The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 10, 2013

Milford baseball clinches T-V East

(Continued)

Rachel Hanselman, Courtney Soule and Taylor Sherwood scored on the slam. Hanselman contributed two RBIs and Tori Rockefeller had one.

Shania Speenburgh and Emily Irwin each finished with two hits and two RBIs.

Jefferson (0-7) will play at Roxbury on Monday.

GOLFat Colonial Ridge

Levi Decker’s 1-over-par 37 on the front nine of Colonial Ridge in Laurens included a birdie on the par-4 eighth hole and led host Morris to a 256-289 defeat of Oxford.

Tom Hite contributed a 43 that featured birdies on the par-5 first hole and the par-4 ninth.

Decker qualified to represent Morris (6-5) in the Section Four Tournament later this season.

at Leatherstocking GC

Matt Frevele shot a 43 on the par-35 front nine of the Leatherstocking Golf Course, but Cooperstown fell, 196-185, to visiting Unadilla Valley.

Brenon Maynard (44), Jarad Hanslmaier (45) and Collin Izard (46) paced the Storm.

at Delhi College GC

Nick Mills shot a 44 and teammates Robby Phraner and Eric Zimmerman shot 45s to lead Walton to non-league victories over Sullivan West and Family School.

Walton (10-3) plays its last match of the regular season against Unadilla Valley at Red Pines Golf Course.

TENNISCooperstown 3, Hamilton 2

Jason and Will Cadwalader earned straight-set victories at second and third singles, respectively, to lead Cooperstown to a road win.

Cooperstown clinched the victory with a win at second doubles from Max Clinton and Andrew Von Tsurikov.

Windham 7, Margaretville 0

Malcolm Seamans won at first singles over James Warner, 9-7, and Jeremy Torres defeated Brandon Belaski at second singles to lead host Windham to a Delaware League victory over Margaretville.

David Saunders and Luke Rasmussen also won at first doubles for Windham (11-1), which earned a share of the Delaware League regular-season title with Margaretville - the only team to beat the Warriors this season.

Windham will compete in sectionals at Bainbridge-Guilford on Thursday.

Sidney 5, Walton 0

Sidney won four of five matches in straight sets as the host school won a MAC match.

Nick Meno, Alex Morrow and Daylon Barr won singles matches for Sidney, which got a victory from Geoff Peck and Jerrid Cubby at first doubles. Sidney won second doubles by forfeit.

Sidney (7-7, 7-2) is at Oxford on Monday.

1 2 3 4 5 6
7
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results