The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 14, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

Groton 36, B-G 6

Groton 21 7 8 0 - 36

B-G 0 0 6 0 - 6

G - Zeke Wright 51 run (kick good)

G - Zeke Wright 14 run (kick blocked)

G - Zeke Wright 3 run (Cooper pass from Hatfield)

G - Ryan Gunn 36 pass from Jeff Hatfield (kick good)

G - Tristin Cooper 19 run (Wright pass from Hatfield)

B - Pedro Aparicio 4 run (kick blocked)

Groton rushing: Zeke Wright 14-160, Tristin Cooper 13-90, Ryan Gunn 5-25, Jeff Hatfield 1-2, Dylan Eldred 1-5, Mke Perkins 4-12.

Bainbridge-Guilford rushing: Pedro Aparicio 14-79, Lucas Butcher 9-32, Dylan Moffit 13-36.

Groton passing: Jeff Hatfield 4-for-6, 84 yards.

Bainbridge-Guilford passing: Dylan Moffit 2-for-4, 28 yards.

Groton receiving: Anthony Dearden 3-39, Ryan Gunn 1-36, Mike Perkins 1-9.

Bainbridge-Guilford receiving: Mike Carlin 2-28.

BOYS SOCCER

Unatego 2, B-G 1

Unatego 1 1 - 2

Bainbridge-Guilford 1 0 - 1

Unatego: Tristan Roefs 1-0, Austin Ryan 1-0, Cody Manzanero 0-1, Spencer Wilson 0-1.

Bainbridge-Guilford (2-2, 2-2): Jake Cuozzo 1-0, Kyle Hanvey 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 10-1; B 17-6.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 14; Brandt McCall (B) 9.

Walton 6, Afton 3

Walton 6 0 - 6

Afton 0 3 - 3

Walton: Nate Pieper 3-0, Tyler Rubera 1-1 Jared Beech 1-0, own goal 1-0.

Afton (0-3-1, 0-3-1): Conor Graven-Briggs 2-0, Jesse Dedman 1-1, James Westfall 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 29-3; A 7-1.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 5, Daniel Cucciarre (W) 1, Erik Webler (W) 0; Matt Olin (A) 10, Kyle Hinman (A) 4.

CV-S 2, Milford 0

CV-S 2 0 - 2

Milford 0 0 - 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Dan Bosma 1-0, Ryan Jaquay 1-0.

Milford (3-1, 2-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 13-4; M 6-8.

Goalies: Jeremy Pickett (C) 3; Max Lang (M) 13.

Downsville 5, Windham 1

Downsville 4 1 - 5

Windham 0 1 - 1

Downsville (3-1, 2-0): Zach Doig 3-0, Mike Tompkins 1-0, Antonio Gomes 1-0, Billy Smith 0-3, Chance Byington 0-1.

Windham (0-2, 0-2): Zach Meyer 1-0, Aidan Cohane 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 20-4; W 8-1.

Goalies: Austin Lamica (D) 4; Luke Rasmussen (W) 11.

G-MU 5, Laurens 0

G-MU 4 1 – 5

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Galen Wind 3-0, Nate Whitehill 1-1, Chris Cole 1-0, Lucas Seneck 0-1, Matthew Ward 0-1.

Laurens (0-5, 0-4): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 24-5; L 2-0.

Goalies: Austin Burnside (G) 0; Zach Schinski (L) 10, Cody White (L) 5.

Schenevus 5, Worcester 0

Schenevus 4 1 – 5

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Schenevus: Dave Vosatka 3-1, Jacob Darling 1-1, Corey Roseboom 1-1.

Worcester (1-2, 1-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 18-4; W 7-2.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 2; Riley Powers (W) 10.

Edmeston 6, Franklin 1

Franklin 0 1 – 1

Edmeston 4 2 – 6

Franklin: Gabe Latoraca 1-0.

Edmeston (4-1, 2-1): Linton Wainwright 2-1, Austin Axtell 1-0, Austin Plows 1-0, Dylan Rollins 1-0, Logan Vibbard 1-0, Dante Cornnell 0-1, Lyon Clayton 0-1.

Shot-corner kicks: F 6-5; E 12-3.

Goalies: Turner Theis (F) 10; Jordan Ruffles (E) 4, Nick DeVries (E) 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 4, Owego 1

Owego 0 1 - 1

Oneonta 2 2 - 4

Owego: Kourtnie Gooding 1-0.

Oneonta (4-0, 4-0): Taryn More 3-1, Mariah Ruff 1-0, Taylor Hitchcock 0-2, Jackie Pondolfino 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Owe 1-1; One 27-10.

