The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 1, 2013

Sidney dominates MAC Relays

(Continued)

Distance medley: 1, Unatego (Reak, L. Haehnel, Rommer, Clark) 14:55.9; 2, Sidney (V. Gugliemetti, S. Cannon, F. Monaghan, R. Gibbs) 15:00.6; 3, B-G/A (B. Shaw, A. Bergskaug, D. Higbie, D. Knapp) 15:19.8.

1,600 relay: 1, Unatego (L. Haehnel, H. Haehnel, Clark, Reynolds) 4:27.4; 2, Greene (E. Anderson, K. Klecha, C. Philippone, A. Chimileski) 4:32.1; 3, B-G/A (E. Fico, D. Knapp, L. Castle, E. Greenwood) 4:34.1.

400 relay: 1, B-G/A (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Mitilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 51.6; 2, Sidney (A. Egli, J. Livingston, J. Champlin, E. Egli) 54.5; 3, Greene (E. Anderson, N. Flohr, C. Philippone, N/A) 55.9.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Vita Gugliemetti, Bethany Karl, Rachel Gibbs) 11:24.1; 2, B-G/A (D. Higbie, M. Gormley, K. Nolan, D. Knapp) 12:03.1; 3, UV (N. Mackey, O. Lazarus, J. Gardner, H. Lakin) 12:19.1.

800 relay: 1, B-G/A (Miltilda Knapp, Christina Bochicchio, Emily Greenwood, Julia Knapp) 1:52.9; 2, Sidney (A. Egli, T. Kramer, J. Schoonover, T. Kramer, E. Egli) 2:00.7; 3, Greene (K. Klecha, C. Philippone, N. Flohr, N/A) 2:01.0.

High jump: 1, Unatego (Michaela Reynolds, Lea Haehnel) 9-2; 2, B-G/A (E. McFee, E. Greenwood) 8-6; 3, Delhi (A. Hook, K. Pardee) 8-6.

Long jump: 1, B-G/A (Julia Knapp, JoJo Wlausik) 28-1 1/4 ; 2, Sidney (E. Egli, K. DeShaw) 27-2 ¼; 3, Walton (J. Fisher, K. Bowker) 25-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Unatego (Hezel Haehnel, Michaela Reynolds) 60-0 ¾; 2, B-G/A (H. Tequin, E. McFee) 57-10 ¼; 3, Sidney (J. Schoonover, J. Livingston) 55-0 ¼.

Pole vault: 1, Delhi (Amelia Legg, Michaela Mills) 12-6; 2, B-G/A (L. Castle, A. Bergskaug) 12-0; 3, Walton (H. Ogden, S. Rathmell) 11-6.

Shot put: 1, Sidney (Bethany Karl, Samantha Mullineaux) 64-6 ¼; 2, Delhi (A. Hall, A. Hook) 51-10; 3, Walton (M. Hammerslag, K. Kehr) 51-3 ½.

Discus: 1, Sidney (Cindy Kapton, Bethany Karl) 167; 2, Walton (K. Kilmer, M. Hammerslag) 151; 3, Greene (A. Oliveri, J. Milk) 134-4.

at Chenango Forks

Oneonta High's boys and girls cruised to Southern Tier Athletic Conference road victories.

On the boys side, James Longo set personal-bests in the 110- and 400-meter hurdles races as the Yellowajackets won, 116-24. Longo won the 110 hurdles in 16.8 and the 400 hurdles in 1:01.0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results