The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 7, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Norwich 54, Oneonta 32

ONEONTA (1-3, 1-2): Skylar Thompson 2 1-2 7, Ben Southern 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 1 0-0 2, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 2-2 2, Taharen Williams 1 2-2 4, Mitchel Couch 1 0-0 2, Alec Picinich 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 12 6-8 32.

NORWICH: Kyle Edwards 4 0-0 8, Danny Carson 5 1-1 12, Michael Oralls 2 1-4 8, Michael Sutton 5 0-0 13, Thomas Kingsley 0 2-4 2, Matt Burke 0 1-2 1, Storm Cook 2 0-0 4, Grant Brightman 1 0-0 2, Cody Barnes 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 22 5-12 54.

Oneonta 8 15 1 8 _ 32

Norwich 13 9 19 13 _ 54

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Thompson 2); N 5 (Carson, Oralls, Sutton 3). JV score: Norwich, 49-44.

M-E 67, Coopestown 61

COOPERSTOWN (0-2, 0-1) : Sawyer Haney 2 0-0 4, Jack Donnelly 1 0-0 3, David Zoltick 0 1-2 1, Park Summers 0 0-2 0, Nicolas Knull 1 2-3 4, Ethan Bliss 7 7-9 27, Grant Davine 1 2-5 4, Noah Sims 9 0-0 18, Jack Johnson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 12-21 61.

MORRISVILLE-EATON (1-1, 1-0): Matt Roher 4 6-7 14, Will Thomas 10 13-16 33, Lucas MacLenry 0 0-1 0, Dakota Miller 5 0-0 13, Aaron Olney 0 0-2 0, Alec Diable 3 0-1 7, Dan Hilts 0 0-4 0. TOTALS: 22 19-31 67.

Cooperstown 18 12 8 23 _ 61

Morrisville-Eaton 17 15 11 24 _ 67

Three-point field goals: C 7 (Bliss 6, Donnelly); M 4 (Miller 3, Diable). JV score: Cooperstown won.

H-T 55, Davenport 34

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE : Zach Mudge 8 7-7 28, Jordan Coiro 0 0-1 0, Mike Tancredi 4 1-1 9, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Elijah Ruoff 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 2 6-8 11, Neal Statts 3 1-4 7. TOTALS: 17 15-21 55.

DAVENPORT : Bailey Banks 0 2-2 2, Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 1 2-9 4, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 2 1-2 5, Mitchell Fisher 1 0-1 2, Kyle Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Travis Briggs 1 1-2 3, Kyle Moorby 0 0-2 0, Josh Davi 4 2-2 10, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0, Michael Libby 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 13 8-20 34.

Hunter-Tannersville 19 13 15 8 _ 55

Davenport 8 14 8 4 _ 34

Three-point field goals: H 6 (Mudge 5, Legg). JV score: Davenport, 36-19.

Roxbury 45, South Kortright 43

ROXBURY : Derek Cowan 4 3-4 11, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Spencer Hinkley 2 1-2 6, Sam Nash 0 0-0 0, Will Rendler 0 0-0 0, Dakota Caronia 4 0-1 8, Eric Shultis 6 1-3 13, Nick Hamil 3 0-0 7, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-10 45.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (1-2, 1-2): Trevor Holdridge 10 1-2 23, Dylan Cole 2 1-1 7, Ryan Schmid 1 1-1 3, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 3 0-0 8, Dan Nelson 0 1-2 1, Ty Faulk 0 1-2 1, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 5-8 43.

Roxbury 17 8 8 12 _ 45

South Kortright 8 10 17 8 _ 43

Three-point field goals: R 2 (Hinkley, Hamil); S 6 (Holdridge 2, Cole 2, Salcido 2). JV score: SK won.

Deposit 57, Schenevus 53

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 8 0-0 22, Adam Kruh 3 0-0 9, Jacob Darling 0 0-0 0, John Roach 0 0-0 0, Kevin Weinert 6 10-13 22. TOTALS: 17 10-13 53.

DEPOSIT (2-0): Yelta Feringa 6 4-10 17, Austin Becker 6 1-4 14, Matt Mills 4 2-6 11, Zack Decker 0 0-2 0, Shawn Merrill 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 2 3-6 7, Devin Schmitz 4 0-0 8 . TOTALS: 22 10-28 57.

