The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 8, 2012

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 68, Walton 41

WALTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Consolation

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 5 0-0 13, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 2, Tyler Butler 6 1-3 13, Phil Youngs 4 3-4 12, Johnathon Forte 1 0-0 3, Corbin Henry 0 1-2 1, Erik Hartshorn 1 3-6 5, Derek Liner 0 0-2 0, Shane Bucci 3 0-0 6, Quinn Barnhart 5 1-1 11, Joel VanAlstine 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 9-18 68.

WALTON: Eric Zimmerman 4 0-0 10, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 3 3-3 9, Abel Clark 1 0-2 2, Chad Swartwout 1 0-0 3, Colin Adam 2 7-9 11, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 14 10-14 41.

Unatego 26 13 23 6 _ 68

Walton 7 12 12 10 _ 41

Three-point field goals: U 5 (Komenda 3, Youngs, Forte); W 3 (Zimmerman 2, Swartwout).

Delhi 62, GMU 25

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 0-0 4, David Laman 1 0-1 2, Jessie Theodore 0 0-2 0, Austin Burnside 1 0-0 2, Brandon Lindenthaler 1 0-1 2, Tim French 2 5-6 10, Nate Fuller 1 1-2 3, Rian West 1 0-0 2, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-12 25.

DELHI (2-1): Tom Liddle 3 0-0 7, Brandon Simonds 5 1-3 13, Michael Staples 3 0-0 6, Tyler Dugan 3 0-0 6, Ethan Jahn 1 0-0 2, Carson King 1 0-0 3, Mitch Reed 2 0-0 5, Ben Denison 5 0-0 13, Brady Sackett 2 0-0 6, Zack Fogle 1 0-2 2, Brian Hannigan 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 2-7 62.

G-MU 0 4 7 14 _ 25

Delhi 14 19 18 11 _ 62

Three-point field goals: G 1 (French); D 10 (Denison 3, Simonds 2, Sackett 2, Liddle 1, King 1, Reed 1). JV score: Delhi won.

Afton 47, Hancock 43

HANCOCK (0-1): Ryan Smith 6 2-4 14, Eli Holton 2 4-8 9, Tyler Phillips 4 2-2 13, Sam Worobey 0 2-2 2, James Weyrach 0 0-0 0, Zach Worobey 2 1-2 5, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 11-18 43.

AFTON (1-1): Rick Parsons 3 1-2 9, James Westfall 2 1-3 5, Austin Ticknor 0 1-2 1, Joe Shearer 2 0-0 4, Mitch Decker 5 1-2 11, Matt Olin 2 2-2 6, Kyle Hinman 4 3-5 11, Den Shearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 9-16 47.

Hancock 15 5 11 12 _ 43

Afton 11 11 11 14 _ 47

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Phillips 3, Holton); A 2 (Parsons 2). JV Score: Afton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 46, Norwich 27

NORWICH: Alexis Race 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Brown 0 0-0 0, Breanna Cashman 3 2-3 9, Ashley Campbell 0 0-0 0, Jenni Borfitz 3 1-2 8, Cassie Sutton 2 0-0 4, Bonnie Halbert 0 0-0 0, Shelby Benjamin 0 4-6 4, Taylor Cook 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 7-11 27.

ONEONTA (3-0, 2-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 2 0-0 6, Dani Nicosia 4 1-2 9, Minnie Webster 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Baker 1 2-5 4, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 5 2-2 13, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 4 0-1 8, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 1 1-2 3, Maria DiMartin 0 1-2 1, Erin Mushtare 0 0-2 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 2-2 2, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 9-18 46.

Norwich 4 9 4 10 _ 27

Oneonta 11 14 17 4 _ 46

Three-point field goals: N 2 (Cashman, Borfitz); O 3 (Dower 2, Ruff). JV score: Oneonta, 55-32.

Unatego 60, Oxford 19

OXFORD: Megan Golden 3 0-2 8, Sarah Renaud 1 0-0 2, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 0 0-0 0, Bridgett Rice 3 3-4 9, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 3-6 19.

UNATEGO (1-0): Robin Foster 5 1-2 11, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 5 6-7 16, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 1 0-0 2, Kayla Komenda 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Newman 5 1-2 11, Marissa Woodard 7 0-0 14. TOTALS: 26 8-11 60.

Oxford 2 7 5 5 _ 19

Unatego 17 16 7 20 _ 60

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Golden). JV score: Unatego won.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results