The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 15, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CV 60, Oneonta 53

CHENANGO VALLEY: Pat Norris 0 2-2 2, Matt Persowius 2 1-2 5, Gavin Ashman 1 2-2 4, Chris Ruffo 8 3-6 19, Eric Silvanic 1 2-2 4, Zach Collins 8 7-12 26, Bobby Hess 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 17-26 60.

ONEONTA (2-4): Skylar Thompson 5 0-0 14, Ben Southern 1 0-0 2, Jacob Mykytyn 8 2-2 22, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 2-2 6, Thomas Slicer 1 0-0 2, Alec Picinich 2 3-5 7, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-9 53.

Chenango Valley 11 17 22 10 – 60

Oneonta 8 19 17 9 – 53

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Collins 3); O 8 (Thompson 4, Mykytyn 4).

Schenevus 57, Edmeston 53

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 3 1-13 7, Logan Vibbard 2 14-18 18, Clayton Lyon 2 0-0 4, Chris Simmons 3 0-1 6, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 2, Nick DeVries 7 0-2 14, Elisha Madison 1 0-0 2, Hunter Fiftrawicz 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 15-34 53.

SCHENEVUS (2-2, 2-0): David Vosatka 0 0-1 0, Tyler Comino 1 0-0 2, Jordan Burton 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 7 9-13 24, Jacob Darling 3 2-2 8, John Roach 0 2-3 2, Kevin Weinert 9 1-4 19, Corey Roseboom 1 0-4 2. TOTALS: 21 14-27 57.

Edmeston 7 14 14 18 – 53

Schenevus 22 13 12 10 – 57

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Robert Burton).

Margaretville 54, Windham 19

MARGARETVILLE (5-1, 3-1): Mitch Hull 4 6-6 14, Kyle Short 5 0-0 12, Ryan Sanford 7 1-2 15, Matt VanValkenburg 4 0-0 7, Cooper Reither 1 0-0 2, Dylan Shaffer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 7-8 54.

WINDHAM (1-3, 1-3): Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 0 0-0 0, Tom Pelham 2 0-0 4, Matt Sackett 0 0-0 0, David Saunders 4 1-2 9, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 2 0-0 6, Brandon VanValin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 1-2 19.

Margaretville 25 11 13 5 – 54

Windham 6 4 5 4 – 19

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Short 2, VanValkenburg); W 2 (Torres 2).

JV score: Margaretville won.

CV-S 58, Laurens 37

LAURENS: Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 5 7-10 17, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 1 4-6 6, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 1 0-5 2, David Fraser 2 8-8 12, Logan Barra 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 19-29 37.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (3-1, 1-1): Kyle Jaquay 9 4-6 26, Isiah Montgomery 2 1-2 5, Wyatt Crowley 2 0-0 4, Dustin Collins 1 0-0 2, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Denzel Heyliger 3 0-0 8, Jon French 0 0-0 0, Cody Sears 0 0-0 0, Jake Ostrander 4 2-3 13. TOTALS: 21 7-11 58.

Laurens 8 13 12 4 – 37

CV-S 18 19 5 16 – 58

Three-point field goals: C 9 (Jaquay 4, Heyliger 2, Ostrander 3).

JV score: CV-S won.

Milford 56, G-MU 21

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 0 0-0 0, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 3 0-1 7, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-0 0, Tim French 4 0-2 9, Nate Fuller 1 0-0 2, Rian West 1 0-2 2, Nate Whitehill 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 9 1-7 21.

MILFORD (3-1, 2-0): Blake Elliot 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hecox 1 0-0 3, Peyton Griffiths 8 2-3 19, Kevin Musser 0 0-2 0, Steven Banks 1 0-0 2, Will Ward 1 3-4 5, Eli Coley 3 0-0 6, Paul VanWarner 2 0-1 5, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 2 1-2 6, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Eli Rutledge 3 2-3 8. TOTALS: 22 8-15 56.

G-MU 8 5 6 2 – 21

Milford 17 15 11 13 – 56

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Burnside, French); M 4 (Hecox, Griffiths, VanWarner, Lang). JV score: Milford won.

RS 70, Franklin 23

FRANKLIN (1-3, 0-2): Matt D’Angelo 2, Thomas Tolley 1, Derek Beers 5, Alex Brownell 11, Christian Roe 2, Joe Smith 2. TOTALS: .

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (3-0, 2-0): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 12, Lucas VanRiper 8, Joseph Kelly 4, Thomas Worobey 8, Matthew Siver 3, Christopher Young 5, Simaranjit Singh 2, Steven Holland 12, Roman Hula 6, Evan Swartout 2, Benjamin Smith 8. TOTALS: 27 9-21 70.