Schenevus 18 17 7 6 5 _ 53

Deposit 11 17 14 5 10 _ 57

Three-point field goals: S 9 (Burton 6, Kruh 3); D 3 (Feringa, Decker, Mills). JV score: Deposit won.

Gilboa 64, Stamford 52

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

STAMFORD: Greg Keating 1 3-4 5, Glen Ciocarri 0 1-2 1, Erik Ehrhart 3 6-8 12, Matt Anderson 7 6-8 20, Dakotah Smith 1 1-2 3, Greg Mattice 2 0-0 4, Dustin King 2 3-3 7. TOTALS: 16 20-27 52.

GILBOA (2-1, 0-1): Zak Perry 3 2-4 8, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 0 1-2 1, Brandon Haight 1 0-0 3, Hunter Grace 8 4-9 20, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankin Donnelly 3 2-3 8, Tyler Latta 5 0-0 16, Christian Cooper 5 1-1 11, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 10-21 64.

Stamford 10 4 20 18 _ 52

Gilboa 15 15 16 18 _ 64

Three-point field goals: G 4 (Latta 3, Haight).

Margaretville 63, Roscoe 31

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

ROSCOE (0-1): Brad Dreher 1 2-2 4, Rob Taurino 1 2-2 4, Mark Rosario 6 0-2 14, John Becker 2 0-2 4, Liam Fogarty 0 0-0 0, Collin Tallman 1 3-7 5, Will Drosius 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wood 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 11 7-17 31.

MARGARETVILLE (2-1): Mitch Hull 6 1-4 13, Kyle Short 5 0-0 14, Ryan Sanford 2 3-4 7, Matt VanValkenburg 2 3-4 8, Sean Gauatt 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 3 4-5 11, Dylan Shaffer 1 0-0 2, James Warner 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 11-17 63.

Roscoe 9 9 9 4 – 31

Margaretville 18 11 18 16 – 63

Three-point field goals: R 2 (Rosario 2); M 6 (Short 4, Vanvalkenburg, Reither).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fallsburg 48, Downsville 40

WALTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Championship

DOWNSVILLE (1-2): Courtney Jennings 3 1-4 7, Ashley Bivens 0 3-4 3, Kaileen Townsend 5 1-4 12, Leigha Latourette 1 0-0 2, Kendra Lacey 0 1-2 1, Samantha Bingay 1 0-0 3, Callie Bullis 2 0-0 5, Ginny Gilkeson 2 3-9 7, Jill Terry 0 0-0 0, Beth Bierstine 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 14 9-23 40.

FALLSBURG: Paige Seletsky 1 0-0 2, Anna Natle 1 3-6 5, Tiffany Williams 0 0-0 0, Kassie Foertsch 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Moody 1 2-3 4, Nyafia Harris 2 0-0 4, Tiffanie Suhm 2 0-0 5, Nyafia Blakney 11 3-7 26, Jasmine Davis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Hallenbeck 1 0-5 2. TOTALS: 19 8-21 48.

Downsville 9 7 7 17 _ 40

Fallsburg 7 16 17 8 _ 48

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend, Bullis, Bingay); F (Suhm, Blakney). JV score: Walton def. Downsville in consolation game.

MVP: Nyafia Blakney (F).

All-tournament team: Kelsey Moody (F), Leigha Latourette (D), Kaileen Townsend (D), Cortney Miller (W), Kaitlin Haynes (D).

Walton 33, Delhi 18

Walton Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation Game

DELHI: Ally Heavey 2 0-0 4, Joelle Favret 0 0-2 0, Emily Saleman 1 0-0 2, Katie Pardee 1 0-0 2, Agie Hook 0 0-0 0, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 1 0-0 2, Deonna Scarimbolo 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Haynes 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 9 0-2 18.

WALTON (1-2): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 4 1-2 9, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara McDonald 0 2-6 2, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-0 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 7 1-4 18, Hayley O’Connor 1 0-0 2, Morgan Beardslee 0 2-3 2. TOTALS: 12 6-15 33.

Delhi 8 4 2 4 _ 18

Walton 3 9 9 12 _ 33

Three-point field goals: W 3 (Miller 3). JV: Walton 28, Downsville 13.

