The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

Ed Wessels Regatta Results

LOCAL PADDLING

ED WESSELS REGATTA

Results May 11 from the Ed Wessels Canoe Regatta in the Susquehanna River.

Men over-50 C-1 stock: 1, Michael Primmer, Oneonta, 4:05.21; 2, John Peterson, Franklin 4:05.21.

Men under-50 C-1 amateur: 1, Stephen Miller, Groton, Mass., 3:25.50; 2, Stephen Burton, Scotia, 3:40.46; 3, John Proctor, Union Dale, Penn., 4:05.23.

Men 50-60 C-1 amateur: 1, John Young, Portlandville, 3:31.36; 2, Jeff Pedersen, Gilbertsville, 3:31.57; 3, Jim Jordan, Cooperstown, 3:51.29.

Men over 60 C-1 amateur: 1, Edward Sayre, Northampton, Penn., 3:31.22.; 2, Bob Fisher, Delhi, 3:48.21.

Men under-50 C-2 stock: 1, Fran Kopta, Sherman, and Mark Kopta, Clymer, 3:26.16; 2, Bill Oglesby, New Berlin, and Richard Hall, Gilbertsville, 3:35.21; 3, Brian Watson, Watertown, and Fred Goodnough, Theresa, 3:46.57.

Men over-50 C-2 stock: 1, Ken Gerg, Emporium, Penn., and Laverne Young, Niceville Fla., 3:54.02.

Mixed under-50 C-2 stock: 1, Ashley Carey, Syracuse, and John Vermilyea, Clay, 4:01.56.

C-1 pro: 1, Bruce Lee, Port Crane, 3:25.37; 2, Mike Packard, Oneonta, 3:25.41; 3; Mark Winter, Bloomingdale, 3:29.52.

Open standard: 1, Kailey Kinsella and Mike Kinsella, Unadilla, 3:47.16; 2, Doug Brooks and Herb Howe, Washington, D.C. 3:57.49.

Men under-50 C-2 amateur: 1, Shawn LeFever and Todd LeFever, Unadilla 3:19.06; 2, Brayton Palmer, Media, Penn., and Matthew Palmer, Morris, 3:27.50.

Men over-50 C-2 amateur: 1, Alec Davis, Ballston Spa, and Roger Henry, Rexford, 3:28.41; 2, Colin Ingham, Okatie, S.C., and Nick Lyesiuk, Orange Mass., 3:39.52.

Mixed under-50 C-2 amateur: 1, Kieth Mildren, Turnersfalls, Mass., and Pam Fitzgerald, Scotia, 3:22.42; 2, Carina Peritore Weston, Mass., and Jeff Defeo, Chester, Mass., 3:28.35; 3, Erica Collier, Cooperstown, and John Collier, Richmondville, 3:29.06.

Mixed over-50 C-2 amateur: 1, David Vandorp, Watertown, Mass., and Priscilla Reinertsen, Contocook, N.H., 3:36.39.

Women under-50 C-2 amateur: 1, Hype Mattingly, Carneys Point, N.J., and Kristie Nichols, Philadelphia, 3:31.13.

Men C-2 pro: 1, Matt Streib, Grayling, Mich., and Steve Rankinen, Williamsport, Pa., 3:00:20; 2, Andrew Triebold, Grayling, Mich., and Steve Lajoie, Mirabel, Quebec, 3:00:29; 3, Guy Rousseau, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, and Michael Schlimmer, Cortland, 3:07:24; 4, Al Shaver Jr., Meridale, and Jeff Rankinen, Jersey Shore, Pa., 3:07:54; 6, Matt Rudninsky, East Rochester, and Trevor LeFever, Unadilla, 3:09:30; 8, Allen Nichols, Laurens, and Larry Harrison, Oneonta, 3:11:20; 9, Joseph Schlimmer, Cortland, and Tom Yarosh, Windsor, 3:13:40; 10, Jack Morse, Essex, Mass., and Joe Shaw, Worthington, Mass., 3:15:48; 11, Jeff Shultis, Otego, and Josh Schlafer, Amston, Conn., 3:18:01; 12, Paul Gruber, Irvine, Pa., and Steve Martin, Ridgeway, Pa., 3:21:44; 13, Gary McLain, Ballston Spa, and Phil Millspaugh, Rochester, 3:22:50; 14, Erik Werner, Philadelphia, and Will Rhoades, Washington, D.C., 3:58:33.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results