The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 9, 2012

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Edmeston 11 14 14 6 — 45

Sharon Springs 9 6 3 8 — 26

Three point field goals: E 2 (Bressett, Smith); S 5 (Handy 3, Benoit, Entiolezo).

S-E 57, UV 48

S-E TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-1): Jordan Anderson 5 8-13 19, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0, Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Taylor Davis 1 0-0 3, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 2 1-2 5, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 6 6-11 19, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 15-26 48.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 3 2-4 8, Jordan Van Althuis 6 3-4 18, Savannah Irwin 4 3-7 13, Katherine Robertson 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Christian 0 2-2 2, Lilly Berg 5 1-3 11, Mattie Dowdall 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20 11-20 57.

Unadilla Valley 15 10 17 6 — 48

Sherburne-Earlville 14 20 10 13 — 57

Three point field goals: U 3 (Davis, Off, Anderson); S 6 (Van Althius 3, Irwin 2, Dowdall).

Hamilton 36, B-G 28

S-E TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

HAMILTON: Jess Welch 2 2-4 7, Lauren Weeks 3 2-2 10, Hayden Nolan 1 0-0 2, Sarah Foster 4 0-0 8, Hayleigh Hansen 2 1-2 5, Kendall Rusch 2 0-0 4, Bridgette Blaine 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-8 36

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (0-3): Abbey Smith 0 2-2 2, Morgan Bullis 6 2-2 14, Caitlan Vandermark 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Cadi Barber 0 1-4 1, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Tori Rifanburg 1 1-3 3, Betsy Holden 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 6-11 28.

Hamilton 8 8 7 13 — 36

Bainbridge-Guilford 11 5 8 4 — 28

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Weeks 2, Welch).

S-E 67, B-G 26

S-E TOURNAMENT

Friday’s First Round

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 2 1-2 7, Morgan Bullis 3 0-4 6, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Caitlan Vandermark 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 1 1-2 3, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 3 1-2 7, Betsy Holden 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 10 4-12 26 .

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 10 4-8 24, Jordan Van Althuis 3 0-0 7, Savannah Irwin 1 2-2 4, Katherine Robertson 2 1-2 5, Kelsie Christian 4 0-0 8, Lilly Berg 7 1-2 15, Mattie Dowdall 1 1-2 4. TOTALS: 28 9-16 67.

S-E 67, B-G 26

Bainbridge-Guilford 11 4 6 5 — 26

Sherburne-Earlville 14 20 18 15 — 67

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Smith 2); S 2 (Van Althuis, Dowdall).

JV: S-E 38, B-G 20.

INDOOR TRACK

Finger Lakes Invite

Saturday at Ithaca College

BOYS

Winner and Area Team Scores (30 teams): 1, Vestal 68; 7, Oneonta 24; T10, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 14; 17, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 7; 20, Unadilla Valley 4; 24, Sidney 1; T26, Walton 0.

Area athletes in top six

55 meters: 6, Eddie Cotton (G) 6.94.

1,000: 4, Dylan Thomson (U) 2:49.89.

600: 5, Scott Conrade (O) 1:34.84.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (O) 4:45.06.

300: 5, Mat Robinson (O) 39.22.

1,600 relay: 4, Oneonta (Scott Conrade, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, Ryan Minerosa) 3:53.69.

Long jump: 3, Eddie Cotton (G) 20-5.

Triple jump 3, Aaron Murphy (O) 40-9.5; 6, Ethan Green (S) 36-11.5.

Pole vault: 6, John Gell (O) 9-6.

Shot put: 2, Chris Puerlie (B) 41-8; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B) 41-4.

GIRLS

Winner and Area Team Scores (30 teams): 1, Elmira District 73; 6, Oneonta 32; 8, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 20; 17, Sidney 7; 20, Walton 5; T23, Unadilla Valley 0; T23, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results