The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 13, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Davenport 5, Roxbury 1

Roxbury 1 0 - 1

Davenport 2 3 - 5

Roxbury: Charlie Dietrich 1-0.

Davenport (3-1, 1-1): Paul Clark 2-2, Cody Wamsley 2-0, Josh Davi 0-1, Kyle Moorby 0-1, own goal 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: R 5-1; D 24-4.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 14; Chris Kopf (D) 3.

Gilboa 4, H-T 1

Hunter-Tannersville 1 0 - 1

Gilboa 2 2 - 4

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 1-0.

Gilboa (2-2, 1-1): Zak Perry 1-0, Hunter Grace 2-0, Christian Cooper 1-1, Brett Potter 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: H 4-1; G 17-9.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H) 3; Phil Berger (G) 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Davenport 3, Roxbury 1

Davenport 0 3 - 3

Roxbury 0 1 - 1

Davenport: Sarah Haight 2-0, Emily Whipple 1-0, Bailee Hymers 0-1.

Roxbury (1-4, 1-1): Chloe O’Shaughnessy 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 9-6; R 5-4.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (D) 2; Lisa Boyke (R) 4.

Gilboa 1, H-T 0

Gilboa 1 0 - 1

Hunter-Tannersville 0 0 - 0

Gilboa: Jana Traver 1-0, Kim Goeckel 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville (0-3, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 17-5; H 4-0.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 4; Samantha Dibbell (H) 14.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, JC 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-14, 25-18.

Johnson City: Jess Conklin 2 aces, 4 kills; Megan Garey block; Grace Hopkins 5 digs; Morgan Chilson 6 assists.

Oneonta (4-0, 4-0): Brittney Herrick 13 kills; Annie Nobiling 5 aces, 2 blocks; Krissy Wells 17 assists; Rachel Griffing 5 digs.

JV score: Johnson City, 2-1.

Unatego 3, Greene 1

Game scores: 25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19.

Greene (1-4): Megan Brown 6 aces; Christianne Philippone 5 kills; Kayli Dickinson 9 assists, 5 digs; Laura Montelione block; Chelsea Wells 5 digs.

Unatego (2-3): Leanne McKee 7 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists; Kassie McKee 3 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Hannah Bohacek 6 aces, kill; Taylor Reed 5 aces, 3 kills; Kali Benedict 4 aces, kill; Brianna Hoefer 6 aces.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, Adirondack 80

at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grace Heneghan, McKenna Hage, Tessa Griger, Elizabeth Russo 2:17.99.

200 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:20.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:40.87.

50 free: 1, Eden Griger 28.22.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 182.70 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Eden Griger 1:09.13.

100 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 1:02.92.

500 free: 1, Tessa Griger 6:31.71.

200 free relay: 1, Elizabeth Russo, Catherine Borgstrom, Lindsay Harloff, Eden Griger 2:02.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Grace Heneghan 1:17.08.

100 breaststroke: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:26.11.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results