Franklin 5 5 6 7 – 23

Richfield Springs 20 23 12 15 – 70

Three-point field goals: F 4 (Brownell 3, Beers); R 7 (Holland 4, Wheelock-Tanner 2, Worobey).

Morris 56, Worcester 19

WORCESTER: George Clements 1 0-0 2, Anthony Hewitt 0 0-0 0, Devin Adams 2 0-0 4, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Bobby Rundblad 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 1 0-0 2 , Cody Lengel 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wood 1 0-0 2, Jake Grover 0 0-0 0, J.T. Horne 4 0-0 9, Derek Pross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 0-0 19.

MORRIS (3-0, 2-0): Kerry Smith 0 0-0 0, Levi Decker 6 3-3 16, T.J. Doyle 1 0-0 2, Mike DeLuca 5 0-0 11, Aidan Staib 3 0-0 6, Andrew Dougherty 3 0-0 6, Coby Myers 3 0-0 8, Skylar Maricle 2 3-6 7, Chris Showers 0 0-2 0, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 6-11 56.

Worcester 5 8 2 4 – 19

Morris 17 11 17 11 – 56

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Horne); M 4 (Myers 2, Decker, DeLuca).

JV score: Morris won.

Sidney 48, Greene 34

SIDNEY (3-1, 1-0): Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 2 0-0 4, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 2 1-2 6, Mike Ward 3 0-0 6, Bill Kozak 4 0-0 11, Mike Cruz 1 3-4 5, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 2 0-0 4, Joe Matzel 5 2-2 12. TOTALS: 19 6-8 48.

GREENE (1-2, 0-1): Dan Treadwell 8 1-4 20, Zach Weitlent 1 3-3 5, Joe Beckwith 0 0-0, Cameron Race 0 0-0 0, Justin Ekstorm 1 0-0 2, Brandon Davis 0 0-1 0, Andy Walker 0 1-2 1, Colin Brooks 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 13 5-10 34.

Sidney 7 6 21 14 – 48

Greene 2 19 8 5 – 34

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Sowersby, Kozak); G 3 (Treadwell 3).

UV 59, Delhi 41

DELHI: Brandon Simonds 6 3-6 20, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Carson King 1 0-0 2, Mitch Reed 1 0-0 3, Connor Tucker 0 0-0 0, Ben Dension 2 4-7 9, Brady Sackett 0 0-0 0, Zack Fogle 0 1-2 1, Brian Hannigan 2 0-0 4, Alex Specht 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 8-15 41.

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-3, 1-0): Bryant Maynard 1 1-1 3, Nate Mackey 2 5-8 9, Kurt Haycook 2 0-0 5, Justin Hofer 7 0-0 17, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Nick White 3 1-2 7, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 4 2-2 10, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 3 0-0 6, Mason Alford 1 0-1 2, Hank de Glee 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 23 9-16 59.

Delhi 11 5 10 15 – 41

Unadilla Valley 18 19 13 9 – 59

Three-point field goals: D 7 (Simonds 5, Reed, Denison); U 4 (Hofer 3, Haycook).

JV score: UV won.

SK 65, Gilboa 60

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (3-2): Trevor Holdridge 12 9-13 37, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 4 0-0 11, Dan Nelson 1 0-0 2, Ty Faulk 1 2-2 4, Chandler Gual 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 23 12-17 65.

GILBOA (3-3, 0-2): Zak Perry 6 2-4 16, Darren Blain 2 1-1 5, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 4 3-4 11, Ben Standhart 1 0-0 3, Frankin Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Tyler Latta 4 0-0 10, Christian Cooper 6 3-4 15, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 9-13 60.

South Kortright 18 13 18 16 – 65

Gilboa 15 17 15 13 – 60

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Holdridge 4, Salcido 3); G 5 (Latta 2, Perry 2, Standhart). JV score: SK won.

Downsville 60, Jefferson 52

JEFFERSON: Frank Adams 3 0-0 6, Isaac Anderson 0 1-2 1, Michael Greiner 4 0-2 8, John Quagliano 7 0-0 14, James Reeves 5 1-1 14, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Starheim 1 0-0 2, Brian VanWagner 3 1-2 7, Joe Mehm 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 3-7 52.

DOWNSVILLE (1-3, 1-1): Billy Smith 2 3-4 7, Justin Baxter 8 5-7 22, Anthony Shields 1 1-4 3, Dave Doig 4 1-2 9, Karl Odell 1 0-0 2, James Armstrong 2 1-1 5, Steven Casioloa 3 1-2 7, Dayton Frey 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 22 13-22 60.

