The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 2, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- —

LOCAL BASEBALL

ELITES 9, HANCOCK 6

July 26

Hancock ..... 102 000 3 - 6 4 1

Elites ..... 110 142 x - 9 7 1

R. Smith (L) and N. Miller. Mason Alford, Andrew Radke (2), Austin Taylor (5,W), Conor Pope (7) and Jed Parker, Paul Van Warner (7). 2B: Simmons (H), Austin Brown (E). 3B: Brett Smith (E).

Hancock: Simmons three-run double.

Elites: Richard Ryan 2 hits, RBI; Austin Taylor RBI single, 2 runs; Mason Alford 2 hits; Austin Brown two-run double; Austin Lewis RBI single; Michael Clark RBI single.

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PGA PRO

Money-winners and local results July 29-30 of the Northeastern New York PGA Professional Championship at the Berkshire Hills Country Club.

1, Frank Mellet (Colonie G&CC) 66-71--137 ($2,400)

2, Steve Vatter (Capital Hills at Albany) 70-72--142 ($2,000)

3, Ian Breen (Colonie G&CC) 72-71--143 ($1,650)

4, Tom Siddon (Massena CC) 74-70--144 ($1,400)

5, Anders Mattson (Saratoga National GC) 76-69--145 ($1,200)

6, Scott Berliner (Cobleskill G&CC) 72-74--146 ($950)

7, Peter Gerard (Mill Road Acres GC) 77-70--147 ($650)

8, Josh Hillman (Taconic GC) 73-75--148 ($610)

9, Rocky Catalano (Ausable Club) 78-71--149 ($540)

10, Kevin Haller (Glens Falls CC) 73-77--150 ($490)

T11, Brian Lowe (Windham CC) 73-79--152

T14, Paul Jaycox (Cobleskill G&CC) 74-79--153

Round 1 Skins ($270 each): Hole 2, Steve Vatter (3); Hole 7, Frank Mellet (2).

Round 2 Skins ($88 each): Hole 5, Frank Mellet (1); Hole 7, Steve Vatter (2); Hole 13, Steve Vatter (2); Hole 15, Tom Siddon (3); Hole 17, Tom Siddon (2).

NENY JGT 10

Winners and local results Thursday from the Northeastern New York Junior Golf Tour's Event 10 at the Normanside Country Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Joshua Fonda, Gloversville 32-35--67

Boys 13-15: 1, Tommy Cothern, Swampscott, Mass. 35-38--73; T6, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 43-38--81; T16, Daniel Marino, Windham 40-45--85

Boys 12U: 1, Ryan Warnick, Albany 42 (46 Stableford); T4, Miles Philion, Delhi 47 (35)

Girls 16-18: 1, Natalie Squillace, Slingerlands 43-45--88.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 37-40--77.

Girls 12U: 1, Juliette Melita, Niskayuna 55 (28 Stableford).

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY MEN

July 23 Quarterfinals

4-Thetford’s/Legends 10, 5-Fuzzy Dogs 5

3-Copper Fox 8, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 2

2-Ruffino’s 34, 7-Miller 1

1-R&D 25, 8-Job Corps 14

July 25 Quarterfinals

3-Copper Fox 15, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 7 (Copper Fox wins series, 2-0)

5-Fuzzy Dogs 15, 4-Thetford’s/Legends 14

2-Ruffino’s 7, 7-Miller 0 (Ruffino's wins series, 2-0)

1-R&D 34, 8-Job Corps 0 (R&D wins series, 2-0)

July 30 Quarterfinal

5-Fuzzy Dogs 16, 4-Thetford’s/Legends 10 (Fuzzy Dogs wins series, 2-1)

Aug. 1 Semifinals

(Best-of-three series)

5-Fuzzy Dogs at 1-R&D, 6 p.m.

3-Copper Fox at 2-Ruffino’s, 6 p.m.

Note: Rest of postseason schedule TBA.

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Advanced Playoffs

Championship Series

July 31: 1-R&D Excavating 5, 3-Stella Luna 0

Aug. 5: 1-R&D Excavating at 3-Stella Luna, 6 p.m. on Field 4

TBA (if necessary): 3-Stella Luna at 1-R & D Excavating, 6 p.m. on Field 4

Recreational Playoffs

July 29 Quarterfinals

5-MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 3, 4-Bookhout/Gilly’s 2

6-TTan/NY SVC 9, PC/Brower/BM/Kips 7

2-Red Jug 4, 7-Jimmy T’s/Legends 2

July 31 Quarterfinals

6-TTan/NY SVC 2, 3-PC/Brower/BM/Kips 1

4-Bookhout/Gilly’s 7, 5-MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 6

2-Red Jug 21, 7-Jimmy T’s/Legends 7

Aug. 5 Quarterfinal

5-MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines at 4-Bookhout/Gilly’s, 6 p.m. on Field 3

Note: Rest of postseason schedule TBA.