The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 21, 2013

Section Four Tournaments

(Continued)

CLASS B

May 28 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (10-8) at 1-Oneonta (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Forks (8-10) at 4-Waverly (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (14-5) at 3-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

7-Susquehanna Valley (7-10) at 2-Windsor (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-CF/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-CV vs. 7-SV/2-Windsor at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

May 23 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (19-1) bye

9-Sidney (8-5) at 8-Lansing (8-5), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Greene (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

4-Union Springs (13-5) bye

3-Seton Catholic (9-8) bye

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-9) at 6-Groton (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-Spencer-Van Etten (8-10) at 7-Tioga (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

2-Thomas A. Edison (17-2) bye

May 28 Quarterfinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (19-1), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Greene at 4-Union Springs (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton at 3-SCC (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

10-S-VE/7-Tioga at 2-TAE (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing/1-END vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Greene/4-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton/3-SCC vs. 10-S-VE/7-Tioga/2-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.

CLASS D

May 23 First Round

16-Downsville (6-6) at 1-Afton (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

9-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (10-4) at 8-Southern Cayuga (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport (6-5) at 5-Edmeston (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

13-Worcester (8-6) at 4-Gilboa (15-1), 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon (4-12) at 3-Hancock (13-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

11-Windham (7-4) at 6-Milford (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

10-Richfield Springs (10-6) at 7-Roxbury (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

15-Morris (7-7) at 2-Deposit (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Quarterfinals

16-Downsville/1-Afton vs. 9-G-MU/8-SC at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport/5-Edmeston vs. 13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon/3-Hancock vs. 11-Windham/6-Milford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-RS/7-Roxbury vs. 15-Morris/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

16-Downsville/1-Afton/9-G-MU/8-SC vs. 12-Davenport/5-Edmeston/13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon/3-Hancock/11-Windham/6-Milford vs. 10-RS/7-Roxbury/15-Morris/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results