The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

August 2, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL BASEBALL

ELITES 9, HANCOCK 6

July 26

Hancock ..... 102 000 3 - 6 4 1

Elites ..... 110 142 x - 9 7 1

R. Smith (L) and N. Miller. Mason Alford, Andrew Radke (2), Austin Taylor (5,W), Conor Pope (7) and Jed Parker, Paul Van Warner (7). 2B: Simmons (H), Austin Brown (E). 3B: Brett Smith (E).

Hancock: Simmons three-run double.

Elites: Richard Ryan 2 hits, RBI; Austin Taylor RBI single, 2 runs; Mason Alford 2 hits; Austin Brown two-run double; Austin Lewis RBI single; Michael Clark RBI single.

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PGA PRO

Money-winners and local results July 29-30 of the Northeastern New York PGA Professional Championship at the Berkshire Hills Country Club.

1, Frank Mellet (Colonie G&CC) 66-71--137 ($2,400)

2, Steve Vatter (Capital Hills at Albany) 70-72--142 ($2,000)

3, Ian Breen (Colonie G&CC) 72-71--143 ($1,650)

4, Tom Siddon (Massena CC) 74-70--144 ($1,400)

5, Anders Mattson (Saratoga National GC) 76-69--145 ($1,200)

6, Scott Berliner (Cobleskill G&CC) 72-74--146 ($950)

7, Peter Gerard (Mill Road Acres GC) 77-70--147 ($650)

8, Josh Hillman (Taconic GC) 73-75--148 ($610)

9, Rocky Catalano (Ausable Club) 78-71--149 ($540)

10, Kevin Haller (Glens Falls CC) 73-77--150 ($490)

T11, Brian Lowe (Windham CC) 73-79--152

T14, Paul Jaycox (Cobleskill G&CC) 74-79--153

Round 1 Skins ($270 each): Hole 2, Steve Vatter (3); Hole 7, Frank Mellet (2).

Round 2 Skins ($88 each): Hole 5, Frank Mellet (1); Hole 7, Steve Vatter (2); Hole 13, Steve Vatter (2); Hole 15, Tom Siddon (3); Hole 17, Tom Siddon (2).

NENY JGT 10

Winners and local results Thursday from the Northeastern New York Junior Golf Tour's Event 10 at the Normanside Country Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Joshua Fonda, Gloversville 32-35--67

Boys 13-15: 1, Tommy Cothern, Swampscott, Mass. 35-38--73; T6, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 43-38--81; T16, Daniel Marino, Windham 40-45--85

Boys 12U: 1, Ryan Warnick, Albany 42 (46 Stableford); T4, Miles Philion, Delhi 47 (35)

Girls 16-18: 1, Natalie Squillace, Slingerlands 43-45--88.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 37-40--77.

Girls 12U: 1, Juliette Melita, Niskayuna 55 (28 Stableford).

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY MEN

July 23 Quarterfinals

4-Thetford’s/Legends 10, 5-Fuzzy Dogs 5

3-Copper Fox 8, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 2

2-Ruffino’s 34, 7-Miller 1

1-R&D 25, 8-Job Corps 14

July 25 Quarterfinals

3-Copper Fox 15, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 7 (Copper Fox wins series, 2-0)

5-Fuzzy Dogs 15, 4-Thetford’s/Legends 14

2-Ruffino’s 7, 7-Miller 0 (Ruffino's wins series, 2-0)

1-R&D 34, 8-Job Corps 0 (R&D wins series, 2-0)

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results