Jefferson 9 12 10 21 – 52

Downsville 10 17 18 15 – 60

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Reeves); D 1 (Baxter).

JV score: Jefferson won.

H-T 55, C-A 44

COXSACKIE-ATHENS: Tristan Valenvia 1 0-0 3, Morgan Stippa 4 0-0 8, Matt McDonald 3 0-0 7, Dylan Donovan 5 4-8 18, Ryan Doso 2 1-3 5, Austin Swartout 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 16 5-11 44.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (3-2, 1-1): Zach Mudge 10 0-0 24, Jordan Coiro 1 0-0 3, Mike Tancredi 2 0-1 4, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Elijah Ruoff 0 2-2 2, Dylan Legg 6 1-3 15, Neal Statts 2 3-5 7, Jacob Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 6-11 55.

Coxsackie-Athens 5 17 11 11 – 44

Hunter-Tannersville 15 21 12 7 – 55

Three-point field goals: A 7 (Donovan 4, McDonald, Valenvia, Swartout); H 7 (Mudge 4, Legg 2, Coiro).

JV score: Coxsackie-Athens won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 61, CV 39

ONEONTA (4-0, 3-0): Ceili Getman 2 0-0 4, Hayley Dower 7 0-0 19, Dani Nicosia 1 2-2 4, Minnie Webster 3 0-0 8, Kelsey Baker 1 1-2 3, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 3 0-0 8, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 3 0-0 6, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 2 0-0 4, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 1 0-1 2, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 01-2 1. TOTALS: 24 4-7 61.

CHENANGO VALLEY Samantha Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dani Forbidusi 3 0-0 6, Maddi Staiger 1 4-4 6, Allison Miller 3 1-2 10, Maggie Gross 2 0-2 4, Jennifer Kipp 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Henige 1 0-0 3, Jenna Shoemaker 3 3-3 10. TOTALS: 13 8-11 39.

Oneonta 20 11 12 18 – 61

Chenango Valley 0 13 7 19 – 39

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Miller 3, Henige, Shoemaker); O 9 (Dower 5, Webster 2, Ruff 2).

JV score: Oneonta, 42-28.

UV 62, Delhi 18

DELHI: Ally Heavey 1 1-2 3, Joelle Favret 0 1-2 0, Emily Saleman 0 0-0 0, Katie Pardee 2 0-0 4, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 2 0-0 6, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Haynes 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 7 2-4 18.

UNADILLA VALLEY (2-1, 1-0): Emily Converse 1 2-4 4, Corrine Izard 3 0-0 6, Taylor Davis 6 1-2 14, Olivia Lazarus 2 1-2 5, Jenn Elliott 2 2-2 7, Amanda Off 7 0-0 14, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 4 4-4 12, Bridget Converse 0. TOTALS: 25 10-14 62.

Delhi 2 9 6 1 – 18

Unadilla Valley 26 11 14 11 – 62

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Gillet 2); U 2 (Davis, Elliot).

JV score: UV won.

Downsville 38, Jefferson 29

DOWNSVILLE: Courtney Jennings 1 0-2 2, Ashley Bivens 2 0-2 4, Kaileen Townsend 4 2-5 10, Leigha Latourette 5 2-4 14, Samantha Bingay 2 2-4 6, Callie Bullis 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 6-17 38.

JEFFERSON (1-2, 1-2): Shiann Bellenger 3 1-2 7, Olya Rizzo 2 0-0 4, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-3 4, Elissa Starheim 5 0-0 10, Emily Wenner 1 2-6 4. TOTALS: 13 3-11 29.

Downsville 2 15 10 11 – 38

Jefferson 9 2 10 8 – 29

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Latourette 2).

JV score: Downsville won.

Schenevus 57, Edmeston 43

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 5 0-0 11, Karly Cairo 3 0-0 6, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 8 3-3 19, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 5 8-10 18, Danielle Tefft 0 3-7 3, Alyssa Turner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 14-20 57.

EDMESTON (1-3, 0-2): Alexis Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Savanna Fistrowicz 6 6-6 18, Shelby McCall 4 1-4 9, Katlin Talbot 3 0-0 6, Kelsey Bressett 1 0-0 2, Brianna Dunham 1 0-2 2, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 18 7-12 43.

Schenevus 9 11 24 11 – 57

Edmeston 10 10 8 15 – 43

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Bentley).

JV score: Schenevus won.

Cooperstown 80, M-E 29

MORRISVILLE-EATON (3-1, 0-1): Jessie Murray 5 0-0 10, Heidi Gordon 1 0-0 3, Lacey Westcott 1 2-4 4, Emily Widger 1 0-0 2, Jenn Heitz 1 3-4 5, Lorin Kellum 1 1-2 3, Jessie Carroll 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 6-10 29.

