The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 13, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Davenport 5, Roxbury 1

Roxbury 1 0 - 1

Davenport 2 3 - 5

Roxbury: Charlie Dietrich 1-0.

Davenport (3-1, 1-1): Paul Clark 2-2, Cody Wamsley 2-0, Josh Davi 0-1, Kyle Moorby 0-1, own goal 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: R 5-1; D 24-4.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 14; Chris Kopf (D) 3.

Gilboa 4, H-T 1

Hunter-Tannersville 1 0 - 1

Gilboa 2 2 - 4

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 1-0.

Gilboa (2-2, 1-1): Zak Perry 1-0, Hunter Grace 2-0, Christian Cooper 1-1, Brett Potter 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: H 4-1; G 17-9.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H) 3; Phil Berger (G) 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Davenport 3, Roxbury 1

Davenport 0 3 - 3

Roxbury 0 1 - 1

Davenport: Sarah Haight 2-0, Emily Whipple 1-0, Bailee Hymers 0-1.

Roxbury (1-4, 1-1): Chloe O’Shaughnessy 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 9-6; R 5-4.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (D) 2; Lisa Boyke (R) 4.

Gilboa 1, H-T 0

Gilboa 1 0 - 1

Hunter-Tannersville 0 0 - 0

Gilboa: Jana Traver 1-0, Kim Goeckel 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville (0-3, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 17-5; H 4-0.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 4; Samantha Dibbell (H) 14.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, JC 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-14, 25-18.

Johnson City: Jess Conklin 2 aces, 4 kills; Megan Garey block; Grace Hopkins 5 digs; Morgan Chilson 6 assists.

Oneonta (4-0, 4-0): Brittney Herrick 13 kills; Annie Nobiling 5 aces, 2 blocks; Krissy Wells 17 assists; Rachel Griffing 5 digs.

JV score: Johnson City, 2-1.

Unatego 3, Greene 1

Game scores: 25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19.

Greene (1-4): Megan Brown 6 aces; Christianne Philippone 5 kills; Kayli Dickinson 9 assists, 5 digs; Laura Montelione block; Chelsea Wells 5 digs.

Unatego (2-3): Leanne McKee 7 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists; Kassie McKee 3 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Hannah Bohacek 6 aces, kill; Taylor Reed 5 aces, 3 kills; Kali Benedict 4 aces, kill; Brianna Hoefer 6 aces.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, Adirondack 80

at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grace Heneghan, McKenna Hage, Tessa Griger, Elizabeth Russo 2:17.99.

200 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:20.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:40.87.

50 free: 1, Eden Griger 28.22.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 182.70 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Eden Griger 1:09.13.

100 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 1:02.92.

500 free: 1, Tessa Griger 6:31.71.

200 free relay: 1, Elizabeth Russo, Catherine Borgstrom, Lindsay Harloff, Eden Griger 2:02.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Grace Heneghan 1:17.08.

100 breaststroke: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:26.11.