The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 9, 2012

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 62, F-S 54

Saturday’s game

COOPERSTOWN (1-2, 1-1): Sawyer Haney 4 2-2 10, Kyle Tallman 0 0-0 0, Jack Donnelly 1 2-2 4, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 2 1-2 6, Nico Knull 0 1-2 1, Ethan Bliss 12 1-1 30, Grant Davine 1 0-0 2, Noah Sims 3 1-3 7, Kevin Frevelle 1 0-0 2, James Johnson 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 24 8-13 62.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-3): John Biagani 1 1-4 3, Mark Spina 5 3-4 15, Richard Moracco 3 0-0 8, Mitchell Shortt 5 3-6 14, Brian Fee 4 1-2 10, Brandon Longo 1 0-0 2, Nick Cooper 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 20 8-16 54.

Cooperstown 14 19 20 9 — 62

F-S 10 14 14 16 — 54

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Summers, Bliss 5); F 6 (Spina 2, Moracco 2, Shortt, Fee).

JV score: Frankfort-Schuyler won.

Margaretville 55, Gilboa 40

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

GILBOA: Zak Perry 2 0-0 5, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 4 0-0 8, Ben Standhart 2 0-0 5, Frankin Donnelly 3 1-1 7, Tyler Latta 4 0-0 10, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 1 1-2 3, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Tod Aplin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 2-3 40.

MARGARETVILLE (3-1, 1-1): Mitch Hull 5 3-4 13, Kyle Short 4 6-6 15, Ryan Sanford 4 4-6 12, Matt VanValkenburg 0 0-0 0, Sean Gauntt 0 2-2 2, Cooper Reither 3 3-7 10, Dylan Shaffer 1 0-0 3, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 18-25 55.

Gilboa 10 5 18 7 — 40

Margaretville 13 15 13 14 — 55

Three point field goals: G 4 (Perry, Latta 2, Standhart); M 3 (Shaffer, Short, Reither).

Tournament MVP: Ryan Sanford (M).

All-Tournament Team: Rob Turino (R), Erik Ehrhart (S), Cooper Reither (M), Mitch Hull (M), Tyler Latta (G).

Varsity Consolation: Stamford def. Roscoe.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CV-S 33, RS 26

RS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (2-2): Jessica Carson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 1 1-2 3, Rachel Peterson 0 0-2 0, Lauren Loucks 4 2-2 10, Alyssa Baker 0 0-1 0, Jordan Loucks 0 1-2 1, Joanna Benning 0 0-0 0, Kylie Graham 0 3-4 3, Olivia Hull 2 0-0 4, Maddie Archer 3 6-8 12. TOTALS: 10 13-21 33.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-1): Jerikah Hext 1 0-0 2, Kaity Richvalsky 7 5-7 19, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 0 1-2 1, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 0 0-2 0, Ashley Fuller 1 0-0 2, Petra Peretin 1 0-0 2, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 6-11 26.

CV-S 8 3 14 8 — 33

Richfield Springs 4 6 4 12 — 26

Three-point field goals: None.

Tournament MVP: Lauren Loucks (C).

All-Tournament Team: Kylie Graham (C); Jerikah Hext (R); Kaity Richvalsky (R); Savannah Fistrowicz (E); Renee Handy (S).

JV Championship: CV-S 40, Oriskany 38.

JV Consolation: RS 17, Edmeston 14.

Edmeston 45, SS 26

RS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

EDMESTON (1-2, 0-1): Alexis Carpenter 2 0-0 4, Savanna Fistrowicz 5 4-6 14, Shelby McCall 0 3-4 3, Katlin Talbot 3 0-0 6, Kelsey Bressett 2 1-2 6, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 1-4 1, Sydney Smith 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 17 9-16 45.

SHARON SPRINGS: Joanna Benoit 1 0-0 3, Sarah Green 1 0-0 2, Marganne Entiolezo 2 0-0 5, Kara Vandresdal 1 0-0 2, Renee Handy 4 0-0 11, Rory Byrnes 0 1-2 1, Janel Cross 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 1-6 26.

Edmeston 11 14 14 6 — 45

Sharon Springs 9 6 3 8 — 26

Three point field goals: E 2 (Bressett, Smith); S 5 (Handy 3, Benoit, Entiolezo).

