-S 1, Schenevus 0

CV-S 1 0 – 1

Schenevus 0 0 - 0

CV-S: Lauren Loucks 1-0.

Schenevus (0-1, 0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-3; C 11-3.

Goalies: Kylie Graham (C) 8; Steph Pepaj (S) 9.

FIELD HOCKEY

Windsor 5, Walton 0

WINDSOR TOURNAMENT

Walton 0 0 - 0

Windsor 3 2 - 5

Walton (0-1): None.

Windsor (1-0): Morgan Doing 2-0, Hailie Balachick 1-1 Paige Rauch 1-0, Cassidy Smith 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: Win 28-8; Wal 1-2

Goalies: Holly Cooper (Win) 1; Emily Bartlett (Wal) 9, Sam Bowker (Wal) 10.

GOLF

at Hanah CC

Thursday’s match

Team scores: Margaretville 173, Roxbury 229

Roxbury: Shannon Sprague 55, Joe McAfee 57, Sam Nash 58, Allyce McIntosh 59.

Margaretville (6-0, 4-0): James Warner 44, Kyle Short 44, Matt VanValkenburg 47, Eric Mathiesen 48.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CV 109, Oneonta 61

at Oneonta

200-yard medley relay: 2, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Abby Miller 2:07.91.

200 freestyle: 2, Madison Beckemeyer 2:21:35.

200 individual medley: 3, Madison Allen 2:39.51.

50 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 27.98.

100 butterfly: 4, Sarah Brackett 1:20.16.

100 free: 2, Lucy Bischoff 1:02.11.

500 free: 2, Ceili Getman 6:34.09.

200 free relay: 2, Madison Allen, Kristina Sakoulas, Sarah Brackett, Lucy Bischoff 1:57.52.

100 backstroke: 2, Abby Miller 1:12.36.

100 breaststroke: 2, Madison Allen 1:18.75.

400 free relay: 2, Kristina Sakoulas, Ceili Getman, Abby Miller, Madison Beckemeyer 4:29:40.

GIRLS TENNIS

CF 4, Sidney 3

at Sidney

Singles: Cassie Pinatarro (C) def. Jillian Hornbeck, 6-2, 6-0; Mia Hayes (C) def. Nicole Rajner, 6-2, 6-2; Krit House (C) def. Chun Yan Pan, 6-2, 6-3; Mallorie Hoag (S) forfeit.

Doubles: Mariah Pierce and Rachel Maxwell (S) def. Harley Bennett and Tori Garcia, 6-2, 6-2; Gabriella Catanuto and Mollie Elder (C) def. Hope VanBuren and Rachel Gibbs, 6-3, 6-2; Brianna Miner and Miranda Gregory (S) def. Kaitlyn Trammell and Breanna Hoover, 6-1, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Norwich 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-22, 25-19

Oneonta (2-0, 2-0): Brittney Herrick 12 kills, block, 3 aces; Rachel Griffing 10 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Krissy Wells 25 assists.

Norwich (0-2): Kaitlyn Brown 7 assists; Logann Dolan 2 aces; Meg Komendarck 6 kills; Lauren Laughlin 4 digs; Vanessa Salerno 6 blocks.

JV score: Norwich, 2-0.

Harpursville 3, UV 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-16, 25-8.

Unadilla Valley: Hannah Lazarus 2 aces, block; Haley Benson kill; Renee DelSontro kill; Shannon McIntyre kill; Nicole Mackey 2 assists; Myriah Bodie 2 digs.

Harpursville (3-0): Erika Whitney 11 aces, 5 kills; Sarah Miller 5 kills; Megan Matts 15 assists; Madison Paugh 4 digs.

Sidney 3, Unatego 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-18, 25-19.

Sidney: Jilleen Livingston 4 digs; Alyssa Cranston 5 kills, 2 blocks; Taylor Krom 4 digs; Paige Redmond 10 aces, 7 assists.

Unatego: Mariah LeVeille 3 aces, 2 digs; Hannah Bohackek 2 aces, kill; Leanne McKee 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists; Taylor Reed ace, kill, 3 assists.

Delhi 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 15-25, 22-25, 25-13, 28-26, 25-21.

Walton (1-2): Lacey Speidell 8 aces, 2 assists; Taylor MacRabie 7 aces; Amber Pierce 8 kills; Danielle Reynolds 4 assists; Alyna Haywood 5 digs; Sarah Layton 5 digs.

Delhi (1-2): Gigi Cappiello 7 aces, 12 digs; Kayla Cappiello 6 aces, 13 digs; Cathy Dedominicis 5 kills, block; Mindy Schmitz 4 kills; Sierra Bedient 8 assists.

B-G 3, Oxford 1

Game scores: 25-14, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19.

Bainbridge-Guilford (3-0): Morgan Bullis 2 aces, 19 kills, 10 assists, 2 blocks; Cassie Safford 2 aces, 8 kills; Alissa Rivera 4 kills, assist, 3 digs; Kerstin Towndrow 6 digs.

Oxford (0-3): Mariah Bullock 4 aces; Kristy Pier 2 aces, 8 digs; Montessa Warner 2 aces, 3 assists; Taylor Chapman 5 kills, 4 digs; Leah Karn 2 kills; Octavia Bishop block, 4 digs; Patti Simpson 5 digs; Danielle Camadine 4 digs.