The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 30, 2013

Youth Swimming

ONEONTA ORCAS

Results Nov. 16 from the Oneonta Orcas home meet against Auburn.

x-qualifying time for state championships

BOYS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 4, Jason Miller 21.63; 6 ,Ian Fulkerson 32.88; 8, Alex Etzl 37.75.

25 backstroke: 2, Jason Miller 23.66; 5, Ian Fulkerson 30.13; 7, Alex Etzl 49.22.

50 free: 3, Jason Miller 48.02; 4, Ian Fulkerson 1:11.84; 6, Alex Etzl 1:35.79.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 1, Robert Murray 37.37; 3, Ryan Miller 41.42.

50 backstroke: 2, Jack Gustafson 54.75; 3, Ryan Miller 54.94.

50 breaststroke: 1, Robert Murray 54.74.

100 free: 1, Robert Murray 1:24.15; 3, Jack Gustafson 1:38.34; 5, Ryan Miller 1:42.68.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 1, Brandon Erario 35.80; 4, Jake Villanti 39.89; 5, Matt Frederick 40.36; 11, Kieran Jennings 1:39.82.

50 backstroke: 3, Jake Villanti 44.26; 4, Brandon Erario 45.75; 13, Kieran Jennings 1:33.63.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Gabe House 37.90; 3, Matt Frederick, 59.73.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House 30.58.

100 free: 3, Brandon Erario 1:25.48; 5, Jake Villanti 1:29.90; 6, Matt Frederick 1:32.49.

200 individual medley: x-1, Gabe House 2:30.60.

200 free relay: 1, Erario, Frederick, Villanti, House 2:29.49.

Ages 13-14

50 free: x-1, Finn Frye 25.36; 4, Akiva Garfield 31.74; 5, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 31.97; 6, Joel Levins 32.41.

100 free: x-2, Finn Frye 56.29; 3, Jon Miller 1:05.04; 5, Joel Levins 1:15.19; 6, Akiva Garfield 1:15.51; 7, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 1:16.09.

100 backstroke: x-1, Finn Frye 1:01.97; 4, Shane Miller 1:17.75; 5, Joel Levins 1:29.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Akiva Garfield 1:21.75; 3, Jon Miller 1:29.21; 4, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 1:49.90.

100 butterfly: x-3, Shane Miller 1:14.68.

200 free: 2, Shane Miller 2:21.32.

200 free relay: 1, S. Miller, Boxill-Yakalis, J. Miller, Frye 1:57.83.

15-and-older

50 free: 3, Patrick Calhoun 24.52; 4, Austin Jory 26.91.

100 free: 3, Patrick Calhoun 54.36; 6, Austin Jory 1:02.32.

100 backstroke: x-2, Patrick Calhoun 1:04.37.

100 breaststroke: 5, Austin Jory 1:18.54.

GIRLS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 2, Sadie Baskin 20.29; 3, Briegha Truesdell 23.06; 6, Avery Morse 29.60; 7, Shayla Truesdell 32.97; 9, Emily Kane, 43.15.

25 backstroke: 1, Avery Morse 25.19; 2, Naomi Smith 26.52; 5, Briegha Truesdell 32.31; 7, Emily Kane 47.72.

50 free: 2, Sadie Baskin, 52.04; 4, Briegha Truesdell 57.10; 5, Avery Morse 57.22; 6, Naomi Smith 1:00.51.

100 free: 2, Sadie Baskin 1:55.09.

100 free relay: 1, Baskin, Smith, B. Truesdell, Morse 1:48.77.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 1, Aly Erario 37.04; 3, Riley Johnson 39.07; 14, Liv Robinson 50.77.

50 backstroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 39.59*; 4, Riley Johnson 48.26; 5, Aly Erario 48.69.

50 breaststroke: 2, Riley Johnson 50.80; 10, Liv Robinson 1:04.33.

50 butterfly: x-1, Anna Bischoff 36.56.

100 free: 1, Aly Erario 1:25.56; 10, Liv Robinson 1:58.35.

100 individual medley: x-1, Anna Bischoff 1:26.70.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 3, Zoe Thibault 35.65; 5, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 40.91; 6, Naamah Romano 41.56.

50 backstroke: 6, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 51.50.

50 breaststroke: 3, Zoe Thibault 53.59; 4, Naamah Romano 56.61.

100 free: 4, Zoe Thibault 1:20.18; 8, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:34.42; 9, Naamah Romano 1:36.41.

Ages 13-14

50 free: x-1, Lucy Bischoff 27.06.

100 free: x-2, Lucy Bischoff 59.98; 5, Claire Coe 1:07.79.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results