The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 7, 2013

Friday's High School Results

(Continued)

Schenevus: Dave Vosatka 1-0.

CV-S (1-0, 1-0): Jake Spencer 1-0, Dan Bosma 1-0, Ben Drugatz 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: S 3-2; C 14-9.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 9; Jeremy Pickett (C) 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Unatego 6, CF 3

Chenango Forks 2 1 - 3

Unatego 3 3 - 6

Chenango Forks: Brooke Maietta 1-0, McKenna Gill 1-0, Kelsey Wiser 1-0, Emily Andrus 0-1.

Unatego (1-0): Tanner Reed 6-0, Jenna Bullis 0-1, Kayla Komenda 0-1, Mariah Scott 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 12-6; U 14-2.

Goalies: Sierra Porillo (C) 7; Megan Faulkner (U) 9.

Worcester 2, RS 1

Richfield Springs 1 0 - 1

Worcester 1 1 - 2

Richfield Springs: Rebecca Smith 1-0.

Worcester (1-0, 1-0): Cierra Ralph 1-0, Molly Doherty 1-0, Jessica Thompson 0-1, Jessica Peeters 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-5; W 18-8.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 16; Kerrin O’Shaugnessy (W) 8.

Morris 7, G-MU 0

Morris 2 5 - 7

G-MU 0 0 - 0

Morris: Alicia Randall 1-0, Olivia LeBoffe 1-0, Alexis Forgit 3-1, Meghan Barringer 1-1, Morgan Flint 1-1, Liana Garry 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 23-9; G 5-1.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 17; Kaylyn Oliver (M) 5.

CV-S 1, Schenevus 0

CV-S 1 0 – 1

Schenevus 0 0 - 0

CV-S: Lauren Loucks 1-0.

Schenevus (0-1, 0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-3; C 11-3.

Goalies: Kylie Graham (C) 8; Steph Pepaj (S) 9.

FIELD HOCKEY

Windsor 5, Walton 0

WINDSOR TOURNAMENT

Walton 0 0 - 0

Windsor 3 2 - 5

Walton (0-1): None.

Windsor (1-0): Morgan Doing 2-0, Hailie Balachick 1-1 Paige Rauch 1-0, Cassidy Smith 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: Win 28-8; Wal 1-2

Goalies: Holly Cooper (Win) 1; Emily Bartlett (Wal) 9, Sam Bowker (Wal) 10.

GOLF

at Hanah CC

Thursday’s match

Team scores: Margaretville 173, Roxbury 229

Roxbury: Shannon Sprague 55, Joe McAfee 57, Sam Nash 58, Allyce McIntosh 59.

Margaretville (6-0, 4-0): James Warner 44, Kyle Short 44, Matt VanValkenburg 47, Eric Mathiesen 48.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CV 109, Oneonta 61

at Oneonta

200-yard medley relay: 2, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Abby Miller 2:07.91.

200 freestyle: 2, Madison Beckemeyer 2:21:35.

200 individual medley: 3, Madison Allen 2:39.51.

50 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 27.98.

100 butterfly: 4, Sarah Brackett 1:20.16.

100 free: 2, Lucy Bischoff 1:02.11.

500 free: 2, Ceili Getman 6:34.09.

200 free relay: 2, Madison Allen, Kristina Sakoulas, Sarah Brackett, Lucy Bischoff 1:57.52.

100 backstroke: 2, Abby Miller 1:12.36.

100 breaststroke: 2, Madison Allen 1:18.75.

400 free relay: 2, Kristina Sakoulas, Ceili Getman, Abby Miller, Madison Beckemeyer 4:29:40.

GIRLS TENNIS

CF 4, Sidney 3

at Sidney

Singles: Cassie Pinatarro (C) def. Jillian Hornbeck, 6-2, 6-0; Mia Hayes (C) def. Nicole Rajner, 6-2, 6-2; Krit House (C) def. Chun Yan Pan, 6-2, 6-3; Mallorie Hoag (S) forfeit.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results