The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 23, 2010

2009 Daily Star Girls Soccer All-Stars


2009 Daily Star Girls Soccer All-Stars

BY ROB CENTORANI

STAFF WRITER

2009 DAILY STAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kori Hamm, Edmeston, sr., forward

Fifth-year varsity player will graduate with a school-record 109 goals. ... Earned second straight Daily Star Player of the Year honor, joining Oneonta High graduate Kelly Sosa (1996-97) and Stamford grad Ellen McGrail (93-94) as the only players to win multiple awards. Hamm is the only player to win it outright twice as Sosa shared the award in 97 and McGrail shared it in 93. ... Named Class D state Player of the Year for second straight season. She shared the honor in 2008. ... Had an area-best 29 goals to go with five assists. ... Plans to play for Oneonta State next season.

2009 DAILY STAR CO-COACH OF THE YEAR

Ray Preston, Davenport, 29th season

Section Four Hall of Famer called the 2009 season, "Certainly one of the most rewarding coaching experiences I've had." ... Davenport graduated all-time leading scorer Chelsea Haight, who scored 134 goals for the Wildcats before leaving to play at Hamilton College. It also lost starting goalie Katie Goss to a knee injury before the season started. Nonetheless, the Wildcats started the season 17-0-1, extending the state's longest unbeaten streak to 39 games before falling, 2-0, to Schenevus in the Section Four Class D final. ... Earned first Daily Star coaching honor for soccer.

2009 DAILY STAR CO-COACH OF THE YEAR

Sue Herodes, Unatego, 19th season

Took a team coming off a four-win season with four freshmen to the Midstate Athletic Conference title and 16 victories. ... "The group of kids I had this year as seniors, they went through last year as juniors and they did not like it," said Herodes, who also earned Coach of the Year honors in 1996. "They came out totally determined. They got together over the summer, went to camps together and that was very helpeful." ... Season ended with a 1-0 loss to eventual sectional champion Elmira Notre Dame in a Class C semifinal. ... Coaches softball for the Spartans as well.

2009 DAILY STAR FIRST TEAM ALL-STARS

Jessica Bentley, Schenevus, sr., midfield

First Team all-state player helped the Dragons improve from a 7-7-2 season in 2008 to Section Four Class D champions. ... Midfielder had a team-high 14 goals and also helped a defense that finished with 17 shutouts in a 17-2 season. ... "She's definitely a natural-born athlete," Schenevus coach Stephanie Banks of Bentley, a varsity player since the eighth grade. "Her heart is in the right place and she's very competitive." ... Twin sister Jayme is also a First-Team selection. ... Hartwick is among her college choices.

Jayme Bentley, Schenevus, sr., sweeper

Like twin sister Jessica, Jayme Bentley played five years of varsity soccer for the Dragons, all on the defensive end. ... Led a Schenevus defense that had 17 shutouts and allowed four goals during a 17-2 season that included Tri-Valley and Section Four Class D titles. ... "Not only was she fast, she could use both feet to clear the ball," Schenevus coach Stephanie Banks said. "She also sees the field very well and generated a lot of offense. We've been blessed to have a sweeper like Jayme." ... First Team all-state performer in Class D.

Erica Faulkner, Margaretville, sr., forward

Four-year varsity standout finished season with team-highs of 19 goals and eight assists for a Margaretville squad that capped a 9-8 season with a 1-0 loss to eventual sectional champion Schenevus. ... "She was very strong, talented and intelligent," Margaretville coach Toni Smith said. "She could play any position I asked of her and the opposition always had to be aware of where she was. I would take 11 players like her." ... Has applied to two- and four-year colleges and wants to play soccer in the fall. Also a standout basketball and softball player.

Jackie Gilley, Davenport, sr., forward

Stepped up offensively for a Davenport squad that graduated the school's all-time leading scorer, Chelsea Haight, this past June. ... Led the team with 19 goals and 10 assists as the Wildcats went 17-1-1 and advanced to the Section Four Class D final. ... "I was curious where the scoring was going to come from, but she showed her true talent," Davenport coach Ray Preston said. "She played in the shadows of others last year, but this year she really stepped it up." ... Earned Second-Team honors in 2008. ... Also a key player for Davenport's twice-beaten basketball team.