Goalies: Megan Smetana (Owe) 12; Maddie Grau (One) 0, Amanda Kreger (One) 0.

Herkimer 4, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown 0 0 – 0

Herkimer 0 4 – 4

Cooperstown (2-1, 1-1): None.

Herkimer: Kaitlin Rourda 2-1, Mackenzie Pine 1-1, Hannah Delude 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-6; H 26-5.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 17; Kelsey Jory (H) 9.

Windsor 3, Unatego 2

Windsor 2 1 – 3

Unatego 0 2 – 2

Windsor: Danielle Cary 2-0, Sherre Baker 1-0, Rachel DeAngleo 0-1.

Unatego (1-1): Tanner Reed 1-0, Cassidy Newman 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 9-1; U 10-5.

Goalies: Emily Sisson (W) 4; Megan Faulkner (U) 4, Cassidy Frazier (U) 1.

B-G 3, UV 1

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

First round at Unadilla Valley

B-G 0 1 1 1 – 3

UV 0 1 0 0 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford (1-4, 0-1): Marissa Thornton 2-0, Abbey Smith 1-0, Abbi Miller 0-1.

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: B 19-6; U 32-8.

Goalies: Megan Ferrara (B) 22; Abbie Oglesby (U) 8.

SK 2, Downsville 1

Downsville 0 1 – 1

South Kortright 1 1 – 2

Downsville: Kaileen Townsend 1-0.

South Kortright (3-1, 2-0): Tori Rockefeller 1-0, Kaitlyn Simpson 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 5-3; S 9-23.

Goalies: Kacie Banker (D) 5; Amber Pinter (S) 4.

Schenevus 5, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 - 0

Schenevus 1 4 - 5

Worcester: None.

Schenevus (1-2, 1-2): Dani Ost 1-0, Sierra Bentley 2-0, Sarah Mellor 1-1, Ali Turner 1-0, Sarah Platt 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 0-1; S 20-5.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaugnessy (W) 8; Mary Hernandez (S) 0.

Franklin 3, Edmeston 1

Edmeston 0 1 – 1

Franklin 0 3 – 3

Edmeston: Kelsey Bressett 1-0.

Franklin (3-0, 3-0): Jordan Beers 2-0, Jessie Downin 1-0, Ali Eichler 0-1, Mariah McNeilly 0-1.

Shot-corner kicks: E 2-0; F 13-4.

Goalies: N/A (E) 10; Marisa Cawley (F) 1.

Milford 4, CV-S 2

Milford 4 0 - 4

CV-S 0 2 - 2

Milford: AddyLawson 2-0, Hannah Saggese 2-0, Lizette Holliday 0-1, Keira Higgins 0-1.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (3-1, 2-1): Jordan Loucks 1-1, Lauren Loucks 1-0, Emily McDermott 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 12-6; C 18-3.

Goalies: Rukiye Henderson (M) 12; Kylie Graham (C) 10.

FIELD HOCKEY

Harpursville 3, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 - 0

Harpursville 2-1-3

Walton (1-2, 0-1): None.

Harpursville (2-1, 1-0): Carissa Warren 1-1, Kayla Schultz 1-0, Chelsey Brown 1-0, Abby Bird 0-2.

Walton: None.

Shots-penalty corners: W 4-4; H 15-4.

Goalies: Emily Bartlett (W) 5, Sam Bowker (W) 5; Katie Hoyt (H) 4.

VOLLEYBALL

UV 3, Sidney 1

Game scores: 25-17, 27-25, 25-20, 25-21.

Sidney: Taylor Butler 10 digs; Taylor Krom 11 kills, block; Paige Redmond 17 assists; Rachel Houck 8 aces.

Unadilla Valley (4-1): Mariah Bodie 6 kills; Hailey Benson 7 aces, 3 kills; Renee DelSontro 3 kills; Megan Gould 4 aces; Hannah Lazarus 2 aces; Shannon McIntyre 6 aces, 7 assists; Nicole Mackey 3 aces, 7 assists.

B-G 3, Walton 1

Game scores: 25-16, 25-14, 25-27, 25-22.

Team statistics N/A.

Harpursville 3, Oxford 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-15, 25-5.

Oxford: Taylor Chapman ace, kill, 7 digs; Octavia Bishop ace, kill; Kristy Pier ace; Patty Simpson ace; Mariah Bullock kill.

Harpursville (5-0): Erika Whitney 11 aces; Madison Paugh 8 kills; Megan Matts 15 assists; Sarah Miller 3 digs; Maddison Vanetten block.