S-E 57, UV 48

S-E TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-1): Jordan Anderson 5 8-13 19, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0, Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Taylor Davis 1 0-0 3, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 2 1-2 5, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 6 6-11 19, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 15-26 48.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 3 2-4 8, Jordan Van Althuis 6 3-4 18, Savannah Irwin 4 3-7 13, Katherine Robertson 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Christian 0 2-2 2, Lilly Berg 5 1-3 11, Mattie Dowdall 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20 11-20 57.

Unadilla Valley 15 10 17 6 — 48

Sherburne-Earlville 14 20 10 13 — 57

Three point field goals: U 3 (Davis, Off, Anderson); S 6 (Van Althius 3, Irwin 2, Dowdall).

Hamilton 36, B-G 28

S-E TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

HAMILTON: Jess Welch 2 2-4 7, Lauren Weeks 3 2-2 10, Hayden Nolan 1 0-0 2, Sarah Foster 4 0-0 8, Hayleigh Hansen 2 1-2 5, Kendall Rusch 2 0-0 4, Bridgette Blaine 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-8 36

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (0-3): Abbey Smith 0 2-2 2, Morgan Bullis 6 2-2 14, Caitlan Vandermark 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Cadi Barber 0 1-4 1, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Tori Rifanburg 1 1-3 3, Betsy Holden 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 6-11 28.

Hamilton 8 8 7 13 — 36

Bainbridge-Guilford 11 5 8 4 — 28

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Weeks 2, Welch).

S-E 67, B-G 26

S-E TOURNAMENT

Friday’s First Round

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 2 1-2 7, Morgan Bullis 3 0-4 6, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Caitlan Vandermark 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 1 1-2 3, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 3 1-2 7, Betsy Holden 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 10 4-12 26 .

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 10 4-8 24, Jordan Van Althuis 3 0-0 7, Savannah Irwin 1 2-2 4, Katherine Robertson 2 1-2 5, Kelsie Christian 4 0-0 8, Lilly Berg 7 1-2 15, Mattie Dowdall 1 1-2 4. TOTALS: 28 9-16 67.

S-E 67, B-G 26

Bainbridge-Guilford 11 4 6 5 — 26

Sherburne-Earlville 14 20 18 15 — 67

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Smith 2); S 2 (Van Althuis, Dowdall).

JV: S-E 38, B-G 20.

INDOOR TRACK

Finger Lakes Invite

Saturday at Ithaca College

BOYS

Winner and Area Team Scores (30 teams): 1, Vestal 68; 7, Oneonta 24; T10, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 14; 17, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 7; 20, Unadilla Valley 4; 24, Sidney 1; T26, Walton 0.

Area athletes in top six

55 meters: 6, Eddie Cotton (G) 6.94.

1,000: 4, Dylan Thomson (U) 2:49.89.

600: 5, Scott Conrade (O) 1:34.84.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (O) 4:45.06.

300: 5, Mat Robinson (O) 39.22.

1,600 relay: 4, Oneonta (Scott Conrade, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, Ryan Minerosa) 3:53.69.

Long jump: 3, Eddie Cotton (G) 20-5.

Triple jump 3, Aaron Murphy (O) 40-9.5; 6, Ethan Green (S) 36-11.5.

Pole vault: 6, John Gell (O) 9-6.

Shot put: 2, Chris Puerlie (B) 41-8; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B) 41-4.

GIRLS

Winner and Area Team Scores (30 teams): 1, Elmira District 73; 6, Oneonta 32; 8, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 20; 17, Sidney 7; 20, Walton 5; T23, Unadilla Valley 0; T23, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0.

Area athletes in top six

1,500-meter racewalk: 6, Katrina Kilmer (W) 9:57.76.

55 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B) 9.17; 4, Jennifer Jelic (O) 9.62.

1,500: 2, Taylor Hitchcock (O) 5:16.25.

300: 5, Kim Kehr (W) 45.57.

3,200 relay: 6, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock, Jennifer Stanton, Lisa Deemer) 11:25.03.

800 relay: 1, Oneonta (Shelby Cleaveland, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Mary Buzzanca) 1:53.95.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B) 16-1.5; 6, Jennifer Jelic (O) 14-11.5.

Triple jump: 6, Jilleen Livingston (S) 29-2.5.

High jump: 2, Brittney Herrick (O) 4-10.

Shot put: 3, Samantha Mullineaux (S) 29-7; 5, Kim Kehr (W) 28-2.5.