Danielle Gravel, Sidney, sr., forward

One of the best three-sport athletes in the area, Gravel had 16 goals and five assists for the Warriors, who went 9-7-1. ... Will graduate as the program's all-time leading goal-scorer with 69. ... Scored winning goals in overtime four times this season. ... "When the game is on the line, she does come through," Sidney coach Jody Gravelin said. "She's always had that competitive edge about her." ... Also a standout in basketball and softball. ... Plans to play basketball for Keuka College next season, and possibly soccer as well.

Theresa Guardiano, Unatego, sr., midfield

Combination of speed of strength helped Guardiano to 10 goals and five assists for the Midstate Athletic Conference champions. ... "She left it on the field when she played," Unatego coach Sue Herodes said. "She would take it and give it. She didn't shy away from contact and her speed on the outside was very big for us. She'd just send these awesome crossing passes and sometimes I'd be cringing because we should have scored." ... Four-year varsity member led the Spartans to a 16-1-1 record that included a perfect mark in the MAC. ... Fourth Team all-state pick in Class C.

Susanna Johnson, Edmeston, sr., goalie

Third Team all-state selection in Class D one year after she earned Second Team all-state honors. ... Sure-handed keeper was rarely out of position. ... "She's a great leader and we're definitely going to miss her more in that respect," Edmeston coach Melanie Mumbulo said. "She just keeps everyone going." ... Second straight year on Daily Star's First Team. ... Helped Panthers to a 13-5-1 season that included seven shutouts. ... Named outstanding goalie after Edmeston's 2-2 tie with S.S. Seward in 2008 Class D state title game. ... Looking to play softball in college.

Sam Meyerhoff, Davenport, jr., defender

Anchored a Davenport defense that permitted 14 goals in 21 games this season. ... "I always told her she was absolutely in charge back there and she did the job and took charge," said Davenport coach Ray Preston, whose team had 12 shutouts, earned a share of the Delaware League title and advanced to the Section Four Class D final during a 17-1-1 season. ... Scored five goals and had three assists from sweeper position in earning second straight First-Team honor. ... Basketball standout is averaging more than 27 points this season. ... Second-Team all-state selection.

Laura Potter, Gilboa, jr., forward

Speed and ballhandling abilities helped her to 27 goals and six assists, second in area scoring to Edmeston's Kori Hamm. ... Gilboa coach April Houghtaling said Potter was especially good at finishing in 1-on-1 situations. ... "What's nice is that she is a junior, so I still have another year with her," Houghtaling said. "She is a strong leader on and off the field. She really knows the game of soccer. Her improvement and hard work on the field really showed." ... In helping the Wildcats (13-5-1) advance to the sectional semifinals, Potter scored in a first-round win over Franklin and in a quarterfinal defeat of Laurens. Second-Team all-state selection.

Chandler Prouty, Milford, sr., midfield

Six of her team-high 13 goals decided games, including one in a 2-0 victory over defending Class D state champion Edmeston on Sept. 22. ... "Chandler is an outstanding athlete," Milford coach Chris Saggese said. "She was a huge part of our success this year, whether playing forward and scoring goals, anchoring the defense or being a team leader. Chandler's flexibility to play all positions made her a valuable asset." ... Helped the Wildcats to a 10-6-1 record. ... Has more than 1,000 points and 1,000 rebounds for Milford's basketball team.

Nora Walker, Oneonta, sr., defender

Fifth-year varsity player pressed into service as sweeper early in junior season, when 2007 Daily Star Player of the Year Lindsey Doxtader went down with a season-ending knee injury. Developed into a Southern Tier Athletic Conference All-Star as a senior. ... "She came up as a little girl and she'll leave as a really classy, talented soccer player and an even better person," Oneonta coach Jerry Mackey said. ... Had two goals and two assists. ... On track to graduate in January and might try to play for Middlebury College next season.

