The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 1, 2013

Sidney dominates MAC Relays

(Continued)

Ben Gollin, running the 3,200 for the first time, crossed in a winning time of 10:12.2.

Mitchel Couch contributed victories in the shot put and discus, the former with a distance of 42-1 ½ – his personal-best by 2 feet. He also threw the discus 131-8 ½.

Oneonta's girls won, 130-6.

Missy Emilio set a personal-best in the 400 hurdles, winning in 1:10.0.

In the high jump, Brittney Herrick won with a personal-best 5-2 and Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering placed second, tying her PR at 5-0.

Jennifer Jelic won the 100 hurdles (16.3) and long jumped 15-7 – 3 inches off of her best.

Michelle-Lee St. Marthe won the shot put and discus, including a 10-inch PR in the shot at 31-7.

OHS will compete in the Don Howard Invitational at Cooperstown on Saturday.

at Chenango Forks

Boys team scores: Oneonta 116, Chenango Forks 24

100 meters: Skylar Thompson 11.7.

200: Mat Robinson 24.9.

400: Scott Conrade 56.4.

800: Alex Fox 2:23.4.

1,600: 2, Logan Mancuso 5:03.3.

3,200: Ben Gollin 10:12.2.

110 hurdles: James Longo 16.8.

400 hurdles: James Longo 1:01.0.

400 relay: Oneonta (Dominic Flebotte, Scott Conrade, Dan Decker, Aaron Murphy) 48.5.

1,600 relay: Oneonta (Mat Robinson, Cameron Hazard, James Longo, Ben Gollin) 3:55.1.

3,200 relay: Oneonta (Alex Fox, Logan Mancuso, James Longo, Ben Gollin) 10:06.0.

Long jump: Aaron Murphy 18-2.

Triple jump: Aaron Murphy 39-8 ½.

High jump: Mat Robinson 5-6.

Shot put: Mitchel Couch 42-1 ½.

Discus: Mitchel Couch 131-8 ¾.

Pole vault: Dan Decker 9-6.

Girls team scores: Oneonta 130, Chenango Forks 6

100 meters: Abby Picinich 13.4.

200: Abby Picinich 28.1.

400: Jennifer Jelic 1:04.0.

800: Fable Booker 2:40.3.

1,500: Taylor Hitchcock 5:46.5.

3,000: Taylor Hitchcock 12:11.0.

110 hurdles: Jennifer Jelic 16.3

400 hurdles: Missy Emilio 1:10.0.

400 relay: Oneotna (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas, Jennifer Jelic) 53.4.

1,600 relay: Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas, Missy Emilio) 4:38.9.

3,200 relay: Oneonta (Claire Buzzanca, Fable Booker, Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock) 11:48.0.

Long jump: Jennifer Jelic (O) 15-7.

Triple jump: Emilia French 28-11 ½.

High jump: Brittney Herrick 5-2.

Shot put: Michelle-Lee St. Marthe 31-7.

Discus: Michelle-Lee St. Marthe 88-8.

Pole vault: Sarah Brackett 6-0.

GOLF

at Delhi College GC

Robbie Phraner's 41 paced Walton to a 229-293 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Oxford.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results