The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 7, 2012

Today's Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Geneseo at Oneonta, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Geneseo at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Hartwick at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

G-MU at Delhi, 7 p.m.

Walton Tip-Off Tournament: Unatego vs. Walton, 5:30; Tri-Valley vs. Sullivan West, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Kortright at Roxbury, 5:30 p.m.

Norwich at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Cooperstown at Mohawk, 6 p.m.

Downsville at Gilboa, 7 p.m.

Windham at Stamford, 7 p.m.

Oxford at Unatego, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at Afton, 7:30 p.m.

Margaretville Booster Club Tournament: H-T vs. Gilboa, 5:30 p.m.; Andes vs. Margaretville, 7 p.m.

Richfield Springs Tournament: Edmeston vs. CV-S, 7 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: B-G, Unadilla Valley, TBA

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

B-G at Afton, 3:45 p.m.

Hancock at Sidney, 3:45 p.m.

Walton at Afton, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

Oneonta, Sidney, Walton at Finger Lakes Invitational, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

O-E at Cooperstown, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

RIT Early Season Invitational: Cobleskill, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

North Country at Delhi, 2 p.m.

Keuka at Cobleskill, 3 p.m.

Brockport at Oneonta, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

North Country at Delhi, noon

Keuka at Cobleskill, 1 p.m.

Brockport at Oneonta, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

St. Lawrence Holiday Relays: Delhi, 10 a.m.

Ithaca Quad Meet: Oneonta 11 a.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Delhi at Suffolk, 1 p.m.

Oneonta at Cortland, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Oneonta at Quad Meet at Johnson & Wales, 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown at Frankfort-Schuyler, 5:30 p.m.

Margaretville Booster Club Tournament: Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Margaretville Booster Club Tournament: Consolation, 2:30 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

Richfield Springs Tournament: Consolation 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Consolation, TBA; Championship TBA

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

South Lewis Tournament: Cooperstown, TBA

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Red Creek Tournament: Oneonta, 9 a.m.

CNY Tournament at V-V-S: Cooperstown, TBA

Chenango Valley Duals: Delhi, TBA