2009 DAILY STAR SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS

Krista Baxter, jr., Downsville

Cassandra Brown, sr., Schenevus

Stephanie Havens, sr., Unatego

Joslyn Mabie, jr., Cherry Valley-Springfield

Molly Maguire, soph., Walton

Sarah Mannina, fr., Unatego

Taylor Ross, jr., Edmeston

Mariah Ruff, 8th, Andes

Karsen Shultz, soph., Oneonta

Stephanie Simonds, sr., Sidney

Morgan VanAlstine, sr., CV-S

2009 DAILY STAR HONORABLE MENTIONS

Jordan Beers, Franklin

Morgan Benson, Walton

Katie Bredin, Oneonta

Cami Cleaveland, Oneonta

Renee Craft, South Kortright

Jenna Danouski, Gilboa

Nicole Foti, H-T

Carly Lorence, UV

Chelsea Martin, Jefferson

Amanda Maxwell, Delhi

Ashley Moeller, SK

Alex Natale, H-T

Katelynn Peaster, Downsville

Emma Ryanmiller, Coop.

Lily Stalter, Franklin

Holly Waid, Davenport

Sienna Wisse, Oneonta

___

GIRLS SOCCER LEAGUE ALL-STARS

DELAWARE LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Krista Baxter (Downsville), Katelynn Peaster (Downsville), Laura Potter (Gilboa), Jenna Danouski (Gilboa), Chelsea Martin (Jefferson), Renee Craft (South Kortright), Ashley Moehller (South Kortright), Jackie Gilley (Davenport), Sam Meyerhoff (Davenport), Holly Waid (Davenport), Nicole Foti (Hunter-Tannersville), Alex Natale (Hunter-Tannersville), Erica Faulkner (Margaretville).

SECOND TEAM: Mariah Ruff (Andes), Jessica Caputo (Gilboa), Heather Cunningham (Gilboa), Dani All (Jefferson), Briana George (Roxbury), Haley Walcutt (Roxbury), Katie Brown (Davenport), Sarah Haight (Davenport), Annie Butler (Hunter-Tannersville), Amanda Drizis (Margaretville), Marlena Hinkley (Stamford), Emily Hull (Stamford), Jackie Maisonave (Windham).

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Kaitlin Mackay (Andes), Amanda Erwin (Downsville), Joanna Clark (Gilboa), Vanessa Speenburgh (Jefferson), Rachel Meckes (Roxbury), Katy Clayton (Jefferson), Tarah DiBenedetto (Roxbury), Courtenay Chambers (South Kortright), Rebecca Hotaling (Davenport), Nicole Holdridge (South Kortright), Grace Berger (H-T), Carly Galatioto (Margaretville), Cassie Ehrhart (Stamford), Grace McGovern (Windham), Madeline Wenner (Stamford).

MIDSTATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Theresa Guardiano (Unatego), Stephanie Havens (Unatego), Sarah Mannina (Unatego), Molly Maguire (Walton), Morgan Benson (Walton), Danielle Gravel (Sidney), Stephanie Simonds (Sidney), Ariel Salisbury (Oxford), Carly Lorence (Unadilla Valley), Amanda Maxwell (Delhi), Liz Wentlent (Greene).

SECOND TEAM: Ashley Mannina (Unatego), Alex Mowers (Unatego), Katrina Clark (Unatego), Kendra Hoyt (Walton), Hunter Browne (Walton), Kristen Whitten (Sidney), Stephanie Morrow (Sidney), Kelli Whitehill (Oxford), Kate Fagan (Unadilla Valley), Marisa Chytalo (Delhi), Caiti Anderson (Bainbridge-Guilford).

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Casey Manzanaro (Unatego), Courtney Kleeschulte (Unatego), Shelby Beers (Unatego), Illa Klopping (Walton), Justine Rutherford (Walton), Kate Philpott (Sidney), Misty Golden (Oxford), Ginny Burdick (Oxford), Haley Witchella (Oxford), Amanda Tumilowicz (Unadilla Valley), Charlee Weidman (Unadilla Valley), Emma Conrow (Unadilla Valley), Sumi Gysin (Unadilla Valley), Jackie Newkerk (Delhi), Libby Buel (Delhi), Caitlin Willis (Greene), Emily Pierce (Greene), Amanda Church (Bainbridge-Guilford), Lauren Porter (Bainbridge-Guilford), Chelsi Rosa (Bainbridge-Guilford), Sarah Taggart (Bainbridge Guilford).

