The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 9, 2013

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

S – Patrick Vibbard 3 run (pass failed), 2:14

Fourth Quarter

C – Gavin Ashman 17 pass from Bryan Pert (No. 25 kick), 11:03

C – Aaron Trumino 3 run (kick blocked), 9:54

S – Billy Kozak 45 pass from Patrick Vibbard (Billy Kozak run), 9:26

C – Aaron Trumino 1 run (pass failed), 44.0

Chenango Valley rushing: Anthony Miller 11-59, Reed Grunder 3-17, Aaron Trumino 8-19, Bryan Pert 3-(-6), No. 34 10-19, Harold Jones 1-(-2).

Sidney rushing: Billy Kozak 25-249, Patrick Vibbard 11-85.

Chenango Valley passing: Bryan Pert 17-for-32, 302 yards, 3 ints; No. 25 0-for-1, 1 int.; Anthony Miller 0-for-1.

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 7-for-19, 141 yards.

Chenango Valley receiving: Anthony Miller 4-122, Gavin Ashman 10-163, Aaron Trumino 3-17.

Sidney receiving: Brandon Bessett 3-55, Billy Kozak 1-45, Dillon Rutenber 1-24, Jordan Constable 1-17, Tanner Schunk 1-0.

BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus 2, SK 2

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Schenevus advanced in a penalty-kick shootout, 3-1.

Schenevus 0 2 0 0 – 2

South Kortright 1 1 0 0 – 2

Schenevus: Dave Vosatka 1-0, Jacob Darling 1-0.

South Kortright (1-0-1): Dylan Boest 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0, Dan Nelson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Sch 9-7; SK 17-6.

Goalies: Robert Burton (Sch) 13; Noah Dougherty (SK) 5.

Schenevus shootout scorers: Dave Vosatka, Corey Roseboom, Jacob Darling.

SK shootout scorer: Griff Metzko.

Davenport 7, Stamford 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Davenport 2 5 - 7

Stamford 0 0 - 0

Davenport: Michael Libby 2-1, Cody Wamsley 2-1, Kyle Moorby 1-2, Paul Clark 1-0, Aaron Schubert 1-0, Ryan Finne 0-1, Matt Finne, 0-1.

Stamford (1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 12-4; S 4-2.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 2; Ken Ward (S) 5, Geoff Mattice (S) 1.

Gilboa 4, Laurens 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Laurens 0 0 - 0

Gilboa 1 3 - 4

Laurens: None

Gilboa (1-1): Patrick Kuzma 2-0, Brett Potter 1-0, Hunter Grace 1-0, Ben Standhart 0-1, Hunter Perry 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 2-1; G 30-7.

Goalies: Cody White (L) 15; Phillip Berger (G) 1.

Walton 4, Downsville 0

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

Championship at Downsville

Walton 4 0 – 4

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Walton (3-0): Nate Pieper 2-0, Cameron Murphy 1-1, Jared Beach 1-1.

Downsville (1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: W 13-4; D 9-3.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 9; David Doig (D) 9.

Franklin 4, FS 2

CAMPBELL TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Downsville

Family School 2 0 - 2

Franklin 2 2 - 4

Family School: Paul Waters 2-0.

Franklin (1-1-1, 0-0-1): Derek Beers 2-2, Blaine Fairchilds 1-0, Damien LaFever 1-0, Nate Moon 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: FS 10-11; F 13-10.

Goalies: Pete Windifch (FS) 6; Turner Theis (F) 5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 7, Norwich 0

Oneonta 5 2 - 7

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results