The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 2, 2014

Richfield Springs softball prevails in double no-hitter

(Continued)

TRACKat Windsor

Skylar Thompson, Logan Mancuso, and James Longo each earned two individual victories to lead Oneonta High’s boys to a 102-38 Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory over Windsor in the season-opener for both teams.

Thompson won the 100 meters (11.8 seconds) and the 200 (24.3), Mancuso finished first in the 1,600 (4:49.8) and the 3,200 (10:43.8), and Longo was first in the 110 hurdles (18.9) and the 400 hurdles (1:03.1).

Mat Robinson (400, 55.1), Jacob DePauw (high jump, 5-6) and Willy Harrison (discus, 90-5) also won events for the Yellowjackets.

On the girls side, the Yellowjackets won, 82-58.

Abby Picinich earned victories in the 100 (13.0) and the 200 (27.1), Brittney Herrick won the 100 hurdles (17.3) and the high jump (4-10), and Mallory Herrick placed first in the 400 hurdles (1:15.3) and the long jump (14-3 ½).

Marly Davies (400, 1:04.9), Missy Emilio (800, 2:32.3), Kyneshia Atkinson (discus, 71-5), Madison Allen (triple jump, 28-8 ¾) and Eliana Fox (pole vault, 6-6) also won events for the Yellowjackets, who will travel to the NY Penn Invitational on Saturday at Windsor.

BOYS

Oneonta 102, Windsor 38

Results of highest Oneonta athlete in each event.

100 meters: 1, Skylar Thompson 11.8. 200: 1, Skylar Thompson 24.3; 400: 1, Mat Robinson 55.1. 800: 2, Hunter Allen 2:29.8. 1,600: 1, Logan Mancuso, 4:49.8. 3,200: 1, Logan Mancuso 10:43.8. 110 hurdles: 1, James Longo 18.9. 400 hurdles: 1, James Longo 103.1. 400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Dominic Flebotte, Connor Gray, Jordan Nessinger, Skylar Thompson) 48.4. 1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (James Longo, Hunter Allen, Jacob DePauw, Mat Robinson) 3:58.3; 3,200 relay: 1, Oneonta (Sam Baskin, Hunter Allen, Logan Mancuso, Jacob DePauw) 9:34. Long jump: 1, James Longo 17-4 ¾. Triple jump: 3, Jordan Nessinger, 30-3 ½. High jump: 1, Jacob DePauw 5-6. Pole vault: 2, Dan Becker 9-6. Shot put: 2, Andrew Gould 35-1.Discus: 1, Will Harrison 90-5.

GIRLS

Oneonta 82, Windsor 58

100 meters: 1, Abby Picinich 13.0. 200: 1, Abby Picinich 27.1; 400: 1, Marly Davis, 1:04.9. 800: 1, Missy Emilio 2:32.3. 1,500: 2, Emilia French, 5:43.2; 3,000: 3, Nika Ficano, 13:30. 100 hurdles: 1, Brittney Herrick 17.3. 400 hurdles: 1, Mallory Herrick, 1:15.3. 400 relay: 2, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Aanyah Johnson-Whyte, Brittney Herrick, Mallory Herrick) 54.9. 1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mallory Herrick, Marly Davies, Missy Emilio) 4:35.5; 3,200 relay: 2, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock, Jamie Keown, Marly Davies) 10:49. Discus: 1, Kyneshia Atkinson 71-5. Shot put: 2, Nova Otieno 26-3. Long Jump: 1, Mallory Herrick 14-3 ½. Triple Jump: 1, Madison Allen 28-8 ¾. High Jump: 1, Brittney Herrick 4-10. Pole Vault: 1, Eliana Fox 6-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results