The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 10, 2013

2013 All-State Girls Soccer Teams

High school girls soccer all-state teams for the 2013 season, as selected by the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association. Section followed by grade, position, player and school.

CLASS AA

Players of the Year: Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna-2); Kayla Cappuzzo (Calhoun-8)

Coach of the Year: Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)

First Team

1 12 G Shannon Robinson (North Rockland)

1 12 D Laura Rolston (Clarkstown South)

2 12 A Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna)

5 12 M Tess Pullano (Penfield)

8 12 M Kayla Cappuzzo (Calhoun)

8 12 A Shannon Horgan (Long Beach)

8 12 G Katie Hatziyians (Massapequa)

9 12 M Alana O’Neill (Washingtonville)

11 12 A Kristen Desmon (Northport)

11 12 M Erin Neville (Commack)

11 11 M Brittany Hernandez (E Islip)

Second Team

1 12 D Amanda Becker (Horace Greeley)

1 12 D Nicole Aylmer (North Rockland)

2 12 G Makala Foley (Shenendehowa)

2 12 M Lauren Koglemann (Guilderland)

5 12 M Courtney Hunt (Brockport)

6 10 A Sydne Cerza (Clarence)

6 12 A Merideth Licata (Williamsville North)

8 12 G Jenna Borresen (East Meadow)

9 11 M Nicole Wagner (Monroe-Woodbury)

11 12 D Nicole Crofton (W Islip)

11 11 A Katie O’Connor (Ward Melville)

Third Team

2 12 M Kate Essepian (Shaker)

2 11 D Sophia Constantine (Niskayuna)

3 11 M Reid Garner (Cicero-North Syracuse)

3 11 M Hanna Haven (C-NS)

5 12 F Julia Schojan (Greece Athena)

5 11 M Nicole Gerritz (Webster Thomas)

6 11 G Lauren Fibich (West Seneca West)

6 12 M Caitlyn Roberts (Clarence)

8 12 G Michelle Lammers (Port Washington)

11 11 M Gabrielle Scirica (Smithtown West)

11 12 M Natasha Albanese (Northport)

Fourth Team

1 12 M Brianna Jean Charles (Clarkstown South)

2 11 M/A Katherine Benson (Shenendehowa)

4 11 M Sierra Barr (Elmira)

5 10 G Vanessa L’Abbate (Hilton)

5 12 A Isabela Ekeze (Brockport)

8 12 A Taylor Sipos (Calhoun)

8 12 D Keley Abbrianno (Hicksville)

8 12 D Kristen Muir (Massapequa)

8 11 D MacKenzie Palmer (Massapequa)

9 12 D Lindsay Clifford (Monroe-Woodbury)

C 12 G Paige Salmon (Kellenberg)

Fifth Team

1 12 D Kate Landes (North Rockland)

2 12 D Emily Center (Guilderland)

2 10 A Marika Contompasis (Niskayuna)

3 12 A Eva Gordon (CBA)

4 10 A Hailey Bricknell (Corning)

5 12 A Jamie Forken (Penfield)

8 12 M Nora Charidah (Calhoun)

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results