The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 30, 2013

Youth Swimming

--
The Daily Star

---- — ONEONTA ORCAS

Results Nov. 16 from the Oneonta Orcas home meet against Auburn.

x-qualifying time for state championships

BOYS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 4, Jason Miller 21.63; 6 ,Ian Fulkerson 32.88; 8, Alex Etzl 37.75.

25 backstroke: 2, Jason Miller 23.66; 5, Ian Fulkerson 30.13; 7, Alex Etzl 49.22.

50 free: 3, Jason Miller 48.02; 4, Ian Fulkerson 1:11.84; 6, Alex Etzl 1:35.79.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 1, Robert Murray 37.37; 3, Ryan Miller 41.42.

50 backstroke: 2, Jack Gustafson 54.75; 3, Ryan Miller 54.94.

50 breaststroke: 1, Robert Murray 54.74.

100 free: 1, Robert Murray 1:24.15; 3, Jack Gustafson 1:38.34; 5, Ryan Miller 1:42.68.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 1, Brandon Erario 35.80; 4, Jake Villanti 39.89; 5, Matt Frederick 40.36; 11, Kieran Jennings 1:39.82.

50 backstroke: 3, Jake Villanti 44.26; 4, Brandon Erario 45.75; 13, Kieran Jennings 1:33.63.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Gabe House 37.90; 3, Matt Frederick, 59.73.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House 30.58.

100 free: 3, Brandon Erario 1:25.48; 5, Jake Villanti 1:29.90; 6, Matt Frederick 1:32.49.

200 individual medley: x-1, Gabe House 2:30.60.

200 free relay: 1, Erario, Frederick, Villanti, House 2:29.49.

Ages 13-14

50 free: x-1, Finn Frye 25.36; 4, Akiva Garfield 31.74; 5, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 31.97; 6, Joel Levins 32.41.

100 free: x-2, Finn Frye 56.29; 3, Jon Miller 1:05.04; 5, Joel Levins 1:15.19; 6, Akiva Garfield 1:15.51; 7, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 1:16.09.

100 backstroke: x-1, Finn Frye 1:01.97; 4, Shane Miller 1:17.75; 5, Joel Levins 1:29.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Akiva Garfield 1:21.75; 3, Jon Miller 1:29.21; 4, Tieyn Boxill-Yakalis 1:49.90.

100 butterfly: x-3, Shane Miller 1:14.68.

200 free: 2, Shane Miller 2:21.32.

200 free relay: 1, S. Miller, Boxill-Yakalis, J. Miller, Frye 1:57.83.

15-and-older

50 free: 3, Patrick Calhoun 24.52; 4, Austin Jory 26.91.

100 free: 3, Patrick Calhoun 54.36; 6, Austin Jory 1:02.32.

100 backstroke: x-2, Patrick Calhoun 1:04.37.

100 breaststroke: 5, Austin Jory 1:18.54.

GIRLS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 2, Sadie Baskin 20.29; 3, Briegha Truesdell 23.06; 6, Avery Morse 29.60; 7, Shayla Truesdell 32.97; 9, Emily Kane, 43.15.

25 backstroke: 1, Avery Morse 25.19; 2, Naomi Smith 26.52; 5, Briegha Truesdell 32.31; 7, Emily Kane 47.72.

50 free: 2, Sadie Baskin, 52.04; 4, Briegha Truesdell 57.10; 5, Avery Morse 57.22; 6, Naomi Smith 1:00.51.

100 free: 2, Sadie Baskin 1:55.09.

100 free relay: 1, Baskin, Smith, B. Truesdell, Morse 1:48.77.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 1, Aly Erario 37.04; 3, Riley Johnson 39.07; 14, Liv Robinson 50.77.

50 backstroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 39.59*; 4, Riley Johnson 48.26; 5, Aly Erario 48.69.

50 breaststroke: 2, Riley Johnson 50.80; 10, Liv Robinson 1:04.33.

50 butterfly: x-1, Anna Bischoff 36.56.

100 free: 1, Aly Erario 1:25.56; 10, Liv Robinson 1:58.35.

100 individual medley: x-1, Anna Bischoff 1:26.70.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 3, Zoe Thibault 35.65; 5, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 40.91; 6, Naamah Romano 41.56.

50 backstroke: 6, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 51.50.

50 breaststroke: 3, Zoe Thibault 53.59; 4, Naamah Romano 56.61.

100 free: 4, Zoe Thibault 1:20.18; 8, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:34.42; 9, Naamah Romano 1:36.41.

Ages 13-14

50 free: x-1, Lucy Bischoff 27.06.

100 free: x-2, Lucy Bischoff 59.98; 5, Claire Coe 1:07.79.

100 backstroke: x-3, Abby M. Miller 1:12.27.

100 breaststroke: x-3, Lucy Bischoff 1:22.43; 6, Claire Coe 1:30.60.

100 butterfly: x-1, Abby M. Miller 1:11.39.

200 free: x-3, Abby M. Miller 2:16.34; 4, Claire Coe, 2:22.06.

15-and-older

50 free: 2, Madison Allen 28.38; 4, Abby R. Miller 31.69.

100 free: 2, Claire Garfield 1:05.09; 3, Bethany Blake 1:06.51.

100 backstroke: 1, Tina Sakoulas 1:12.86; 3, Bethany Blake 1:18.46; 5, Abby R. Miller 1:20.95.

100 breaststroke: x-1, Madison Allen 1:17.49; 3, Claire Garfield 1:22.31.

100 butterfly: 3, Tina Sakoulas 1:15.65; 4, Londyn Krone 1:26.08.

200 free: 2, Claire Garfield 2:26.57; 3, Abby R. Miller 2:36.21; 5, Londyn Krone 2:42.25.

500 free: 3, Madison Beckemeyer 6:15.73; 5, Londyn Krone 7:20.25.

200 individual medley: 2, Madison Beckemeyer 2:41.99; 3, Bethany Blake 2:57.07.

200 medley relay: 1, Sakoulas, Garfield, Beckemeyer, Allen 2:13.63.

400 free relay: 1, Sakoulas, Blake, Beckemeyer, Allen 4:29.22.