The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

August 10, 2013

Daily Star Girls Basketball History

Players of the Year

Year, Player, Team, PPG

2013, Mariah Ruff, Oneonta, 17.6

2012, Mariah Ruff, Oneonta, 15.9

2011, Sienna Wisse, Oneonta, 14.6

2010, Sam Meyerhoff, Davenport, 25.2

2009, Madie Harlem, Oneonta, 18.2

2008, Jen Wehner, Cooperstown, 14.7

2007, Stephanie Shellman, Downsville, 17.2

2006, Jessica Laing, S. Kortright, 25.6

2005, Jarrin Hayen, Oneonta, 16.7

2004, Renee Kemmerer, Afton, 20.2

2003, Shannon Weir, Milford, 19.6

2002, Angela Mirabito, Sidney, 24.5

2001-x, Brooke Davis, Stamford, 18.2

2001-x, Ashlei Kenchen, S. Kortright, 18.8

2000, Katie Arnold, Cooperstown, 16.1

1999, Courtney Mattingly, B-G, 24.1

1998-x, Krissy Zeh, Oneonta, 15.3

1998-x, Courtney Mattingly, B-G, 24.7

1997, Krissy Zeh, Oneonta, 15.4

1996, Danielle Baldwin, B-G, 22.0

1995, Danielle Baldwin, B-G, 18.3

1995-x, Liz McGrail, Stamford, 14.2

1994-x, Danielle Baldwin, B-G, 15.4

1994-x, Ellen McGrail, Stamford, 13.2

1993-x, Melinda Knapp, Schenevus, 17.6

1993-x, Cindy Wagner, G-MU, 19.1

1992-x, Jill Kathmann, Delhi, 23.8

1992-x, Jennifer Wright, Davenport, 22.6

1991, Jill Kathmann, Delhi, 22.2

1990, Mieke Veenhof, Gilbertsville, 24.3

1989, Janet Merrill, Walton, 17.8

1988-x, Karen Finn, Cooperstown, 15.2

1988-x, Stacie Kane, Afton, 20.2

1987, Karen Finn, Cooperstown, 16.1

1986, Daphne Joy, Morris, 20.6

1985, Denise McNeilly, Franklin, 33.2

1984, Denise McNeilly, Franklin, N/A

Coaches of the Year

Year, Coach, Team, Record

2013, Matt Miller, Oneonta, 20-2

2012, Josh Burroughs, S. Kortright, 22-1

2011, Josh Burroughs, S. Kortright, 21-2

2010, Bob Zeh, Oneonta High, 20-4

2009, Bob Zeh, Oneonta High, 25-1

2008, Mike Niles, Cooperstown, 25-1

2007, Bob Conway, B-G, 19-3

2006, Harry Nissen, S. Kortright, 25-1

2005, Christine Baldauf, Downsville, 24-3

2004, John Simonds, Afton, 15-10

2003, Bob Conway, B-G, 22-2

2002, Loraine Butcher, Sidney, 26-1

2001, Jim Johnson, G-MU, 17-6

2000, Tom Sherwood, Stamford, 23-1

1999, Bob Conway, B-G, 25-3

1998, Tom Moriarty, Oneonta, 27-0

1997, Tom Moriarty, Oneonta, 26-1

1996, Duane Ely, Roxbury, 18-5

1995, Floyd Bourne, Richfield Spr., 18-4

1994-x, Tom Sherwood, Stamford, 26-1

1994-x, Bob Conway, B-G, 20-3

1993, Tom Sherwood, Stamford, 24-1

1992-x, Ray Preston, Davenport, 22-2

1992-x, Karen Clark, Sidney, 24-3

1991, A.B. Jones, Roxbury, 20-3

1990, Tom Sherwood, Stamford, 21-4

1989, Ray Preston, Davenport, 24-3

1988, Jim Johnson, Gilbertsville, 17-3

1987-x, Doug Fessenden, Sidney, 22-2

1987-x, Ray Preston, Davenport, 21-1

1986, Bob Conway, Mount Upton, 21-1

1985-x, Earl Sussman, Unatego, 24-3

1985-x, Joan Martin, Morris, 22-2

1984, Doug Fessenden, Sidney, 21-4

x-shared honor  

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results