The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 8, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 68, Walton 41

WALTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Consolation

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 5 0-0 13, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 2, Tyler Butler 6 1-3 13, Phil Youngs 4 3-4 12, Johnathon Forte 1 0-0 3, Corbin Henry 0 1-2 1, Erik Hartshorn 1 3-6 5, Derek Liner 0 0-2 0, Shane Bucci 3 0-0 6, Quinn Barnhart 5 1-1 11, Joel VanAlstine 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 9-18 68.

WALTON: Eric Zimmerman 4 0-0 10, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 3 3-3 9, Abel Clark 1 0-2 2, Chad Swartwout 1 0-0 3, Colin Adam 2 7-9 11, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 14 10-14 41.

Unatego 26 13 23 6 _ 68

Walton 7 12 12 10 _ 41

Three-point field goals: U 5 (Komenda 3, Youngs, Forte); W 3 (Zimmerman 2, Swartwout).

Delhi 62, GMU 25

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 0-0 4, David Laman 1 0-1 2, Jessie Theodore 0 0-2 0, Austin Burnside 1 0-0 2, Brandon Lindenthaler 1 0-1 2, Tim French 2 5-6 10, Nate Fuller 1 1-2 3, Rian West 1 0-0 2, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-12 25.

DELHI (2-1): Tom Liddle 3 0-0 7, Brandon Simonds 5 1-3 13, Michael Staples 3 0-0 6, Tyler Dugan 3 0-0 6, Ethan Jahn 1 0-0 2, Carson King 1 0-0 3, Mitch Reed 2 0-0 5, Ben Denison 5 0-0 13, Brady Sackett 2 0-0 6, Zack Fogle 1 0-2 2, Brian Hannigan 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 2-7 62.

G-MU 0 4 7 14 _ 25

Delhi 14 19 18 11 _ 62

Three-point field goals: G 1 (French); D 10 (Denison 3, Simonds 2, Sackett 2, Liddle 1, King 1, Reed 1). JV score: Delhi won.

Afton 47, Hancock 43

HANCOCK (0-1): Ryan Smith 6 2-4 14, Eli Holton 2 4-8 9, Tyler Phillips 4 2-2 13, Sam Worobey 0 2-2 2, James Weyrach 0 0-0 0, Zach Worobey 2 1-2 5, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 11-18 43.

AFTON (1-1): Rick Parsons 3 1-2 9, James Westfall 2 1-3 5, Austin Ticknor 0 1-2 1, Joe Shearer 2 0-0 4, Mitch Decker 5 1-2 11, Matt Olin 2 2-2 6, Kyle Hinman 4 3-5 11, Den Shearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 9-16 47.

Hancock 15 5 11 12 _ 43

Afton 11 11 11 14 _ 47

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Phillips 3, Holton); A 2 (Parsons 2). JV Score: Afton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 46, Norwich 27

NORWICH: Alexis Race 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Brown 0 0-0 0, Breanna Cashman 3 2-3 9, Ashley Campbell 0 0-0 0, Jenni Borfitz 3 1-2 8, Cassie Sutton 2 0-0 4, Bonnie Halbert 0 0-0 0, Shelby Benjamin 0 4-6 4, Taylor Cook 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 7-11 27.

ONEONTA (3-0, 2-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 2 0-0 6, Dani Nicosia 4 1-2 9, Minnie Webster 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Baker 1 2-5 4, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 5 2-2 13, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 4 0-1 8, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 1 1-2 3, Maria DiMartin 0 1-2 1, Erin Mushtare 0 0-2 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 2-2 2, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 9-18 46.

Norwich 4 9 4 10 _ 27

Oneonta 11 14 17 4 _ 46

Three-point field goals: N 2 (Cashman, Borfitz); O 3 (Dower 2, Ruff). JV score: Oneonta, 55-32.

Unatego 60, Oxford 19

OXFORD: Megan Golden 3 0-2 8, Sarah Renaud 1 0-0 2, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 0 0-0 0, Bridgett Rice 3 3-4 9, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 3-6 19.

UNATEGO (1-0): Robin Foster 5 1-2 11, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 5 6-7 16, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 1 0-0 2, Kayla Komenda 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Newman 5 1-2 11, Marissa Woodard 7 0-0 14. TOTALS: 26 8-11 60.

Oxford 2 7 5 5 _ 19

Unatego 17 16 7 20 _ 60

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Golden). JV score: Unatego won.

Cooperstown 47, Mohawk 22

COOPERSTOWN (2-0): Nicole Cring 5 7-8 17, Sumer Murdock 3 2-2 11, Alannah Haggerty 0 0-0 0, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 2 0-0 4, Lucy Ford 1 0-0 2, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 17 9-10 47 .

MOHAWK: Lyndsaye LeClare 2 0-0 4, Meredith McCann 0 2-4 2, Nikki Wren 2 1-2 3, Audrey Bunce 2 3-6 7, Rebecca Shappard 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 7 6-12 22 .

Cooperstown 16 6 15 10 _ 47

Mohawk 2 2 9 9 _ 22

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Murdock 3, Millea). JV score: Cooperstown defeated Ilion.

South Kortright 51, Roxbury 36

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Kayla Warycha 1 0-1 2, Tori Rockefeller 3 1-3 8, Brianna Laing 0 0-0 0, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 6 2-4 14, Sam Acuna 3 1-2 8, Miquela Hanselman 6 6-12 19. TOTALS: 19 10-22 51.

