The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 11, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 8, CV 1

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Chenango Valley1 0 - 1

Oneonta3 5 - 8

Chenango Valley: Michael Distin 1-0.

Oneonta (3-0, 3-0): Ian Oliver 2-0, Zach Joseph 2-5, Kragh Delello 2-0, Peter Paluch 1-1, J.D. Courtney 1-0, Theo Malone 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 3-0; O 30-7.

Goalies: Shane Callan (C) 15; Willie Harrison (O) 1, Peter Brunetta (O) 1.

Cooperstown 7, Remsen 1

Cooperstown3 4 - 7

Remsen1 0 - 1

Cooperstown (1-0, 1-0): Jordan Manikas 4-0, Matt Clinton 1-1, Tom Schulz 1-0, Christian Sepp 1-0, Tanner Clinton 0-1, Ray Cabrera 0-1.

Remsen (0-2, 0-2): Andrew Cacciatore 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 21-5; R 9-2.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 5; Andrew Foster (R) 7.

UV 1, B-G 0

B-G0 0 – 0

UV1 0 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Unadilla Valley: Jared Hanslemaier 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: B 9-2; U 9-2.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 7; Kyle King (U) 9.

Unatego 4, Walton 0

Walton0 0 – 0

Unatego4 0 – 4

Walton (3-1): None.

Unatego (3-0-1, 3-0-1): Johnathan Forte 2-0, Austin Ryan 1-0, Liam Alvin 1-0, Tristin Roefs 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 10-3; U 10-2.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 4; Mark Maruszewski (U) 8.

Delhi 5, Afton 2

Afton1 1 – 2

Delhi4 1 – 5

Afton: Connor Briggs 2-0.

Delhi (2-1 MAC): Jake Zinkievich 2-1, Mitch Reed 1-1, Will Merrill 1-0, David Burgen 1-1, Alex Cantwell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: A 7-4; D 24-7.

Goalies: Matt Olin (A) 13; Anthony Adamo (D) 4.

Downsville 3, H-T 1

H-T0 1 – 1

Downsville1 2 – 3

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 1-0.

Downsville (2-1, 1-0): Antonio Gomes 2-0, Mike Tompkins 1-0, Billy Smith 0-1, Anthony Shields 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 7-5; D 20-7.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H) 14; Austin Lamica (D) 6.

Stamford 10, Jefferson 1

Stamford4 6 – 10

Jefferson1 0 – 1

Stamford: Glen Cioccari 5-0, Liam Collins 2-1, Damian Hill 1-2, Tim Riordan 0-1, Coby Fancher 1-1, Ken Ward 1-0.

Jefferson (0-3, 0-1): Nick Bradley 1-0, Tyler Mead 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 30-1; J 5-2.

Goalies: Greg Mattice (S) 1, George Curbelo 3; Logan Pasa (J) 12, Jason Adam 4.

Roxbury 4, Windham 1

Windham1 0 – 1

Roxbury1 3 – 4

Windham: Jeff Vining 1-0.

Roxbury (2-2, 1-0): Charlie Dietrich 2-0, Chris Walcutt 2-0, Chris Clark 0-1, Josh Riley 0-1, Joe McAfee 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 5-3; R 8-1.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 5; Jacob Davis (Rox) 3.

Margaretville 3, Davenport 0

Davenport0 0 – 0

Margaretville2 1 – 3

Davenport: None.

Margaretville (2-0, 1-0): Colby Russo 1-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Sam Gil 0-1, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1, Victor Sarabia 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 13-6; M 15-5.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 8; Marvin Morales (M) 10, Eric Mathiesen 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Downsville 3, H-T 0

H-T0 0 – 0

Downsville1 2 – 3

Hunter-Tannersville: None.

Downsville (3-0, 1-0): Kendra Lacey 2-0, Leigha LaTourette 1-0, Kaileen Townsend 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: H 6-1; D 17-3.

Goalies: Samantha Dibbell (H) 10; Kacie Banker (D) 3.

Davenport 5, Margaretville 0

Margaretville0 0 – 0

Davenport2 3 – 5

Margaretville: None.

Davenport (3-0, 1-0): Bailee Hymers 2-0, Sarah Haight 3-1, Alyssa Hendrickson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 3-0; D 19-7.

Goalies: Shannon Fairbairn (M) 10; Jayra Blanton (D) 3.

Stamford 5, Jefferson 0

Jefferson0 0 – 0

Stamford2 3 – 5

Jefferson: None.

Stamford (2-1, 1-0): Kim Freer 3-1, Gabby Caiazza 2-0, Brandy Fane 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 4-5; S 11-10.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 6; Nikki McGrath (S) 1, Rain Steenland 0.