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Morgan VanAlstine (Cherry Valley-Springfield), Joslyn Mabie (Cherry Valley-Springfield), Susanna Johnson (Edmeston), Kori Hamm (Edmeston), Taylor Ross (Edmeston), Lily Stalter (Franklin), Jordan Beers (Franklin), Chandler Prouty (Milford), Jayme Bentley (Schenevus), Jessica Bentley (Schenevus), Cassandra Brown (Schenevus).

SECOND TEAM: Savannah Crowley (Cherry Valley-Springfield), Nadine Guernsey (Cherry Valley-Springfield), Samantha Martin (Edmeston), Mariah Coville (Milford), Bri Lambert (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton), Jenna Robbins (Laurens), Diana Halstead (Laurens), Emily Brennan (Milford), Kelsea Webster (Morris), Brina Herr (Schenevus), Gabrielle Grantier (Worcester).

___

DAILY STAR GIRLS SOCCER AWARDS HISTORY

Daily Star Players of the Year

Year.....Player.....Team

2009.....Kori Hamm.....Edmeston

2008.....Kori Hamm.....Edmeston

2007.....Lindsey Doxtader.....Oneonta

2006.....Brenna Campbell.....Milford

2005.....Alexa Henderson.....Downsville

(tie).....Courtney Hoyt.....Downsville

2004.....Breanna Gault.....Oneonta

(tie).....Eileen Coyle.....Oneonta

2003.....Mara Primmer.....Oneonta

2002.....Mary Velan.....Stamford

2001.....Melissa Pidgeon.....Oneonta

2000.....Brooke Davis.....Stamford

1999.....Moira Dwyer.....Cooperstown

1998.....Lindsey Smith.....Margaretville

1997.....Kristen Konstanty.....Oneonta

(tie).....Kelly Sosa.....Oneonta

1996.....Kelly Sosa.....Oneonta

1995.....Liz McGrail.....Stamford

1994.....Ellen McGrail.....Stamford

1993.....Meghan Arquin.....Cooperstown

(tie).....Ellen McGrail.....Stamford

1992.....Kelly Lawrence.....South Kortright

1991.....Allison Terry.....Oneonta

(tie).....Jennifer Wright.....Davenport

1990.....Laurie Darling.....Roxbury

1989.....Colleen Ferris.....Stamford

1988.....Jenn Nesbitt.....Oneonta

1987.....Theri Jo Snyder.....CV-S

1986.....Sue Dubben.....CV-S

1985.....Lynn McCruden.....Worcester

1984.....Kim Campbell.....Downsville

1983.....Sherri Dubben.....CV-S

Daily Star Coaches of the Year

Year.....Coach.....Team

2009.....Sue Herodes.....Unatego

(tie).....Ray Preston.....Davenport

2008.....Melanie Mumbulo.....Edmeston

2007.....Melanie Mumbulo.....Edmeston

2006.....Jennifer Pindar.....Cooperstown

2005.....Burt Reed.....Downsville

2004.....Jerry Mackey.....Oneonta

2003.....Helen Sandford.....Oneonta

(tie).....Jim Kenyon.....Worcester

2002.....Dan Cohen.....Margaretville

2001.....Helen Sandford.....Oneonta

2000.....Kim Green.....Schenevus

1999.....Lisa Ann Cherubin.....Cooperstown

1998.....Dan Cohen.....Margaretville

1997.....Jo-Ann Diamond/Jane Martin.....Jefferson

1996.....Sue Herodes.....Unatego

1995.....Jeff Gearhart.....Stamford

1994.....Jeff Gearhart.....Stamford

1993.....Lisa Ann Cherubin.....Cooperstown

1992.....Bonnie Denison.....South Kortright

(tie).....Helen Sandford.....Oneonta

1991.....Jeff Gearhart.....Stamford

1990.....Bonnie Denison.....South Kortright

1989.....Jim Kenyon.....Worcester

1988.....Helen Sandford.....Oneonta

1987.....Frank Miosek.....CV-S

1986.....Jane Flannery.....Downsville

1985.....Jean Payne.....Worcester

1984.....Frank Miosek.....CV-S

1983.....Frank Miosek.....CV-S