ROXBURY (1-2): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 3 0-0 6, Allyce McIntosh 3 0-2 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 1 0-0 2, Kennedy Faraci 5 4-7 14, Kendall Sprague 3 0-0 6, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 4-9 36.

South Kortright 9 14 12 16 _ 51

Roxbury 4 12 11 9 _ 36

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Rockefeller, Hanselman, Acuna). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 48, Windham 26

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 2 0-0 5, Rachel Iacono 0 2-2 2, Julie Vining 1 1-2 3, Hannah Exum 1 0-2 2, Willa David 1 0-0 2, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 5 1-1 12, Marissa Tatar , Ashley Farrell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 4-7 26.

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 1 0-0 2, Erin Hull 2 2-6 6, Cassie Ehrhart 7 2-5 17, Naleah Meier 2 0-1 4, Heather Dunning 1 0-2 2, Brandy Fane 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Moser 1 0-2 2, Kim Freer 6 1-1 13, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 5-17 48.

Windham 4 5 7 10 _ 26

Stamford 15 12 9 12 _ 48

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Grunenthal, Linger); S 1 (Ehrhart). JV score: Stamford won.

H-T 54, Gilboa 32

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 2 0-0 4, Taylor Dart 9 0-5 22, Taylor Firmalino 7 1-4 15, Sarah Murin 2 5-6 10, Sam Dibbell 1 0-0 2, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0 1-2 1, Bridget Osborn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-17 54.

GILBOA (3-1): Jana Traver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 2 0-0 4, Allie McGuire 1 2-2 4, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 3, Sara Coons 1 0-2 2, Brooke Koerner 6 6-9 19, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 8-13 32.

H-T 14 14 8 18 _ 54

Gilboa 9 5 3 15 _ 32

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Dart 4, S. Murin); G 2 (Oliver, Koerner).

Margaretville 43, Andes 32

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 4 4-8 12, Jade Litaker 1 1-2 3, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 2 0-0 5, Kelsey Little 3 0-0 8, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 5-10 32.

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 6 0-0 12, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 5 1-2 11, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Felicia Falco 2 0-0 4, Kellsey Buerge 2 0-2 4, Sami Hunt 6 0-0 12. TOTALS: 21 1-4 43.

Andes 5 11 2 14 _ 32

Margaretville 11 12 10 10 _ 43

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Little 2, Falco).

Afton 34, Hancock 31

HANCOCK: Ashley Banicky 0 0-2 0, Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Kayla Barringer 2 0-3 4, Caitlyn Smith 1 0-1 2, Lea Neuman 2 0-0 6, Ashley Drake 0 1-2 1, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 1 1-2 3, Kaeli Norton 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Wormuth 5 2-4 13. TOTALS: 12 4-14 31 .

AFTON (2-1, 1-0): Bailey Sherman 0 1-4 1, Payton Cutting 6 4-7 16, Kate Werth 1 0-0 2, Shakari Coss 4 4-6 15, Sianya Hatton 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalsky 0 0-0 0, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 9-17 34.

Hancock 9 8 3 11 _ 31

Afton 5 10 8 11 _ 34

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Warmuth, Neuman 2); A 3 (Coss 3). JV score: Hancock won.

CV-S 38, Edmeston 31

RICHFIELD SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

First round

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (1-2): Roberta Zaccagnino 1 0-4 2, Lauren Loucks 2 4-6 8, Joanna Bening 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Baker 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 1 0-2 2, Kylie Graham 6 3-6 15, Olivia Hull 2 0-0 4, Maddie Archer 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 15 7-19 38

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 1 1-2 3, Savanna Fistrowicz 1 5-10 7, Shelby McCall 3 1-2 7, Katlin Talbot 1 1-3 3, Kelsey Bressett 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 0 1-2 1, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 3 3-4 10. TOTALS: 9 12-23 31.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 13 2 6 17 _ 38

Edmeston 10 8 9 4 _ 31

Three-point field goals: C 0; E 1 (Smith). JV score: CV-S won.

Unadilla Valley 54, Hamilton 34

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE

TOURNAMENT

First round

HAMILTON: Jess Welch 4 0-0 8, Lauren Weeks 5 0-0 13, Hayden Nolan 0 2-4 2, Sarah Foster 1 0-0 2, Teanne Wilcox 1 0-0 2, Bridgette Blaine 0 0-0 0, Hayleigh Hansen 1 1-2 3, Kendall Rusch 2 0-0 4, Josephine Jimenez 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 3-6 34

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-0): Jordan Anderson 4 5-11 13, Bridget Converse 0 0-1 0, Emily Converse 1 2-4 4, Taylor Davis 9 0-0 19, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 0 0-0 0 Hannah Lazarus 4 2-2 10, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 3 2-4 8, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 11-22 54.

Hamilton 6 1 9 18 _ 34

UV 7 11 22 14 _ 54

Three point field goals: H 3 (Weeks 3); U 1 (Davis)

BOWLING

at 20th Century Lanes

Boys team score: Sidney 4, Hancock 0.

Hancock (2,414): Ryan Slatcher 201, 254, 617.

Sidney (2,813): Bryant Gray 214; Tyler Boice 247, 214, 653; Zach Wood 203.

Girls team score: Hancock 4, Sidney 0.

Hancock (2,248): Alicia Vividor 203.

Sidney (1,893): Marina Mazzarella 450.