Richfield Springs 35,

Sharon Springs 23

RICHFIELD SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

First round

SHARON SPRINGS (0-2): Joanna Benoit 0 0-0 0, Sarah Green 1 0-3 3, Marganne Entiolezo 1 2-2 5, Kara Vandresdal 2 0-0 5, Shay Walker 0 0-0 0, Morgan Daignault 0 1-4 1, Alexis Vandresdal 0 0-0 0, Halie Trigg 0 0-0 0, Renee Handy 2 1-2 5, Joanna Sydow 0 2-3 2 Rony Byrnes 0 0-0 0, Janel Cross 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 7 6-14 23.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-0): Jerikah Hext 4 0-0 8, Kaity Richvalsky 5 0-2 10, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-2 0, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 4 3-4 11, Ashley Fuller 2 0-0 4, Petra Peritin 1 0-0 2, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0,. TOTALS: 16 38 35.

Sharon Springs 4 6 5 8 – 23

Richfield Springs 9 8 8 10 – 35

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Green, K. Vandresdal, Entiolezo). JV score: Oriskany def. RS.

WRESTLING

Greene 58, Walton 30

99 pounds: Levi Meagley (G) forfeit; 106: Tyler VanValkenburgh (W) pinned Robert Kozak, 2:49; 113: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Nate Banks, 5:40; 120: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Zach Orzell, 5:06; 126: Brendan Wheeler (G) pinned Dakota Coffey, 1:21; 132: Ben Kinney (G) forfeit; 138: Tyler Dickman (G) pinned John McCrabie, 2:52; 145: Dawson Beers (W) pinned Joe Phillips, :52; 152: Hunter McCall (W) pinned Christian Kletcha, 3:24; 160: Tim Foote (g) pinned Guinn Harby, 4:31; 170: Trevor Parrish (G) forfeit; 182: Joel Roselle (G) def. Mike Beers, 10-0; 195: Christian Dietrich (G) forfeit; 220: Nick Adams (G) forfeit; 285: Dan Haskell (G) forfeit.

Unatego 51, Delhi 11

Wednesday at Delhi

99 pounds: Trenton Gloeckler (U) forfeit; 106: Mike Scarimbolo (D) dec. Victoria Elwell, 10-2; 113: No match; 120: Mike Bryden (D) dec. Zachary Baird, 13-2; 126: Pat Brown (D) dec. Jesse Coleman, 7-0; 132: Austin Ryan (U) pinned Andrew Adamo, 1:40; 138: Lucas DeJoy (U) technical fall Trey Mostert, 17-0 (2:56); 145: Codie Nichols (U) technical fall Justin Mattice, 16-0 (3:47); 152: Kevin Thayer (U) technical fall Russell Cobane, 18-2 (3:56); 160: Leland Slawson (U) pinned Will Hilgers, 1:30; 170: Ryan Marszal (U) pinned Noah DeDominicis, 5:54; 182: Riley Hanrahan (U) pinned Brad Davis, 1:53; 195: No match; 220: Brady Bean (U) forfeit; 285: No match.

JV score: Delhi, 6-0.

B-G/A 42, S-E 39

Wednesday at Sherburne-Earlville; match started at 113

99 pounds: Josh Lindsay (B) pinned Hunter Zybineski, 1:18; 106: Hunter Owen (S) pinned Collin Hotaling, 2:21 ; 113: Mike Trysek (S) dec. Brandon Davis, 11-10; 120: Kevin Dunshee (S) dec. Brett Hubbard, 10-4 ; 126: Ben Bivar (B) pinned Calvin Minkler, 5:10; 132: Kevin Hubbard (B) forfeit ; 140: Brian Meade (S) pinned Tim Parsons, 3:17; 145: Jesse Griswold (B) pinned Ryan Wilcox, 1:59; 152: Justin Cirigliano (B) pinned Brady Soplchalk, 2:35; 160: Jamie Griswold (B) pinned Jon Snow, :43 ; 170: Jack Buell (S) forfeit; 182: Dalton Soplchalk (S) forfeit; 195: Mark Viviano (B) pinned Cody Marshall, 2:31; 220: Garrett DuVall (S) pinned Don Koster, :55; 285: Tom Cleveland (S) dec. Shane Curtin, 4-2.

JV score: S-E, 18-0.

BOWLING

at Frankfort-Schuyler

Boys team score: F-S 3, Cooperstown 1.

Cooperstown (2,362): Keith Thayer 199, 572.

Frankfort-Schuyler (2,487): Not available.

Girls team score: F-S 4, Cooperstown 0.

Cooperstown (1,372): Chelsea Beckwith 150, 379.

Frankfort-Schuyler (2,239): Not available.