COOPERSTOWN (5-0, 2-0): Nicole Cring 3 4-10 10, Sumer Murdock 6 2-2 15, Alannah Haggerty 1 2-3 4, Noelle Palmatier 0 3-4 3, Micayla Church-Foster 3 4-8 10, Maggie Hall 5 3-4 16, Lucy Ford 1 3-4 5, S.J. Morosko 3 1-2 9, Liz Millea 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 26 22-37 80.

Morrisville-Eaton 0 7 9 13 – 29

Cooperstown 26 18 21 15 – 80

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Gorton); C 6 (Hall 3, Morosko 2, Murdoch).

JV score: Cooperstown won.

Unatego 60, Walton 23

WALTON (2-3, 1-1): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 1 0-2 2, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara MacDonald 0 4-4 4, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-1 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 5 3-5 13, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-0 4, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 7-12 23.

UNATEGO (2-1, 2-0): Robin Foster 4 0-0 8, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 6 2-2 15, Courtney Bullis 2 1-2 5, Michaela Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mannina 3 0-0 6, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 3 2-3 8, Marissa Woodard 6 0-0 12. TOTALS: 27 5-7 60.

Walton 6 6 2 9 – 23

Unatego 22 9 15 14 – 60

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Manzanero).

JV score: Unatego won.

Milford 45, G-MU 40

MILFORD (2-1, 1-0): Maddie Zenir 3 0-0 6, Kaley Chase 1 0-2 2, Taylor Olmsted , Serena Chase 1 2-4 4, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 7 7-11 23, Peggy Paffenroth 2 0-4 4, Marina Steele 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 17 9-21 45.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (3-2, 2-1): Mackenzie Talbot 3 0-0 6, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-1 0, Jenn Mason 2 0-0 4, Tayler Nichols 4 2-2 10, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Whitney Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Lauren Hill 3 2-4 8, Nikki Savarese 4 2-4 10. TOTALS: 17 6-10 40.

Milford 13 6 13 13 – 45

G-MU 5 12 13 10 – 40

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson 2).

JV score: G-MU won.

Morris 42, Worcester 35

MORRIS: Kelsea Webster 1 3-8 5, Amanda Flint 6 1-3 14, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 3 3-4 9, Alexis Forgit 4 3-9 12, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 15 10-25 42.

WORCESTER (2-1, 1-1): Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 0 0-0 0, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 5 2-6 12, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 3 2-4 8, Jamie Thompson 0 0-1 0, Jessica Thompson 6 2-3 8, Grace Harrington 2 0-0 4, Jessica Peeters 0 1-2 1, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 7-16 35 .

Morris 9 13 8 12 – 42

Worcester 3 7 14 11 – 35

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Flint, Forgit).

JV score: Morris won.

Franklin 44, RS 15

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 2 0-0 4, Kaity Richvalsky 2 0-0 4, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 0 1-2 1, Ashley Fuller 3 0-0 6, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 1-2 15.

FRANKLIN (4-0, 2-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 4 0-0 8, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-0 6, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 5 2-3 13, Haley Downin 5 1-2 11, Keri Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Mara Stalter 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 3-5 44.

Richfield Springs 4 2 2 7 – 15

Franklin 16 11 11 6 – 44

Three-point field goals: F 1 (Beers).

Harpursville 70, Deposit 34

DEPOSIT: Bush 2 2-4 7, Papgelos 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 0-0 0, Newman 1 0-2 2, Allen 2 0-0 6, Ellis 3 0-2 9, Linkroum 1 1-2 3, Cornwell 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 11 5-10 34.

HARPURSVILLE (2-0, 1-0): Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Madison Paugh 2 0-0 5, Marci Ritter 1 0-4 2, Shelby Medovich 4 0-0 9, Holly Henry 2 0-0 4, Loren Murer 3 0-2 6, Katie Hoyt 2 0-0 5, Espy Gutierrez 1 0-0 2, Savannah Murray 8 0-0 18, Tatianna Sosnowski 1 0-0 2, Miranda Drummond 7 0-0 17. TOTALS: 31 0-6 70.

Three-point field goals: D 7 (Ellis 3, Allen 2, Papgelos, Bush) H 8 (Drummond 3, Hoyt 2, Murray 2, Medovich, Paugh).

Deposit 9 8 3 14 – 34

Harpursville 27 19 14 10 – 70

JV score: Harpursville won.

Note: Cherry Valley-Springfield defeated Laurens, 38-18. Statistics were not available from the home coach.