The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 30, 2013

High School State Rankings

STATE RANKINGS

Final high school state rankings for the fall cross country and soccer seasons, as well as updated state rankings for football as of Nov. 26. For complete state rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Class A: 1, Fayetteville-Manlius-3; 2, Liverpool-3; 3, Northport-11; 4, Chaminade-CHSAA; 5, St. Anthony’s-CHSAA; 6, Saratoga-2; 7, Syosset-8; 8, Xavier-CHSAA; 9, Clarence-6; 10, North Rockland-1.

Class B: 1, Pittsford Mendon-5; 2, Port Jervis-9; 3, Tappan Zee-1; 4, Corning-4; 5, Shoreham-Wading River-11; 6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2; 7, Pearl River-1; 8, Maine-Endwell-4; 9, Albany CBA-2; 10, Sweet Home-6.

Class C: 1, Collegiate-AIS; 2, Holland Patent-3; 3, Susquehanna Valley-4; 4, Trinity-AIS; 5, Adirondack-3; 6, Newark Valley-4; 7, Pleasantville-1; 8, Poly Prep-AIS; 9, Bronxville-1; 10, Port Jefferson-11; 17, Oneonta-4.

Class D: 1, Mount Academy-9; 2, Greenwich-2; 3, Barker-6; 4, Sauquoit Valley-3; 5, East Rochester-5; 6, Watkins Glen-4; 7, Haldane-1; 8, New York Mills-3; 9, Duanesburg-2; 10, Addison-5.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Class A: 1, Fayetteville Manlius-3; 2, Saratoga-2; 3, Elmira-4; 4, Colonie-2; 5, Suffern-1; 6, Webster Thomas-5; 7, Guilderland-2; 8, Penfield-5; 9, Northport-11; 10, Clarence-6.

Class B: 1, John Jay Cross River-1; 2, Queensbury-2; 3, Pearl River-1; 4, East Aurora-6; 5, Miller Place-11; 6, Pittsford Mendon-5; 7, Corning-4; 8, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2; 9, Cornwall-9; 10, Sweet Home-6.

Class C: 1, Bronxville-1; 2, Canton-10; 3, Skaneateles-3; 4, Akron-6; 5, Wayland-Cohocton-5; 6, Broadalbin-Perth-2; 7, Dobbs Ferry-1; 8, Friends Academy-8; 9, Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA; 10, Hackley-AIS.

Class D: 1, Tully-3; 2, Maple Grove-6; 3, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7; 4, Greenwich-2; 5, Keshequa-5; 6, Immaculata-CHSAA; 7, Byron-Bergen-5; 8, Norwood-Norfolk-10; 9, South Lewis-3; 10, Beaver River-3; 13, Cooperstown-3.

FOOTBALL

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 12-0

2, Farmingdale-8 11-0

3, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 12-0

4, St. Anthony-CHSFL 11-1

5, Monroe-Woodbury-9 12-0

6, Jamestown-6 10-1

7, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 9-2

8, Tottenville-PSAL 10-2

9, Riverhead-11 10-1

10, Elmira-4 10-1

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Queensbury-2 12-0

2, Carey-8 11-0

3, Lawrence-8 10-1

4, Williamsville North-6 9-3

5, Sweet Home-6 9-1

6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-2

7, Cornwall-9 10-2

8, South Shore-PSAL 12-0

9, Plainedge-8 9-2

10, Poly Prep-AIS 7-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 12-0

2, Schalmont-2 12-0

3, Roosevelt-8 11-0

4, Hackley School-AIS 8-0

5, Cazenovia-3 10-1

6, Marlboro-9 11-1

7, Depew-6 9-3

8, Alden-6 9-1

9, Pleasantville-1 8-2

10, Geneva-5 9-2

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Babylon-11 11-0

2, Chenango Forks-4 11-1

3, Rye Neck-1 11-0

4, Hoosick Falls-2 11-1

5, Cleveland Hill-6 11-1

6, Chatham-2 9-1

7, General Brown-3 9-2

8, Wayland-Cohocton-5 9-2

9, Leroy-5 8-2

10, Fredonia-6 9-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results