WRESTLING

Clash at the Creek

Saturday at Red Creek

Perry 45, Oneonta 36

99 pounds: no match; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) forfeit; 113: Corey Hollister (P) forfeit; 120: Andrew Hollister (P) pinned Joe Sherrill, 1:11; 126: Dalton Ormsby (O) pinned Brandon Smith, :51; 132: Christian Hollister (P) dec. Mel Ackley, 9-2; 140: Dillon Bush (P) pinned Austin Scheer, 2:25; 145: James Longo (O) pinned Wiszear Pries, 4:35; 152: Spencer Krammell (P) pinned Sam Sherrill, 5:00; 160: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Craig Safford, 3:50; 170: Luke Connors (P) pinned Krishan Chopra, 1:12; 182: Thomas Fischer (O) pinned Kevin Proper, 5:15; 195: Jake Kramell (P) pinned Khalil Derios, 5:55; 220: Peter Kramell (P) pinned Kris Walrath, 1:32; 285: Cory Corkwell (O) pinned Cecil Morgan, :57.

Oneonta 66, East High 10

Match started at 106

99 pounds: no match; 106: no match; 113: Mitchell Spaziani (O) pinned Manea Ali, 1:17; 120: Josh Vigeo (E) pinned Joe Sherrill, :37 ; 126: Dalton Ormsby (O) forfeit; 132: Mel Ackley (O) forfeit; 140: Austin Scheer (O) forfeit; 145: James Longo (O) forfeit; 152: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Marlon Anderson, 1:09; 160: Krishan Chopra (O) forfeit; 170: Cody Pinkins (E) dec. Kirkland Dolan, 13-2; 182: Thomas Fischer (O) pinned Christian Montero, :29; 195: Khalil Derios (O) forfeit; 220: Kris Walrath (O) forfeit; 285: Cory Corkwell (O) pinned Dontae Johnson, 3:24.

NR Wolcott 65, Oneonta 21

Match started at 113

99 pounds: Anthony Templar (N) forfeit; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) pinned Mike Zerniak, 1:44; 113: Zack Shove (N) pinned Joe Sherrill, 1:27; 120: Gage Cole (N) pinned Matt Maloney, :13; 126: John Burry (N) pinned Dalton Ormsby, 5:03; 132: Mel Ackley (O) injury def. Derek Diwger, :43; 140: Austin Scheer (O) dec. Erin Tyldna, 9-6; 145: James Longo (O) pinned Dustin Reed, 1:23; 152: Trent Urbanik (N) tech. fall Sam Sherrill, 18-2; 160: Skylar Tuper (N) pined Kirkland Dolan, :46; 170: Dakota White (N) pinned Krishan Chopra, :28; 182: Brendan LaBounty (N) pinned Thomas Fischer, :33; 195: Nick Cole (N) pinned Khalil Derios, 3:23; 220: Justin Pickard (N) pinned Kris Walrath, 1:41; 285: Greg LaValley (N) pinned Cory Corkwell, 5:51.

Oneonta 60, Red Creek 24

Match started at 126

99 pounds: no match; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) forfeit; 113: Casey Stratura (R) pinned Joe Sherrill, 3:04; 120: Shane Connor (R) pinned Matt Maloney, 2:10; 126: Dalton Ormsby (O) pinned Austin Rotach, :36; 132: Mel Ackley (O) pinned Taylor Crawford, 3:25; 140: Austin Scheer (O) forfeit; 145: James Longo (O) pinned Trey Garlow, :20; 152: Sam Sherrill (O) forfeit; 160: Jim Roberts (R) pinned Krishan Chopra, 3:04; 170: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Alan Storier, :40; 182: Liam Earle (R) pinned Thomas Fischer, 3:50; 195: Jason Yung (O) forfeit; 220: Khalil Derios (O) pinned Elesar Tomsen, 2:35; 285: Cory Corkwell (O) pinned Cory Castor, 1:36.