Roxbury 4, Windham 3

Roxbury2 1 0 1 - 4

Windham2 1 0 0 - 3

Roxbury: Devin Fox 2-0, Shannon Sprague 2-0.

Windham (0-1, 0-1): Caitlyn Lane 2-0, Mattie Seamans 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 12-6; W 24-15.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 16; Jane Rion (W) 6.

G-MU 2, Laurens 1

Laurens0 1 - 1

G-MU1 1 - 2

Laurens: Lynzi Poje 1-0, Rachelle Soucia 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Taylor Nichols 2-0, Elaina Palada 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 16-3; G 10-1.

Goalies: Courtney Sherry (L) 11; Katie Schultes (G) 19.

GOLF STANDINGS

DELAWARE LEAGUE

as of Monday

Team DL All

Windham 5-0 7-0

Margaretville 4-0 6-0

Gilboa 2-1 4-1

Hunter 2-1 2-3

Roxbury 2-3 3-4

Andes/SK 1-4 1-5

Stamford 0-3 0-4

Jefferson 0-4 0-6

SWIMMING

at Oneonta

Team scores: Oneonta 111, Chenango Forks 59.

Top OHS finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:09.04.

200 free: 2, Madison Beckemeyer 2:20.88.

200 individual medley: 2, Claire Garfield 2:41.28.

50 free: 1, Madison Allen 28.30.

100 butterfly: 3, Sarah Brackett 1:18.27.

100 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:02.81.

500 free: 1, Madison Beckemeyer 6:21.77.

200 free relay: 1, Abby M. Miller, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Madison Beckemeyer 1:56.85.

100 backstroke: 1, Abby M. Miller 1:14.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Madison Allen 1:17.13.

400 free relay: 1, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Beckemeyer, Danielle Emilio, Abby M. Miller 4:24.81.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, SV 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-9, 25-15.

Oneonta (3-0): Brittney Herrick 8 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces; Chrissy Wells 21 assists.

Susquehanna Valley (1-2): Gina Correll 9 assists.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-0.

Hancock 3, Afton 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-18, 25-8.

Hancock (1-3): Shannon Dermody 6 aces; Mariah Mee 6 aces; MacKinzie Mee 6 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs; Alissa Young 4 assists.

Afton (1-3): Alisha Hubbard: ace, 5 digs, 9 assists; Emily Greenwood 3 kills, ace; Sabrina Button 6 digs, kill, ace.

Deposit 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-15, 25-13.

Deposit (3-1): Kyley Vandermark 3 kills, assist; Kayleigh Lobdell 3 kills, block; Shelby Pettersen 8 aces, 5 assists; Brooke Murphy 4 aces, 7 digs.

Delhi (1-3): Cathy Dedominicis 2 aces, kill, block; Mindy Schmitz 2 aces; Sierra Bedient kill.

Harpursville 3, Unatego 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-15, 25-13.

Unatego: Hannah Bohacek ace, kill; Kassie McKee 2 kills, assist; Leanne McKee kill, assist.

Harpursville: Sarah Miller 9 kills; Megan Matts 8 aces, dig, 13 assists; Melissa McLaughlin dig; Erika Whitney dig.

B-G 3, Greene 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-22, 25-9.

Greene (1-3): Kayli Dickinson 4 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists; Christianne Philippone 2 kills; Autumn Bronson 2 blocks; Chelsea Wells 4 digs.

B-G (4-0): Morgan Bullis 2 aces, 11 assists, 6 kills; Alissa Rivera 2 aces, 14 service points, 3 kills, 5 digs; Betsy Holden 4 kills; Tierney Decker 2 kills, 2 digs; Rebecca Reyes 6 assists; Cadi Barber 2 aces; Cassie Safford 4 kills.

Sidney 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 19-25, 23-25, 25-10, 25-20, 25-12.

Sidney (4-0): Jilleen Livingston 6 kills; Alyssa Cranston 3 blocks; Taylor Krom 5 digs; Paige Redmond 14 assists, 10 aces.

Walton (1-3): Taylor MacRabie 10 aces; Alyna Haywood 5 aces; Amber Pierce 10 kills; Tiara Nichols 3 kills, 5 digs; Danielle Reynolds 11 digs, 10 assists.

UV 3, Oxford 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-18, 25-13.

Unadilla Valley: Myriah Bodie 6 aces; Haley Benson 5 aces, 4 kills; Shannon McIntyre 5 aces, 4 kills, 7 assists; Nicole Mackey 7 assists, block.

Oxford (0-4): Taylor Chapman 6 aces, 2 kills; Mariah Bullock 3 aces; Kristy Pier 3 aces, 7 digs; Octavia Bishop 4 digs.