The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

December 8, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

Cooperstown 47, Mohawk 22

COOPERSTOWN (2-0): Nicole Cring 5 7-8 17, Sumer Murdock 3 2-2 11, Alannah Haggerty 0 0-0 0, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 2 0-0 4, Lucy Ford 1 0-0 2, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 17 9-10 47 .

MOHAWK: Lyndsaye LeClare 2 0-0 4, Meredith McCann 0 2-4 2, Nikki Wren 2 1-2 3, Audrey Bunce 2 3-6 7, Rebecca Shappard 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 7 6-12 22 .

Cooperstown 16 6 15 10 _ 47

Mohawk 2 2 9 9 _ 22

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Murdock 3, Millea). JV score: Cooperstown defeated Ilion.

South Kortright 51, Roxbury 36

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Kayla Warycha 1 0-1 2, Tori Rockefeller 3 1-3 8, Brianna Laing 0 0-0 0, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 6 2-4 14, Sam Acuna 3 1-2 8, Miquela Hanselman 6 6-12 19. TOTALS: 19 10-22 51.

ROXBURY (1-2): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 3 0-0 6, Allyce McIntosh 3 0-2 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 1 0-0 2, Kennedy Faraci 5 4-7 14, Kendall Sprague 3 0-0 6, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 4-9 36.

South Kortright 9 14 12 16 _ 51

Roxbury 4 12 11 9 _ 36

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Rockefeller, Hanselman, Acuna). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 48, Windham 26

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 2 0-0 5, Rachel Iacono 0 2-2 2, Julie Vining 1 1-2 3, Hannah Exum 1 0-2 2, Willa David 1 0-0 2, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 5 1-1 12, Marissa Tatar , Ashley Farrell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 4-7 26.

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 1 0-0 2, Erin Hull 2 2-6 6, Cassie Ehrhart 7 2-5 17, Naleah Meier 2 0-1 4, Heather Dunning 1 0-2 2, Brandy Fane 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Moser 1 0-2 2, Kim Freer 6 1-1 13, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 5-17 48.

Windham 4 5 7 10 _ 26

Stamford 15 12 9 12 _ 48

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Grunenthal, Linger); S 1 (Ehrhart). JV score: Stamford won.

H-T 54, Gilboa 32

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 2 0-0 4, Taylor Dart 9 0-5 22, Taylor Firmalino 7 1-4 15, Sarah Murin 2 5-6 10, Sam Dibbell 1 0-0 2, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0 1-2 1, Bridget Osborn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-17 54.

GILBOA (3-1): Jana Traver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 2 0-0 4, Allie McGuire 1 2-2 4, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 3, Sara Coons 1 0-2 2, Brooke Koerner 6 6-9 19, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 8-13 32.

H-T 14 14 8 18 _ 54

Gilboa 9 5 3 15 _ 32

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Dart 4, S. Murin); G 2 (Oliver, Koerner).

Margaretville 43, Andes 32

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 4 4-8 12, Jade Litaker 1 1-2 3, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 2 0-0 5, Kelsey Little 3 0-0 8, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 5-10 32.

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 6 0-0 12, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 5 1-2 11, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Felicia Falco 2 0-0 4, Kellsey Buerge 2 0-2 4, Sami Hunt 6 0-0 12. TOTALS: 21 1-4 43.

Andes 5 11 2 14 _ 32

Margaretville 11 12 10 10 _ 43

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Little 2, Falco).

Afton 34, Hancock 31

HANCOCK: Ashley Banicky 0 0-2 0, Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Kayla Barringer 2 0-3 4, Caitlyn Smith 1 0-1 2, Lea Neuman 2 0-0 6, Ashley Drake 0 1-2 1, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 1 1-2 3, Kaeli Norton 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Wormuth 5 2-4 13. TOTALS: 12 4-14 31 .

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results