Oneonta 66, Wilson 17

Match started at 132

99 pounds: no match; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) forfeit; 113: Joe Sherrill (O) forfeit; 120: Matt Maloney (O) pinned Tyree Walker, 1:13; 126: Trey Ladson (W) dec. Dalton Ormsby, 23-6; 132: Mel Ackley (O) pinned Alfred Stevens, :54; 138: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Jaylan Walls, 1:48; 145: James Longo (O) forfeit; 152: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Ralph DeLaOz, :35; 160: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Rodney Herdrock, 1:52; 170: Krishan Chopra (O) forfeit; 182: Thomas Fischer (O) pinned Jason Bradley, :36; 195: Dephoni Jerrell (W) pinned Khalil Derios, 1:06; 220: Kris Walrath (O) Chris Malinas, 3:45; 285: Cory Corkwell (O) pinned Jacobi Sanchez, 2:38.

Herkimer Invitational

Saturday at Herkimer

Winner and Area Team Scores (21 teams): 1, Canastota 141.5; 21, Cooperstown 16.5.

Championships

99: Taylor Philpotts (Herkimer) major dec. Charles Walz (Mohawk), 13-0.

106: Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec. Noah Handy (Dolgeville), 6-5.

113: Andy McFarland (Carthage) dec. Dempsey King (New Hartford), 4-3.

120: Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec. Blake Engebretsen (Central Square), 5-4.

126: Tyler Field (Onondaga) dec. Daniel Fancett (New Hartford), 8-2.

132: John Mazza (Mohawk) dec. Anthony Mosca (Watervliet), 7-1.

138: Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec. Nathan Smart (Onondaga), 6-4.

145: Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec. JT Romagnoli (CBA/J-D), 9-4.

152: Gage Patry (VVS) tech. fall Jerrett Norton (Central Square), 6:00.

160: Thomas Confer (Camden) pinned Tyler Touzin (Watervliet), 2:29.

170: Mark Friske (CBA/J-D) dec. Joseph Aiello (Herkimer), 13-7.

182: Zach Zupan (Canastota) injury def. Shayne Brady (Carthage), 4:29.

195: Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec. Ben Honis (CBA/J-D), 3-1.

220: Joe Sprung (B-K-Westerlo) injury def. William Batey (Carthage).

285: Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pinned Jacob Morris (Canastota), 2:14.

Semifinals

Cooperstown only

99: Taylor Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Jacob Russell, 5:08.

126: Tyler Field (Onondaga) major dec. Michael Boyle, 12-2.

Quarterfinals

Cooperstown only

99: Jacob Russell dec. Marcelino Aponte (Carthage), 8-4.

106: Dennis Hilts (Camden) pinned Paul LoRusso, :36.

126: Michael Boyle tech. fall Anthony Pasquini (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 5:49.

195: Thad Casler (Camden) major dec. Kevin Segit, 11-3.

CV Duals

Saturday at Chenango Valley

CV 52, Delhi 22

99: Caleb Wiggins (C) forfeit; 106: Jake Lehr (C) dec. Mike Scarimbolo, 14-0; 113: Mike Bryden (D) pinned Mark Gallo, 1:17; 120: Brandon Lockwood (C) pinned Pat Brown, 1:24; 126: Anthony Colon (C) pinned Andrew Adamo, :35; 132: Jeremy Moyer (C) pinned Taylor Mostert, :48; 138: Trey Mostert (D) pinned Joe Igo, 1:07; 145: Steve Alyward (C) pinned Justin Mattice, 1:31; 152: Kyle Halladay (C) pinned Will Hilgers, :24; 160: Russell Cobane (D) dec. Reed Grunder, 9-0; 170: Robert Woodward (C) pinned Brad Davis, :20; 182: Kyle Clark (D) forfeit; 195: No match. 220: No match. 285: Shayne Moriarity (C) forfeit.

SV 46, Delhi 27

99: No match; 106: Colin Way (S) dec. Humberto Bonilla, 5-0; 113: Mike Scarimbolo (D) pinned Josh Devine, 2:47; 120: Patrick Brown (D) pinned Derrick Richards, 3:11; 126: Ian Lupole (S) pinned Andrew Adamo, 3:06; 132: Chris Surace (S) pinned Taylor Mostert, :34; 138: Trey Mostert (D) dec. Simon Friedman, 11-9; 145: Justin Mattice (D) forfeit; 152: Marc Yezzi (S) dec. Russell Cobane, 4-0; 160: Jared Haskell (S) dec. William Hilgers, 12-4; 170: Alex Kane (S) pinned Bradley Davis, :54; 182: Kyle Clark (D) pinned Austin Tingley, 1:16; 195: Tristan Roche (S) forfeit; 220: Teddy Storti (S) forfeit; 285: Trevor Garrehy (S) forfeit.